Grammys: The Complete Winners List

See which of music’s biggest stars took home the gold

Taylor Swift won three Grammys — Album of the Year for “1989,” Best Pop Vocal Album for “1989, and Best Music Video for “Bad Blood. Mark Ronson took home Record of the Year for “Uptown Funk.” Other big winners of the night include Kendrick Lamar, Alabama Shakes, and Ed Sheeran, who each won multiple Grammys.

And some of music’s biggest stars–like Swift, Adele, Justin Bieber, Lady Gaga, and The Weeknd — all performed at the biggest night in music, as the Recording Academy announced the winners of the 2016 Grammys.

Read the full list of winners:

Category 1 – Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Really Love
D’Angelo And The Vanguard
D’Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records]

• Uptown Funk *WINNER
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]

• Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran
Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark ‘Spike’ Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: X
[Atlantic]

• Blank Space
Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]

• Can’t Feel My Face
The Weeknd
Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Republic]

Category 2 – Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[ATO Records]

• To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik “Tommy Black” Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei &Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek “Mixedbyali” Ali, Thomas Burns, James “The White Black Man” Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope]

• Traveller
Chris Stapleton
Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
[Mercury Nashville]

• 1989 *WINNER
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

• Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd
Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
[Republic]

Category 3 – Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Blank Space
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor SwiftMusic/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

• Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• See You Again
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Thinking Out Loud *WINNER
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: X
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]

Category 4 – Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the eligibility year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Courtney Barnett

• James Bay

• Sam Hunt

• Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor *WINNER

FIELD 1: POP

Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Heartbeat Song
Kelly Clarkson
Track from: Piece By Piece
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do
Ellie Goulding
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Republic]

• Thinking Out Loud *WINNER
Ed Sheeran
Track from: X
[Atlantic]

• Blank Space
Taylor Swift
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]

• Can’t Feel My Face
The Weeknd
Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
[Republic]

Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Ship To Wreck
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]

• Sugar
Maroon 5
Track from: V
[222 Records/Interscope]

• Uptown Funk *WINNER
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]

• Bad Blood
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
[Big Machine Records]

• See You Again
Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic]

Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern *WINNER
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
[RPM Records/Columbia Records]

• Shadows In The Night
Bob Dylan
[Columbia]

• Stages
Josh Groban
[Reprise]

• No One Ever Tells You
Seth MacFarlane
[Republic]

• My Dream Duets
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
[Verve Music Group]

Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Piece By Piece
Kelly Clarkson
[19/RCA]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Florence + The Machine
[Republic]

• Uptown Special
Mark Ronson
[RCA Records]

• 1989 *WINNER
Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

• Before This World
James Taylor
[Concord Records]

FIELD 2: DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Category 9 – Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• We’re All We Need
Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
[Ultra/Anjunabeats]

• Go
The Chemical Brothers
Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
[Astralwerks]

• Never Catch Me
Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
Track from: You’re Dead!
[Warp Records]

• Runaway (U & I)
Galantis
Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Track from: Pharmacy
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Where Are Ü Now *WINNER
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Category 10 – Best Dance/Electronic Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Our Love
Caribou
[Merge Records]

• Born In The Echoes
The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]

• Caracal
Disclosure
[Capitol Records]

• In Colour
Jamie XX
[Young Turks Recordings]

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü *WINNER
Skrillex And Diplo
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

FIELD 3: CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Category 11 – Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell
Bill Frisell
[Okeh]

• Love Language
Wouter Kellerman
Wouter Kellerman
[Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

• Afrodeezia
Marcus Miller
Marcus Miller
[Blue Note Records]

• Sylva *WINNER
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
[Impulse!]

• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
Kirk Whalum
Kirk Whalum
[Mack Avenue Records]

FIELD 4: ROCK

Category 12 – Best Rock Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• Don’t Wanna Fight *WINNER
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]

• What Kind Of Man
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]

• Something From Nothing
Foo Fighters
Track from: Sonic Highways
[RCA Records]

• Ex’s & Oh’s
Elle King
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records]

• Moaning Lisa Smile
Wolf Alice
Track from: My Love Is Cool
[RCA Records/Dirty Hit]

Category 13 – Best Metal Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Identity
August Burns Red
[Fearless Records]

• Cirice *WINNER
Ghost
[Loma Vista Recordings]

• 512
Lamb Of God
Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
[Epic Records]

• Thank You
Sevendust
[7Bros Records]

• Custer
Slipknot
Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
[Roadrunner Records]

Category 14 – Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don’t Wanna Fight *WINNER
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

• Ex’s & Oh’s
Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Hold Back The River
Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Track from: Chaos And The Calm
[Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

• Lydia
Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Track from: Mister Asylum
[300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

• What Kind Of Man
John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

Category 15 – Best Rock Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• Chaos And The Calm
James Bay
[Republic]

• Kintsugi
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]

• Mister Asylum
Highly Suspect
[300 Entertainment]

• Drones *WINNER
Muse
[Warner Bros. Records]

• .5: The Gray Chapter
Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]

FIELD 5: ALTERNATIVE

Category 16 – Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Sound & Color *WINNER
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]

• Vulnicura
Björk
[One Little Indian]

• The Waterfall
My Morning Jacket
[Capitol Records]

• Currents
Tame Impala
[Interscope]

• Star Wars
Wilco
[Anti/Dbpm]

FIELD 6: R&B

Category 17 – Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• If I Don’t Have You
Tamar Braxton
Track from: Calling All Lovers
[Epic Records]

• Rise Up
Andra Day
Track from: Cheers To The Fall
[Warner Bros. Records]

• Breathing Underwater
Hiatus Kaiyote
Track from: Choose Your Weapon
[Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

• Planes
Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) *WINNER
The Weeknd
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records]

Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• He Is
Faith Evans
Track from: Incomparable
[Prolific Music Group/BMG]

• Little Ghetto Boy *WINNER
Lalah Hathaway
[Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

• Let It Burn
Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records]

• Shame
Tyrese
[Voltron Recordz]

• My Favorite Part Of You
Charlie Wilson
Track from: Forever Charlie
[RCA Records]

Category 19 – Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Coffee
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Track from: Wildheart
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Let It Burn
Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

• Really Love *WINNER
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

• Shame
Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
[Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Ego Death
The Internet
[Odd Future/Columbia]

• You Should Be Here
Kehlani
[Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

• Blood
Lianne La Havas
[Nonesuch]

• Wildheart
Miguel
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

• Beauty Behind The Madness *WINNER
The Weeknd
[Republic]

Category 21 – Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Coming Home
Leon Bridges
[Columbia Records]

• Black Messiah *WINNER
D’Angelo And The Vanguard
[RCA Records]

• Cheers To The Fall
Andra Day
[Warner Bros. Records]

• Reality Show
Jazmine Sullivan
[RCA Records]

• Forever Charlie
Charlie Wilson
[RCA Records]

FIELD 7: RAP

Category 22 – Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Apparently
J. Cole
Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Back To Back
Drake
[Cash Money Records]

• Trap Queen
Fetty Wap
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

• Alright *WINNER
Kendrick Lamar
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Truffle Butter
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]

• All Day
Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
[Def Jam Recordings]

Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a newly recorded Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together.)

• One Man Can Change The World
Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
[Universal/Def Jam]

• Glory
Common & John Legend
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Classic Man
Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
[Epic Records]

• These Walls *WINNER
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Only
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]

Category 24 – Best Rap Song
(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• All Day
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
[Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

Alright *WINNER
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Energy
Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
[Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O’Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

• Glory
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
[Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

• Trap Queen
Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]

Category 25 – Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• 2014 Forest Hills Drive
J. Cole
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Compton
Dr. Dre
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• If You’re Reading This Its Too Late
Drake
[Cash Money/Young Money]

• To Pimp A Butterfly *WINNER
Kendrick Lamar
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• The Pinkprint
Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money]

FIELD 8: COUNTRY

Category 26 – Best Country Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Burning House
Cam
Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Traveller*WINNER
Chris Stapleton
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville]

• Little Toy Guns
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
[19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Chances Are
Lee Ann Womack
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
[Sugar Hill Records]

Category 27 – Best Country Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• Stay A Little Longer
Brothers Osborne
[EMI Records Nashville]

• If I Needed You
Joey+Rory
Track from: Country Classics
[Gaither Music Group]

• The Driver
Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Girl Crush *WINNER
Little Big Town
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Lonely Tonight
Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros]

Category 28 – Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Chances Are
Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
[Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
[Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

• Girl Crush *WINNER
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• Hold My Hand
Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Track from: 12 Stories
[Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

• Traveller
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]

Category 29 – Best Country Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Montevallo
Sam Hunt
[MCA Nashville]

• Pain Killer
Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• The Blade
Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros.]

• Pageant Material
Kacey Musgraves
[Mercury Nashville]

• Traveller *WINNER
Chris Stapleton
[Mercury Records]

FIELD 9: NEW AGE

Category 30 – Best New Age Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Grace *WINNER
Paul Avgerinos
[Round Sky Music]

• Bhakti Without Borders
Madi Das
[Kuli Mela]

• Voyager
Catherine Duc
[MG Music Ltd]

• Love
Peter Kater
[Mysterium Music]

• Asia Beauty
Ron Korb
[Humbledragon]

FIELD 10: JAZZ

Category 31 – Best Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Giant Steps
Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
[Motema Music]

• Cherokee *WINNER
Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
[Mack Avenue Records]

• Arbiters Of Evolution
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
[ArtistShare]

• Friend Or Foe
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
[Nonesuch]

• Past Present
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
[Impulse!]

Category 32 – Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Karrin Allyson
[Motema Music]

• Find A Heart
Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]

• Flirting With Disaster
Lorraine Feather
[Jazzed Media]

• Jamison
Jamison Ross
[Concord Jazz]

For One To Love *WINNER
Cécile McLorin Salvant
[Mack Avenue Records]

Category 33 – Best Jazz Instrumental Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• My Favorite Things
Joey Alexander
[Motema Music]

• Breathless
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
[Blue Note Records]

• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
[Blue Note Records]

• Beautiful Life
Jimmy Greene
[Mack Avenue Records]

• Past Present*WINNER
John Scofield
[Impulse!]

Category 34 – Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• Lines Of Color
Gil Evans Project
[Blue Note/ArtistShare]

• Köln
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
[Alternate Side Records]

• Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Motema Music]

• The Thompson Fields*WINNER
Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

• Home Suite Home
Patrick Williams
[BFM Jazz]

Category 35 – Best Latin Jazz Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

Made In Brazil*WINNER
Eliane Elias
[Concord Jazz]

• Impromptu
The Rodriguez Brothers
[Criss Cross Jazz]

• Suite Caminos
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
[5Passion]

• Intercambio
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
[Patois Records]

• Identities Are Changeable
Miguel Zenón
[Miel Music]

FIELD 11: GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• Worth [Live]
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
[Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

• Wanna Be Happy?*WINNER
Kirk Franklin
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
[RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

• Intentional
Travis Greene
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
[RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

• Worth Fighting For [Live]
Brian Courtney Wilson
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
[Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Holy Spirit*WINNER
Francesca Battistelli
Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We’re Honest (Deluxe Edition)
[Fervent/Curb/Word]

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
Crowder
Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

• Because He Lives (Amen)
Matt Maher
Matt Maher
Track from: Saints And Sinners
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• Soul On Fire
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

• Feel It
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
[ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

Category 38 – Best Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Destined To Win [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
[Karew Records/Entertainment One]

• Living It
Dorinda Clark-Cole
[Entertainment One/Light Records]

• One Place Live
Tasha Cobbs
[Motown Gospel]

• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)*WINNER
Israel & Newbreed
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

• Life Music: Stage Two
Jonathan McReynolds
[Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

Category 39 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Whatever The Road
Jason Crabb
[Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

• How Can It Be
Lauren Daigle
[Centricity Music]

• Saints And Sinners
Matt Maher
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• This Is Not A Test*WINNER
Tobymac
[ForeFront Records]

• Love Ran Red
Chris Tomlin
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

Category 40 – Best Roots Gospel Album
(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Still Rockin’ My Soul*WINNER
The Fairfield Four
The Fairfield Four
[Fairfield Four Records]

• Pray Now
Karen Peck & New River
Karen Peck & New River
[Daywind Records]

• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
Point Of Grace
Point Of Grace
[Word/Curb]

FIELD 12: LATIN

Category 41 – Best Latin Pop Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Terral
Pablo Alborán
[Warner Music Latina]

• Healer
Alex Cuba
[Caracol Records]

• A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)*WINNER
Ricky Martin
[Sony Music Latin]

• Sirope
Alejandro Sanz
[Universal Music Latino]

• Algo Sucede
Julieta Venegas
[Sony Music Latin]

Category 42 – Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• Amanecer
Bomba Estereo
[Sony Music Latin]

• Mondongo
La Cuneta Son Machín
[Round Whirled Records]

• Hasta La Raíz*WINNER (TIE)
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Latin]

• Caja De Música
Monsieur Periné
[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Dale*WINNER (TIE)
Pitbull
[Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

Category 43 – Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Mi Vicio Mas Grande
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
[Fonovisa]

• Ya Dime Adiós
La Maquinaria Norteña
[Fonovisa]

• Zapateando
Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]

• Realidades – Deluxe Edition*WINNER
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Category 44 – Best Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
[Los Canarios Music]

• Son De Panamá*WINNER
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
[Ruben Blades Productions]

• Presente Continuo
Guaco
[Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

• Todo Tiene Su Hora
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
[Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

• Que Suenen Los Tambores
Victor Manuelle
[Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

FIELD 13: AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Category 45 – Best American Roots Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]

• Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
Buddy Guy
Track from: Born To Play Guitar
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• City Of Our Lady
The Milk Carton Kids
The Milk Carton Kids
Track from: Monterey
[Anti]

• Julep
Punch Brothers
Punch Brothers
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch]

• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean*WINNER
Mavis Staples
Mavis Staples
Track from: Your Good Fortune
[Anti]

Category 46 – Best American Roots Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Night Long
The Mavericks
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
[The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

• The Cost Of Living
Don Henley & Merle Haggard
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
[Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

• Julep
Punch Brothers
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

• The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

• 24 Frames*WINNER
Jason Isbell
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
[Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

Category 47 – Best Americana Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Brandi Carlile
[ATO Records]

• The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
[Nonesuch]

• Something More Than Free*WINNER
Jason Isbell
[Southeastern Records]

• Mono
The Mavericks
[The Valory Music Co.]

• The Phosphorescent Blues
Punch Brothers
[Nonesuch]

Category 48 – Best Bluegrass Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Pocket Full Of Keys
Dale Ann Bradley
[Pinecastle Records]

• Before The Sun Goes Down
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
[Compass Records Group]

• In Session
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
[Mountain Home Music Company]

• Man Of Constant Sorrow
Ralph Stanley & Friends
[Red River Entertainment]

• The Muscle Shoals Recordings*WINNER
The Steeldrivers
[Rounder]

Category 49 – Best Blues Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental blues recordings.)

• Descendants Of Hill Country
Cedric Burnside Project
[Cedric Burnside Project]

• Outskirts Of Love
Shemekia Copeland
[Alligator Records]

• Born To Play Guitar*WINNER
Buddy Guy
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• Worthy
Bettye LaVette
[Cherry Red]

• Muddy Waters 100
John Primer & Various Artists
[Raisin Music Records]

Category 50 – Best Folk Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Wood, Wire & Words
Norman Blake
[Plectrafone Records]

• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn*WINNER
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]

• Tomorrow Is My Turn
Rhiannon Giddens
[Nonesuch]

• Servant Of Love
Patty Griffin
[PGM]

• Didn’t He Ramble
Glen Hansard
[Anti]

Category 51 – Best Regional Roots Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Go Go Juice*WINNER
Jon Cleary
[FHQ Records]

• La La La La
Natalie Ai Kamauu
[KEKO Records]

• Kawaiokalena
Keali’i Reichel
[Punahele Productions]

• Get Ready
The Revelers
[The Revelers]

• Generations
Windwalker And The MCW
[MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

FIELD 14: REGGAE

Category 52 – Best Reggae Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Branches Of The Same Tree
Rocky Dawuni
[Cumbancha]

• The Cure
Jah Cure
[VP Records]

• Acousticalevy
Barrington Levy
[Doctor Dread Presents]

• Zion Awake
Luciano
[Vpal Music]

• Strictly Roots*WINNER
Morgan Heritage
[CTBC Music Group]

FIELD 15: WORLD MUSIC

Category 53 – Best World Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Gilberto Gil
[Masterworks]

• Sings*WINNER
Angelique Kidjo
[429 Records]

• Music From Inala
Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
[Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

• Home
Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• I Have No Everything Here
Zomba Prison Project
[Six Degrees]

FIELD 16: CHILDREN’S

Category 54 – Best Children’s Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
José-Luis Orozco
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Dark Pie Concerns
Gustafer Yellowgold
[Apple-Eye Productions]

• Home*WINNER
Tim Kubart
[Tim And The Space Cadets]

• How Great Can This Day Be
Lori Henriques
[Human Puppy Records]

• Trees
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
[Yay! Music]

FIELD 17: SPOKEN WORD

Category 55 – Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Patti Smith
[Random House Audio]

• Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
Dick Cavett
[Macmillan Audio]

• A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety*WINNER
Jimmy Carter
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Janis Ian & Jean Smart
[Audible Studios]

• Yes Please
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)
[HarperAudio]

FIELD 18: COMEDY

Category 56 – Best Comedy Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Back To The Drawing Board
Lisa Lampanelli
[Comedy Dynamics]

• Brooklyn
Wyatt Cenac
[Other Music Recording]

• Happy. And A Lot.
Jay Mohr
[Lolflix Inc.]

• Just Being Honest
Craig Ferguson
[Lionsgate Records]

• Live At Madison Square Garden*WINNER
Louis C.K.
[Comedy Dynamics]

FIELD 19: MUSICAL THEATER

Category 57 – Best Musical Theater Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• An American In Paris
Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[Masterworks Broadway]

• Fun Home
Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[PS Classics]

• Hamilton*WINNER
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
[Atlantic]

• The King And I
Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
[Universal Music Classics]

• Something Rotten!
Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight]

FIELD 20: MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Category 58 – Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Empire: Season 1
(Various Artists)
[Columbia]

• Fifty Shades Of Grey
(Various Artists)
[Republic Records]

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me*WINNER
(Various Artists)
[Big Machine Records]

• Pitch Perfect 2
(Various Artists)
[Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

• Selma
(Various Artists)
[Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

Category 59 – Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Birdman*WINNER
Antonio Sanchez, composer
[Milan Records]

• The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Sony Classical]

• Interstellar
Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

• The Theory Of Everything
Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
[Back Lot Music]

• Whiplash
Justin Hurwitz, composer
[Varèse Sarabande]

Category 60 – Best Song Written For Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Glory*WINNER
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma
[Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do
Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
[Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

• See You Again
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Til It Happens To You
Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Track from: The Hunting Ground
[Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

FIELD 21: COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Category 61 – Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Afro Latin Jazz Suite*WINNER
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
[Motema Music]

• Civil War
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: Get Up!
[MCG Jazz]

• Confetti Man
David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
Track from: Confetti Man
[Azica Records]

• Neil
Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2015
[North Texas Jazz]

• Vesper
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
Track from: Köln
[Alternate Side Records]

Category 62 – Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Bruno Mars
Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
[PMG Records]

• Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy*WINNER
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: That’s Christmas To Me
[RCA Records]

• Do You Hear What I Hear?
Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Track from: Home For Christmas
[Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

• Ghost Of A Chance
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
Track from: The New Cool
[Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

• You And The Night And The Music
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: Like It Is
[Mama Records]

Category 63 – Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Be My Muse
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
[Jazzed Media]

• 52nd & Broadway
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Track from: Home Suite Home
[BFM Jazz]

• Garota De Ipanema
Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
[Catina DeLuna]

• Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)*WINNER
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Track from: Nothing Has Changed
[Legacy/Columbia]

• When I Come Home
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
Track from: Beautiful Life
[Mack Avenue Records]

FIELD 22: PACKAGE

Category 64 – Best Recording Package

• Alagoas
Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
[Better Problems]

• Bush
Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
[Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
[Republic]

• My Happiness
Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
[Third Man Records]

• Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys*WINNER
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
[Bismeaux Records]

Category 65 – Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
[Republic]

• I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
[Sub Pop]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)*WINNER
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
[Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

• Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
[Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

• 30 Trips Around The Sun
Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
[Rhino]

• What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)
Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
[Capitol Records]

FIELD 23: NOTES

Category 66 – Best Album Notes

• Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

• Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced*WINNER
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
[Rhino]

• Portrait Of An American Singer
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
[Bear Family Productions]

• Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)
[Archeophone Records]

FIELD 24: HISTORICAL

Category 67 – Best Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11*WINNER
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• The Complete Concert By The Sea
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966-1985
Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Light In The Attic Records]

• Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947-1959
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

• Songs My Mother Taught Me
Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

FIELD 25: PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Category 68 – Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Before This World
Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
[Concord Records]

• Currency Of Man
Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Universal]

• Recreational Love
Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
[Rostrum Records]

• Sound & Color*WINNER
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]

• Wallflower
Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
[Verve Music Group/Universal]

Category 69 – Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Jeff Bhasker*WINNER
Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)
Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)
Burning House (Cam) (T)
Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)
Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)
Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)
Runaway Train (Cam) (T)
Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

• Dave Cobb
Delilah (Anderson East) (A)
Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)
Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)
Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)
Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)
3 (Honeyhoney) (A)
Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

• Diplo
B**** I’m Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)
Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)
Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)
Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)
Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)
Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

• Larry Klein
Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)
Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)
Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)
I’m Leaving You (Florence K) (A)
Parker’s Place (Parker Bent) (A)
Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)
Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

• Blake Mills
Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Category 70 – Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
Track from: Berlin By Overnight
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Hold On (Fatum Remix)
Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
[Intonenation Records]

• Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Say My Name (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
Track from: Say My Name Remixes
[Counter Records]

• Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)*WINNER
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
[RCA Records]

FIELD 26: SURROUND SOUND

Category 71 – Best Surround Sound Album
(Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

• Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Amused To Death*WINNER
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• Magnificat
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
[Pentatone]

• Spes
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

FIELD 27: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Category 72 – Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Ask Your Mama*WINNER
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
[Avie Records]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
[Linn Records]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

• Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
[Reference Recordings]

Category 73 – Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh
Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

• Manfred Eicher
Franz Schubert (András Schiff)
Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)
Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)
Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)
Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)
Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)
Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

• Dan Merceruio
Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)
Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)
In The Light Of Air – ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Schumann (Ying Quartet)
Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)
What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)
ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

• Judith Sherman*WINNER
Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)
Montage – Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)
Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)
Of Color Braided All Desire – Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)
Sirota: Parting The Veil – Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)
Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

FIELD 28: CLASSICAL

Category 74 – Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
[Reference Recordings]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10*WINNER
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Spirit Of The American Range
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
[Pentatone]

• Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’
Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Category 75 – Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Janáček: Jenůfa
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
[Arthaus]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
[Linn Records]

• Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade*WINNER
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
[Decca]

• Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
[Erato]

Category 76 – Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[BR Klassik]

• Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
[Coro]

• Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
[Reference Recordings]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil*WINNER
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
[Chandos]

Category 77 – Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

• Brahms: The Piano Trios
Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
[Ondine]

• Filament*WINNER
Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

• Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Track from: Woman At The New Piano
[Reference Recordings]

• Render
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
[New Amsterdam Records]

• Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2
Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
[Hyperion]

Category 78 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

• Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes*WINNER
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
[Onyx Classics]

• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
Kristian Bezuidenhout
[Harmonia Mnudi]

• Rachmaninov Variations
Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
[Cedille Records]

Category 79 – Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

• Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall*WINNER
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
[Erato]

• Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
[Sony Classical]

• Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
[Naxos]

• St. Petersburg
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
[Decca]

Category 80 – Best Classical Compendium
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

• As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
[Cedille Records]

• Ask Your Mama
George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
[Avie Records]

• Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
[Signum Classics]

• Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto*WINNER
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
[Naxos]

• Woman At The New Piano
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
[Reference Recordings]

Category 81 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition
(A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
[NMC Recordings]

• Norman: Play
Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Norman: Play
[BMOP/Sound]

• Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances*WINNER
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
[Reference Recordings]

• Tower: Stroke
Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
[Naxos]

• Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
[Cantaloupe Music]

FIELD 29: MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Category 82 – Best Music Video
(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• LSD
ASAP Rocky
Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
[RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

• I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
The Dead Weather
Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
[Third Man Records]

• Alright
Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
[Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Bad Blood*WINNER
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer
[Big Machine Records]

• Freedom
Pharrell Williams
Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
[Columbia]

Category 83 – Best Music Film
(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
James Brown
Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
[Inaudible Films]

• Sonic Highways
Foo Fighters
Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

• What Happened, Miss Simone?
Nina Simone
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
[Netflix]

• The Wall
Roger Waters
Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
[Back Lot Music]

• Amy*WINNER
Amy Winehouse
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
[Universal Music Enterprises]

Grammys Musical Performances, Ranked: From Kendrick Lamar to Taylor Swift (Photos)

Partners

Featured