Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

Neil Patrick Harris hosting ceremony on February 22, 2015

BEST PICTURE
“Amerian Sniper” – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper“>Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
“Birdman” – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater“>Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
“The Imitation Game” – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
“Selma” – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
“The Theory of Everything” – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Laura Dern, “Wild”

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Big Hero 6” – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour” – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Tangerine” (Estonia)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“Crisis Hotline”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
” The Reaper”
” White Earth”

BEST FILM EDITING
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, “American Sniper”
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
William Goldenberg, “Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

BEST SOUND EDITING
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock, “Birdman”
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Richard King, “Interstellar”
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, “Unbroken”

BEST SOUND MIXING
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga, “Birdman”
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee, “Unbroken”
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aya”
“Boogaloo And Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero, “Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, “Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Theory of Everything”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”