Oscars Winners 2015: The Complete List

Best Picture goes to “Birdman”; Alejandro G. Inarritu takes Best Director; Best Actor and Actress go to Eddie Redmayne and Julianne Moore

The 87th Academy Awards are officially in the books — though host Neil Patrick Harris and the industry’s biggest night in film took 42 extra minutes to get through their scheduled three-hour ABC telecast.

In the end, “Birdman” won the coveted Best Picture trophy and Alejandro G. Iñárritu won Best Director, topping fellow nominees Wes Anderson“>Wes AndersonRichard Linklater“>Richard LinklaterBennett Miller and Morten Tyldum.

Eddie Redmayne won Best Actor for portraying Stephen Hawking in “The Theory of Everything”; “Still Alice” star Julianne Moore“>Julianne Moore scored the Best Actress trophy.

Best Supporting Actor — the first award of the night — belongs to J.K. Simmons of “Whiplash.” “Boyhood’s” Patricia Arquette took home Best Supporting Actress.

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST PICTURE
“American Sniper” – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar,Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
“Birdman” – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole *WINNER
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
“The Imitation Game” – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
“Selma” – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
“The Theory of Everything” – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” *WINNER
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” *WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman” *WINNER
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game” *WINNER
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman” *WINNER
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, “Grand Budapest Hotel” *WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, “Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Theory of Everything”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma *WINNER
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour” – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky *WINNER
“Finding Vivian Maier” – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST FILM EDITING
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, “American Sniper”
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
William Goldenberg, “Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman” *WINNER
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” *WINNER
“Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Big Hero 6″ – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli *WINNER
“The Boxtrolls” – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″ – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast” *WINNER
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar” *WINNER
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” *WINNER
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Laura Dern, “Wild”

BEST SOUND EDITING
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper” *WINNER
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock, “Birdman”
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Richard King, “Interstellar”
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, “Unbroken”

BEST SOUND MIXING
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga, “Birdman”
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee, “Unbroken”
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash” *WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“Crisis Hotline” *WINNER
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
” The Reaper”
” White Earth”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” *WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero, “Grand Budapest Hotel” *WINNER
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” *WINNER
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aya”
“Boogaloo And Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call” *WINNER

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Ida” (Poland) *WINNER
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Tangerine” (Estonia)