Visual Effects Society Awards: The Complete List of Winners

“Big Hero 6” and “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” are the big winners at the 13th annual ceremony

The 13th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards were handed out Wednesday night at the Beverly Hilton, with the biggest honors going to “Big Hero 6” and “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes.”

The awards are handed out for visual effects excellence on television and in film, with a separation between wholly animated works and mostly live-action projects.

While the awards are for technical achievements in visual effects, with the advancements in technology, this has allowed the VES to still award characters, as computer-animated characters have become more and more lifelike. This years winners for Outstanding Animated Character included “Big Hero 6” star Baymax and the ape Ceasar from “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes.”

On the television side, “Game of Thrones” and “American Horror Story: Freak Show” were awarded for their overall use of visual effects, while “Cosmos: A Space Odyssey” was honored for it’s outstanding visual effects simulations.

Below is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Maleficent
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER
Divergent
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Unbroken

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6 – WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Rio 2
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Constantine; A Feast of Friends
Game of Thrones; The Children – WINNER
Hemlock Grove
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
The Flash

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2 – WINNER
Black Sails, Episode 1
Crossbones
Penny Dreadful; Séance
Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Alien: Isolation
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare – WINNER
inFAMOUS: Second Son
Sunset Overdrive

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power
Destiny; Become Legend
ESA; Ambition
General Electric; Childlike Imagination
SSE; Maya – WINNER

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Hubei in the Air
Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy – WINNER
Star Journey
The Hogwarts Express
The Lost Temple

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar – WINNER
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba
Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket
Maleficent; Thistlewit

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Baymax – WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup
Rio 2; Gabi
The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Freesat Freetime; Sheldon
Game of Thrones; Drogon
John Lewis; Monty the Penguin
SSE; Maya – WINNER

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters
Interstellar; Tesseract – WINNER
Lucy; Times Square
Noah; Antediluvian Eart

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Into the Portal – WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis
The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered
The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest
Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher – WINNER
Penny Dreadful; Séance
War Thunder; Battlefield

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks
Interstellar; Tesseract
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene – WINNER

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo – WINNER
The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown
Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash
Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen – WINNER

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6 – WINNER
How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – WINNER
DirecTV; Landing
SSE; Maya
Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – WINNER
Edge of Tomorrow; Beach
Interstellar; Water
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Game of Thrones; Wight Attack
Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall – WINNER
The Knick; Abigail’s Nose
Vikings; Invasion

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
Destiny Become Legend
Kia The Truth
Nike Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”
SSE – WINNER

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Deep Dance
Dragon Clan
Murphy
Wrapped – WINNER

TheWrap's 2015 Oscar Nominees Party at The District (Photos)