Sorry, ‘A Star Is Born’ and ‘Black Panther’! Netflix’s ‘Roma’ Is Dominating 2018 Critics’ Awards So Far

With more than 30 groups declaring their favorites, Alfonso Cuarón’s drama has won as many best-picture awards as the next five rivals combined

As most regional and national film critics’ groups have chosen their favorite movies and performances of 2018, Alfonso Cuarón’s deeply personal memory piece “Roma” has a clear lead in best-film wins.

It also is the leader in directing, cinematography, editing and foreign-language awards, dominating the critical landscape even though it doesn’t have a single win in an acting or writing category from the first 30-plus critics’ groups to declare winners.

Among that group, 11 different films have been chosen as the year’s best. But the 13 wins and one tie for “Roma” far outdistance the runner-up, Yorgos Lathimos’ twisted period piece “The Favourite,” which has four wins and one tie.

The only other films to be declared the year’s best by more than one group are “Green Book,” with three wins, and “Black Panther,” “A Star Is Born” and “The Hate U Give,” with two each.

In the best-director category, Cuarón and “Roma” are even more dominant, taking 17 first-place awards plus one tie. There are three nods for “BlacKkKlansman” director Spike Lee, two plus a tie for Lynne Ramsay (“You Were Never Really Here”) and two each for Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther”) and Debra Granik (“Leave No Trace”).

“Roma” is also running away with the cinematography awards, where Cuarón has 20 wins to three for “Cold War” cinematographer Lukasz Zal, and the best foreign-language category, where the black-and-white drama has won 21 times, almost three times as much as every other film combined. (“Shoplifters” is second with three wins and a tie, while “Burning” and “Cold War” also won awards.)

In the four acting categories, Regina King from “If Beale Street Could Talk” is by far the most dominant winner, taking 19 supporting-actress wins to three for Emma Stone, three for Rachel Weisz and two for Olivia Colman, the three stars of “The Favourite.” Colman also won eight awards and tied for another in the leading-actress category for that film, making her a narrow leader over “Hereditary” star Toni Collette (seven wins and a tie) in the category.

Among male actors, Ethan Hawke has won far and away the most lead-actor awards from the critics, taking 19 awards. Christian Bale has three awards and one tie for playing Dick Cheney in “Vice” and Rami Malek has three awards for his turn as Freddie Mercury in “Bohemian Rhapsody.”

In the supporting-actor category, Richard E. Grant has won 14 awards and tied once for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” That places him well above Mahershala Ali, who has won five awards and tied once for “Green Book.”

Morgan Neville’s Mr. Rogers nonfiction hit “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” is far ahead in documentary awards, winning 21 critics’ prizes — compared to three for “Minding the Gap” and two for “Three Identical Strangers” and “Shirkers.” In the animated-feature category, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” leads “Isle of Dogs,” with 16 wins to 12.

Screenplay awards have been divided among 15 different films, with the most-honored films being “The Favourite” (nine wins and a tie), “First Reformed” (six wins and a tie) and “BlacKkKlansman” and “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (five wins each).

TheWrap will continue to update the statistics as more critics’ groups announce their winners. The full list of winners appears below.

The critics’ groups included in this tally: African American Film Critics Association, Atlanta Film Critics Circle, Black Film Critics Circle, Boston Online Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics, Chicago Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Detroit Film Critics Society, Florida Film Critics Circle, Indiana Film Journalists Association, Kansas City Film Critics Circle, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society, Nevada Film Critics Society, New Mexico Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, North Texas Film Critics Association, Online Association of Female Film Critics, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle, Phoenix Film Critics Circle, Phoenix Film Critics Society, San Diego Film Critics Society, San Francisco Film Critics Circle, Seattle Film Critics Society, Southeastern Film Critics Association, St. Louis Film Critics Association, Toronto Film Critics Association, Utah Film Critics Association, Vancouver Film Critics Circle, Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association and Women Film Critics Circle.

This does not include critics’ groups based outside of North America, or groups that have announced nominations but not final awards. It also does not include the National Board of Review, which is often lumped in with critics’ groups but is made up of academics, film professionals and film fans rather than critics.

AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Black Panther”
Best Director: Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
Best Lead Actor: John David Washington, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Lead Actress: Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Best Supporting Actor: Russell Hornsby, “The Hate U Give”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Breakout Performance: Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Best Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Song: “All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Quincy”
Best Animated Film: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Independent Film: “If Beale Street Could Talk”

ATLANTA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “The Favourite”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Best Ensemble Cast: “The Favourite”
Best Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Animated Film: “Isle of Dogs”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, “First Man”
AFCC Special Award for Breakthrough Performer: (Tie) Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” and Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
AFCC Special Award for Best First Film: Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

BLACK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “Black Panther”
Best Director: Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
Best Lead Actor: Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Best Lead Actress: Viola Davis, “Widows”
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Quincy”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Director: Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Film Editing: Joe Bini, “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
Best Picture: “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Director: Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Lead Actor: John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”
Best Lead Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: Nicole Holocener and Jeff Whitty “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Film Editing: Tom Cross, “First Man”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Shoplifters”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Editing: Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough, “Roma”
Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Animated: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Documentary: “Minding the Gap”
Most Promising Performer: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Most Promising Filmmaker: Ari Aster, “Hereditary”
Visual Effects: “Annihilation”
Production Design: “The Favourite”
Score: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “A Star Is Born”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Christian Bale, “Vice”
Best Lead Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “Eighth Grade”
Best Director: Adam McKay, “Vice”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Ensemble: “Vice”
Breakthrough Performance: Bo Burnham – Writer/Director – “Eighth Grade”
Best Screenplay: (Tie) Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Curry And Peter Farrelly, “Green Book” and Adam Mckay, “Vice”
Best Documentary: “Three Identical Strangers”
Best Use Of Music: “A Star Is Born”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Ma: Into The Spider-Verse

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “The Favourite”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Lead Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun, “Burning”
Best Supporting Actress: Sakura Ando, “Shoplifters”
Best Original Screenplay: Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Cinematography: Lukasz Zal, “Cold War”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Shoplifters”
Best Documentary: “Shirkers”
Best Animated Feature: “Mirai”

INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “The Hate U Give”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: (TIE) “The Favourite” and “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: (TIE) Christian Bale, “Vice” and Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “Vice”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Debra Granik & Anne Roselini, “Leave No Trace”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun, “Burning”
Best Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, ” You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Joshua Altman and Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
Best Score: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler, “Black Panther”
Best Foreign-Language Film: (TIE) “Burning” and “Shoplifters”
Best Documentary: “Shirkers”
Best Animation: “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”
New Generation Prize: Chloe Zhao
Special Citation: “The Other Side of the Wind”

LOS ANGELES ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “The Hate U Give”
Best Actor: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Best Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: (TIE) Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” and Russell Hornsby, “The Hate U Give”
Best Actor 23 and Under: (TIE) Lucas Hedges, “Ben Is Back” and Alex Wolff, “Hereditary”
Best Actress 23 and Under: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Breakthrough Performance: Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Best Cast: “The Favourite”
Female Director: Lynne Ramsey, “You Were Never Really Here”
Male Director: Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Adapted Screenplay: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Original Screenplay: Adam McKay, “Vice”
Action Film: “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
Animated Film: “Spider Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Blockbuster: “Black Panther”
Comedy/Musical: “The Favourite”
Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
First Feature: “Eighth Grade”
Foreign Film: “Roma”
Indie Film: “Eighth Grade”
Sci-Fi/Horror: “A Quiet Place”
Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Editing: Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick, “Searching”
Original Song: “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
Score: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Stunts: “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
Visual Effects: “Avengers: Infinity War”
Visual Effects or Animated Performance: Josh Brolin and Digital Domain, “Avengers: Infinity War”

NEVADA FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Film: “Green Book”
Best Director: Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Actor: Christian Bale, “Vice”
Best Actress: (TIE) Nicole Kidman, “Destroyer” and Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Production Design: Fiona Crombie, “The Favourite”
Best Visual Effects: “Avengers: Infinity Wars”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Movie: “Isle of Dogs”

NEW MEXICO FILM CRITICS
Best Picture: “The Favourite”
Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Best Actor: Victor Polster, “Girl”
Best Actress: Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actress: Sakura Ando, “Shoplifters”
Best Ensemble: “The Favourite”
Best Young Actor/Actress: Zain al-Rafeea, “Capernaum”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Cinematography: Lukasz Zal, “Cold War”
Best Editing: Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough, “Roma”
Best Music/Score: Marc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”
Best Original Song: “Suspirium” from “Suspiria”
Best Production Design: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Burning”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Burning”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Film: “The Wolf House”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Film: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Actress: Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Cinematography: Alf, “Roma”
Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Foreign Film: “Cold War”
Best First Film: “Eighth Grade”
Best Non-Fiction Film: “Minding the Gap”
Best Animated Film: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Special Award: Kino Classics Box Set “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers
Special Award: David Schwartz, stepping down as Chief Film Curator at Museum of the Moving Image after 33 years

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE
Best Picture “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Foreign Language: “Cold War”
Best Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Breakthrough Performer: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Ensemble: “The Favourite”
Documentary Feature: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Animation: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Debut Director: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Best Use of Music: “If Beale Street Could Talk”

NORTH TEXAS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Green Book”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Best Lead Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

ONLINE ASSOCIATION OF FEMALE FILM CRITICS
Best Film: “Roma”
Best Director: (TIE) Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” and Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
Best Female Lead: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Male Lead: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Best Supporting Female: Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Male: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Acting Ensemble: “Widows”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Breakthrough Filmmaker: Ari Aster, “Hereditary”
Breakthrough Performance: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”
The Rosie Award: “RBG”

PHILADELPHIA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Movie: “Roma”
Best Director: Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Actor: Christian Bale, “Vice”
Best Actress: Viola Davis, “Widows”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Breakthrough Performance: Kiki Layne, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Directorial Debut: Boots Riley, “Sorry To Bother You”
Best Script: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Score/Soundtrack: Thom Yorke, “Suspiria”
Best Foreign Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Film: “The Incredibles 2”
Elaine May Award: “RBG”
Steve Friedman Award: “Black Panther”

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “The Favourite”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “Green Book”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
Best Lead Actress: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Best Original Screenplay: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “Leave No Trace”
Best Director: Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Best Supporting Actor: (TIE) Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy” and Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Nicole Kidman, “Boy Erased”
Best Original Screenplay: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows and Fabien Nury, “The Death of Stalin”
Best Cinematography: (TIE) Bruno Delbonnel, “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” and Joshua James Richards, “The Rider”
Best Editing: Jamie Gross and David Egan, “Game Night”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Shoplifters”
Best Documentary: “Three Identical Strangers”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actor: Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Bob Murawski and Orson Welles, “The Other Side of the Wind”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Ensemble: “Widows”
Best Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Eddie Hamilton, “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Free Solo”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “A Star Is Born”
Best Director: Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Original Screenplay: Adam McKay, “Vice”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Hank Corwin, “Vice”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun, “Burning”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: (TIE) Paul Schrader, “First Reformed” and Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best First Feature: “Sorry to Bother You”
Foreign Language Film: “Burning”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Film: “Isle of Dogs”

UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Best Supporting Actor: Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Original Screenplay: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Lead Actress: (TIE) Olivia Colman, “The Favourite,” Regina Hall, “Support the Girls” and Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Best Screenplay: Paul Scrader, “First Reformed”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Minding the Gap”

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Lead Actor: Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Best Lead Actress: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Ensemble: “The Favourite”
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Editing: Tom Cross, “First Man”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Roma”
Best Documentary: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Feature: “Isle of Dogs”

WOMEN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Movie About Women: “The Favourite”
Best Movie by a Woman: “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Woman Storyteller: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Comedic Actress: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Best Young Actress: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Best Foreign Film by or About Women: “Roma”
Best Documentary by or About Women: “RBG”
Best Ensemble: “Widows”
Courage in Filmmaking: Jennifer Fox, “The Tale”
Courage in Acting: Nicole Kidman, “Destroyer”
Adrienne Shelly Award: “Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland”
Josephine Baker Award: “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Karen Morley Award: “Roma”
The Invisible Woman Award: Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Acting and Activism: Viola Davis
Lifetime Achievement: Ellen Burstyn
Best Screen Couple: “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Female Action Heroes: “Black Panther”
Worst Screen Mom of the Year: Jacki Weaver, “Widows”
Best Equality of the Sexes: “Black Panther”
Best Animated Females: “Incredibles 2”
Best Family Film: “Eighth Grade”