Aaron Sorkin, Brie Larson, Louis CK Movies Added to Toronto Film Festival Lineup

Jessica Chastain, Nicole Kidman, Samuel L. Jackson, Colin Farrell, Helen Mirren, Jason Clarke and Willem Dafoe are among the stars featured in new TIFF films

Aaron Sorkin’s gambling drama “Molly’s Game,” Brie Larson’s directorial debut “Unicorn Store,” Louis C.K.’s “I Love You, Daddy,” Lynn Shelton’s “Outside In” and John Curran’s Edward Kennedy dramatization “Chappaquiddick” are among the more than 100 new films that have been added to the Toronto International Film Festival lineup, TIFF organizers announced on Tuesday.

Stars of the new films include Jessica Chastain, Nicole Kidman, Samuel L. Jackson, Colin Farrell, Helen Mirren, Jason Clarke and Willem Dafoe.

Tuesday’s announcement covered the Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, Primetime and Wavelengths sections, as well as additions to the Galas and Special Screenings programs.

A large number of the added films previously screened at the Cannes Film Festival. Those include Sean Baker’s “The Florida Project,” Fatih Akin’s “In the Fade,” Yorgos Lanthimos’ “The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” Michel Hazanavicius’ “Reboutable” and Naomi Kawase’s “Radiance” from the Special Presentations lineup, and Agnes Varda’s “Faces Places,” Michael Haneke’s “Happy End” and Andrey Zvyagintsev’s “Loveless” in the Masters section.

The new galas include Bille August’s “55 Steps,” Paolo Virzi’s “The Leisure Seeker” with Mirren and Donald Sutherland and Jon Avnet’s “Three Christs,” with Richard Gere, Julianna Margulies and Peter Dinklage.

Among the additional special presentations are Andrew Haigh’s “Lean on Pete,” John Woo’s “Manhunt,” Michael Roskam’s “Racer and the Jailbird” and Peter Landesman’s “Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House.”

The Contemporary World Cinema section is made up of 48 films, including Jonas Carpignano’s “A Ciambra,” Diego Lerman’s “A Sort of Family,” Teemu Nikki’s “Euthanizer” and the Australian drama “Breath,” the directorial debut of actor Simon Baker (“The Mentalist”).

The Primetime program consists of new television episodes from Germany and Brazil, as well as two episodes from Season 2 of “The Girlfriend Experience” and two from David Simon and George Pelecanos’ “The Deuce.”

Wavelengths, a section devoted to adventurous and experimental films, includes new work by Bruno Dumont (“Jeanette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc”), Wang Bing (“Mrs. Fang”) and Denis Côté (“A Skin So Soft”).

The 2017 Toronto International Film Festival will kick off on September 7 with “Borg/McEnroe” and end on September 17.

The newly announced programming:

GALAS
“55 Steps,” Bille August, Germany/Belgium
“Chappaquiddick,” John Curran, USA
“Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes,” François Girard, Canada
“My Days of Mercy,” Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA
“The Leisure Seeker,” Paolo Virzì, Italy
“Three Christs,” Jon Avnet, USA

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
“The Captain” (“Der Hauptmann”), Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland
“The Conformist,” Cai Shangjun, China
“The Cured,” David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France
“The Escape,” Dominic Savage, United Kingdom
“The Florida Project,” Sean Baker, USA
“Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland
“I Love You, Daddy,” Louis C.K., USA
“In the Fade” (“Aus dem Nichts”) Fatih Akin, Germany/France
“Journey’s End,” Saul Dibb, United Kingdom
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom
“Kodachrome,” Mark Raso, Canada/USA
“Lean On Pete,” Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom
“Loving Pablo,” Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
“Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D,” John Landis, USA
Preceded By
“Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller,” Jerry Kramer, USA
“Manhunt,” John Woo, Hong Kong/China
“Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Peter Landesman, USA
“Marrowbone,” Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin, USA
“The Motive” (“El Autor”), Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain
“Number One” (“Numéro Une”), Tonie Marshall, France
“On Chesil Beach,” Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom
“Outside In,” Lynn Shelton, USA
“Papillon,” Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta
“Racer and the Jailbird,” Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France
“Radiance” (“Hikari”) Naomi Kawase, Japan/France
“Redoubtable,” Michel Hazanavicius, France
“Three Peaks” (“Drei Zinnen”), Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy
“Unicorn Store,” Brie Larson, USA
“Who We Are Now,” Matthew Newton, USA
“You Disappear” (“Du Forsvinder”), Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden
“Youth” (“Fāng Huá”), Feng Xiaogang, China

MASTERS
“The Day After” (“Geu-hu”), Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
“Faces Places” (“Visages Villages”), Agnès Varda, JR, France
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader, USA
“Happy End,” Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany
“The House by the Sea” (“La Villa”), Robert Guédiguian, France
“Loveless” (“Nelyubov”), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany
“The Other Side of Hope” (“Toivon tuolla puolen”), Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany
“Our People Will Be Healed,” Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
“Rainbow – A Private Affair” (“Una questione private”) Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France
“The Third Murder” (“Sandome no Satsujin”), Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan
“Zama,” Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
“A Ciambra,” Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany
“A Sort of Family,” Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland
“Alanis,” Anahí Berneri, Argentina
“Ana, mon amour,” Călin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France
“Angels Wear White,” Vivian Qu, China/France
“April’s Daughter,” Michel Franco, Mexico
“Arrhythmia,” Boris Khlebnikov, Russi Finland/Germany
“Beyond Words,” Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland
“Birds Without Names,” Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan
“Breath,” Simon Baker, Australia
“Dark is the Night,” Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines
“Directions,” Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia
“Disappearance,” Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway
“Euthanizer,” Teemu Nikki, Finland
“Félicité,” Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon
“Good Favour,” Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands
“Hannah,” Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France
“Insyriated,” Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon
“Life and nothing more,” Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA
“Longing,” Savi Gabizon, Israel
“Looking for Oum Kulthum,” Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Italy/Lebanon/Qatar
“Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts,” Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand
“Miami,” Zaida Bergroth, Finland
“Motorrad,” Vicente Amorim, Brazil
“Nina,” Juraj Lehotsk••, Slovakia/Czech Republic
“On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
“Samui Song,” Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
“Sergio & Sergei,” Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba
“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales,” Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, France
“The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon
“The Journey,” Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands
“The Lodgers,” Brian O’Malley, Ireland
“The Number,” Khalo Matabane, South Africa
“The Royal Hibiscus Hotel,” Ishaya Bako, Nigeria
“The Summit,” Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France
“Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle,” Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada
“Under the Tree,” Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigur•sson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany
“Veronica,” Paco Plaza, Spain
“Wajib,” Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates
“Western,” Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria

PRIMETIME
“Dark,” Germany, 2 episodes
Showrunners: Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese
Director: Baran bo Odar

“The Deuce,” USA, 2 episodes
Showrunners: David Simon, George Pelecanos
Directors: Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson

“The Girlfriend Experience Season 2,” USA, 4 episodes
Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan

“Under Pressure,” Brazil, 2 episodes
Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington, Jorge Furtado
Directors: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti

WAVELENGTHS: FEATURES
“Caniba,” Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France
“Cocote,” Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic
“Dragonfly Eyes,” Xu Bing, China/USA
“Good Luck,” Ben Russell, France/Germany
“Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc,” Bruno Dumont, France
“Le fort des fous,” Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar
“Mrs. Fang,” Wang Bing, France/China/Germany
“Occidental,” Neïl Beloufa, France
“The Nothing Factory” (“A Fábrica De Nada”) Pedro Pinho, Portugal

WAVELENGTHS: PAIRINGS
“Beyond the One” (“Al di là dell’uno”), Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany
Preceded by
“Strangely Ordinary this Devotion,” Dani Leventhal, Sheilah Wilson, USA
“PROTOTYPE,” Blake Williams, Canada
Preceded by
“Florence” (“Firenze”), Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland
“Ta peau si lisse” (“A Skin so Soft”), Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland
Preceded by
“Scaffold,” Kazik Radwanski, Canada

WAVELENGTHS: SHORT FILM PROGRAMS
Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction
“Onward Lossless Follows,” Michael Robinson, USA
“some cities,” Francesco Gagliardi, Canada
“The Watchmen,” Fern Silva, USA
“Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant,” Jodie Mack, USA
“Phantasiesätze” (“Fantasy Sentences”), Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark
“Dislocation Blues,” Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers
“Pixillation,” Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA (Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive)
“Ticino,” Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy
“Brown And Clear,” Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
“Turtles Are Always Home” (“Sokun Al Sulhufat”), Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar
“Configuration in Black and White,” Helga Fanderl, Germany
“Fire,” Lucy Parker, United Kingdom
“From Source to Poem,” Rosa Barba, Germany
“Fluid Frontiers,” Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada

Wavelengths 3: Figures in the Landscape
“Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt,” Pacho Velez, Yoni Brook, USA
“Yeti,” Wojciech B?…kowski, Poland
“(100ft),” Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA
“Heart of a Mountain,” Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada
“Rose Gold,” Sara Cwynar, USA
“Division Movement to Vungtau,” Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux, France
“Flores,” Jorge Jácome, Portugal

Wavelengths 4: As Above, So Below
“La Libertad,” Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA
“Palmerston Blvd.,” Dan Browne, Canada
“below-above,” André Lehmann, Switzerland
“Aliens,” Luis López Carrasco, Spain