American Cinema Editors Nominate ‘Parasite,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Knives Out’ for Top Awards

Nominees also include “The Irishman,” “Ford v Ferrari’ and ‘Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood’ — but not “1917,” which was artfully edited to look like there’s no editing

AWARDS BEAT

“Ford v Ferrari,” “The Irishman,” “Joker,” “Marriage Story” and “Parasite” have been nominated in the dramatic-film category at the American Cinema Editors’ ACE Eddie Awards, which honor the best in film editing.

In the comedy category, the nominees were “Dolemite Is My Name,” “The Farewell,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Knives Out” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood.”

The most notable omission was “1917,” which contains dozens of cuts but was designed to look as if it was filmed in one continuous, unbroken shot.

In recent years, more than 90 percent of the Oscar nominees in the Best Film Editing category have first been recognized by the American Cinema Editors. The majority of Oscar nominees have come from the ACE Eddie dramatic category – though for the last two years, the Academy has taken three nominees from the ACE Eddies’ comedy category and only two from the drama category.

The animated-film nominees were Disney’s “Frozen II,” Pixar’s “Toy Story 4” and the hand-drawn French film “I Lost My Body.” Documentary nominees included “Apollo 11,” “American Factory,” “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” and “Leaving Neverland.”

The nominations for “Parasite,” “The Farewell” and “I Lost My Body” make this the first time that three films predominantly not in English have been nominated by the editors.

Television nominees included “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” “Schitt’s Creek,” “Barry,” “Fleabag,” “Killing Eve,” “Mindhunter” and “Game of Thrones.”

The 70th annual ACE Eddie Awards will take place on Jan. 17, 2020 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Marriage Story,” Jennifer Lame, ACE
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
“Dolemite is My Name,” Billy Fox, ACE
“The Farewell,” Michael Taylor & Matthew Friedman
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Knives Out,” Bob Ducsay
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” Fred Raskin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Frozen 2,” Jeff Draheim, ACE
“I Lost My Body,” Benjamin Massoubre
“Toy Story 4,” Axel Geddes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
“American Factory,” Lindsay Utz
“Apollo 11,” Todd Douglas Miller
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” Jake Pushinsky, ACE & Heidi Scharfe, ACE
“Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound,” David J. Turner & Thomas G. Miller, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)
“Abducted in Plain Sight,” James Cude
“Bathtubs Over Broadway,” Dava Whisenant
“Leaving Neverland,” Jules Cornell
“What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali,” Jake Pushinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Better Things”: “Easter,” Janet Weinberg, ACE
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”: “I Need To Find My Frenemy,” Nena Erb, ACE
“The Good Place”: “Pandemonium,” Eric Kissack
“Schitt’s Creek”: “Life is a Cabaret,” Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Barry”: “berkman > block,” Kyle Reiter, ACE
“Dead to Me”: “Pilot,” Liza Cardinale
“Fleabag”: “Episode 2.1,” Gary Dollner, ACE
“Russian Doll”: “The Way Out,” Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Chicago Med”: “Never Going Back To Normal,” David J. Siegel, ACE
“Killing Eve”: “Desperate Times,” Dan Crinnion
“Killing Eve”: “Smell Ya Later,” Al Morrow
“Mr. Robot”: “401 Unauthorized,” Rosanne Tan, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Euphoria”: “Pilot,” Julio C. Perez IV
“Game of Thrones”: “The Long Night,” Tim Porter, ACE
“Mindhunter”: “Episode 2,” Kirk Baxter, ACE
“Watchmen”: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice,” David Eisenberg

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Chernobyl: “Vichnaya Pamyat,” Jinx Godfrey & Simon Smith
Fosse/Verdon: “Life is a Cabaret,” Tim Streeto, ACE
When They See Us: “Part 1,” Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
“Deadliest Catch”: “Triple Jeopardy,” Ben Bulatao, ACE, Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, Greg Cornejo, Joe Mikan, ACE
“Surviving R. Kelly”: “All The Missing Girls,” Stephanie Neroes, Sam Citron, LaRonda Morris, Rachel Cushing, Justin Goll, Masayoshi Matsuda, Kyle Schadt
“VICE Investigates”: “Amazon on Fire,” Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske, Ryo Ikegami