‘La La Land’ Tops the BAFTA Awards: Complete Winners List

Acting awards go to Emma Stone for “La La Land,” Casey Affleck for “Manchester by the Sea,” Dev Patel for “Lion” and Viola Davis for “Fences”

Last Updated: February 12, 2017 @ 2:04 PM

Damien Chazelle’s musical “La La Land” came on strong to win five awards at the EE British Academy Film Awards, which are presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). The film not only took the best film award, but Chazelle was named best director and Emma Stone was named best actress.

The film also took honors for its music and cinematography at a show that seemed determined to spread the wealth as much as possible, handing out the first 15 awards to 15 different movies.

Casey Affleck won the Best Actor award for “Manchester by the Sea.” Denzel Washington from “Fences,” who beat Affleck at the SAG Awards in January, was not nominated in the category.

Viola Davis won the supporting actress award for “Fences,” while Dev Patel took the supporting actor prize for “Lion” over favored Mahershala Ali for “Moonlight” (which, to be fair, has a far lower profile in the U.K. than it does in the U.S.).

Patel’s win took place almost 90 minutes into the BAFTA ceremony, and made “Lion” the first film to win more than one award. Its writer-director Luke Davies had previously won the adapted screenplay award.

Kenneth Lonergan won original screenplay honors for “Manchester by the Sea.”

The “La La Land” wins continued that film’s seemingly unstoppable roll through awards season, giving Chazelle the director awards from BAFTA, the DGA, the Golden Globes and the Critics’ Choice Awards, along with his film’s victory at the Producers Guild Awards and Stone’s wins at the Globes, Critics’ Choice and SAG Awards.

“Moonlight,” which was once thought to be the strongest rival to “La La Land” at the Oscars, was shut out completely at BAFTA, losing in its two strongest categories to the British film “Lion.”

Ava DuVernay’s film “13th” won the award for best documentary. Last year’s Oscar winner, “Son of Saul,” won for the best film not in the English language. Laika’s “Kubo and the Two Strings” scored an upset victory over “Zootopia” in the animated film category, where it was the only nominee not made by Disney/Pixar.

Ken Loach’s “I, Daniel Blake” was named 2016’s Outstanding British Film, while Babak Anvari’s “Under the Shadow” was named the best British debut.

In the craft categories, BAFTA voters honored a large variety of films. “La La Land” won for music and cinematography, “Hacksaw Ridge” for editing, “Arrival” for sound, “Jackie” for costumes, “Florence Foster Jenkins” for makeup, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” for production design and “The Jungle Book” for visual effects.

Tom Holland won the audience-voted award, the EE Rising Star Award, over Ruth Negga and Lucas Hedges.

Going in the show, “La La Land” had led all films in nominations with 11, followed by “Arrival” and “Nocturnal Animals” with nine each. “Nocturnal Animals” was also shut out.

Since BAFTA moved its awards from April to a spot prior to the Oscars 16 years ago, the big winners at both shows have only matched eight times. Last year, “The Revenant” won at BAFTA, while “Spotlight” took the Best Picture Oscar. The year before that, “Boyhood” won BAFTA and “Birdman” won the Oscar. But the winners matched for six straight years prior to that, and a win with the British Academy is considered a reasonable indicator of Oscar strength.

Four of the five BAFTA best film nominees this year were also nominated for the Oscar, as were 14 of the 20 acting nominees. In all the categories given out at both awards, about 60 percent of the BAFTA nominees went on to receive Oscar nominations.

Last year, the same person or film won in 14 of the 19 categories in which both shows give out awards, including three of the four acting categories.

The British Academy Film Awards ceremony took place at the Royal Albert Hall in London, and was hosted by Stephen Fry.

Winners indicated by *WINNER.

BEST FILM
“Arrival” Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
“I, Daniel Blake” Rebecca O’Brien
“La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt *WINNER
“Manchester by the Sea” Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
Kevin J. Walsh
“Moonlight” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

DIRECTOR
“Arrival,” Denis Villeneuve
“I, Daniel Blake” Ken Loach
“La La Land” Damien Chazelle *WINNER
“Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
“Nocturnal Animals,” Tom Ford

LEADING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” *WINNER
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nocturnal Animals”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Arrival”
Emily Blunt, “The Girl on the Train”
Emma Stone, “La La Land” *WINNER
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, “Nocturnal Animals”
Dev Patel, “Lion” *WINNER
Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hayley Squires, “I, Daniel Blake”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Viola Davis, “Fences” *WINNER

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“I, Daniel Blake” Paul Laverty
“La La Land” Damien Chazelle
“Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan *WINNER
“Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
“Hidden Figures,” Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
“Lion,” Luke Davies  *WINNER
“Nocturnal Animals,” Tom Ford

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“American Honey,” Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
“Denial,” Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
“I, Daniel Blake” Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty *WINNER
“Notes on Blindness,” Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
“Under the Shadow,” Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Girl With All the Gifts”: Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
“The Hard Stop”: George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
“Notes on Blindness”: Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
“The Pass”: John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
“Under the Shadow”: Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) *WINNER

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Dheepan,” Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
“Julieta,” Pedro Almodóvar
“Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
“Son of Saul,” László Nemes, Gábor Sipos *WINNER
“Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

DOCUMENTARY
“13th,” Ava DuVernay *WINNER
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years,” Ron Howard
“The Eagle Huntress,” Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
“Notes on Blindness,” Peter Middleton, James Spinney
“Weiner,” Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

ANIMATED FILM
“Finding Dory,” Andrew Stanton
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Travis Knight *WINNER
“Moana,” Ron Clements, John Musker
“Zootropolis,” Byron Howard, Rich Moore

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Arrival,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Jackie,” Mica Levi
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz *WINNER
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
“Nocturnal Animals,” Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Arrival,” Bradford Young
“Hell or High Water,” Giles Nuttgens
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren *WINNER
“Lion,” Greig Fraser
“Nocturnal Animals,” Seamus McGarvey

EDITING
“Arrival,” Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert *WINNER
“La La Land,” Tom Cross
“Manchester by the Sea,” Jennifer Lame
“Nocturnal Animals,” Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Doctor Strange,” John Bush, Charles Wood
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock *WINNER
“Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
“La La Land,” Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
“Nocturnal Animals,” Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN
“Allied,” Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle
“Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine *WINNER
“La La Land,” Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Doctor Strange,” Jeremy Woodhead
“Florence Foster Jenkins,” J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips *WINNER
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Shane Thomas
“Nocturnal Animals,” Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

SOUND
“Arrival,” Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare *WINNER
“Deepwater Horizon,” Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
“La La Land,” Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Arrival,” Louis Morin
“Doctor Strange,” Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
“The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez *WINNER
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“The Alan Dimension,” Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
“A Love Story,” Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King *WINNER
“Tough,” Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Consumed,” Richard John Seymour
“Home,” Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell *WINNER
“Mouth of Hell,” Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
“The Party,” Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
“Standby,” Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland *WINNER

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.