‘Touch Me Not’ Wins Golden Bear Award at the Berlin Film Festival

Wes Anderson wins best director for “Isle of Dogs”; acting awards go to Anthony Bajon for “The Prayer” and Ana Brun for “The Heiresses”

Last Updated: February 24, 2018 @ 12:15 PM

Director Adina Pintilie’s “Touch Me Not,” a daring and highly personal exploration of intimacy, has won the Golden Bear award as the best film at the 2018 Berlin Film Festival.

Silver Bear acting awards went to Anthony Bajon for “The Prayer” and Ana Brun for “The Heiresses,” while the prize for the festival’s best director went to Wes Anderson for his animated film “Isle of Dogs.”

Accepting on behalf of Anderson, Bill Murray said, “I never thought I would go to work as a dog and come home with a Bear.”

“Mug” and “The Heiresses” also won Silver Bear awards.

The awards were announced at a ceremony in Berlin on Saturday, at the conclusion of a festival that began on Feb. 15. They were chosen by a jury chaired by German director Tom Tykwer and also including French actress Cecile de France, Spanish programmer and archivist Chema Prado, American producer Adele Romanski, Japanese composer Ryuichi Sakamoto and American critic Stephanie Zacharek.

The main competition section consisted of 24 films, with 19 of them — including Anderson’s “Isle of Dogs” and Gus Van Sant’s “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot” — eligible for jury awards.

Last year’s Golden Bear winner, “On Body and Soul,” is a current Oscar nominee in the Best Foreign Language Film category.

The award for the best first feature also went to “Touch Me Not,” while the documentary prize went to Ruth Beckermann’s “The Waldheim Waltz.”

A number of other juries and audience prizes were also awarded at the festival.

The 2018 Berlin Film Festival awards:

BERLINALE JURY AWARDS
Golden Bear for Best Film: “Touch Me Not,” Adina Pintilie
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: “Mug,” Malgorzata Szumowska
Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi
Best Director: Wes Anderson, “Isle of Dogs”
Best Actor: Anthony Bajon, “The Prayer”
Best Actress: Ana Brun, “The Heiresses”
Best Screenplay: “Museum,” Manuel Alcala and Alonso Ruizpalacios
Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Elena Okopnaya, costume and production design, “Dovlatov”
Glashutte Documentary Award: “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann
   Special mention: “Ex Shaman,” Luiz Bolognesi
Best First Feature: “Touch Me Not,” Adina Pintilie
   Special mention: “An Elephant Sitting Still,” Hu Bo
Golden Bear for Best Short Film: “The Men Behind the Wall,” Ines Moldavsky
Silver Bear Jury Prize for Short Film: “Imfura,” Samuel Ishimwe
Audi Short Film Award: “Solar Walk,” Reka Bucsi

CHILDREN’S JURY AWARDS

CHILDREN’S JURY GENERATION KPLUS
Crystal Bear for Best Film: “Cross My Heart,” Luc Picard
Special mention: “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: “A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl,” Tilda Cobham-Hervey
   Special mention: “Snow for Water,” Christopher Villiers

INTERNATIONAL JURY GENERATION KPLUS
Grand Prix: “Seen and Unseen,” Kamila Andini
Special mention: “Cleo & Paul,” Stephane Demoustier
Special prize for short film: “A Curious Girl,” Rajesh Prasad Khatri
Special mention: “Lobster Dinner,” Gregorio Franchetti

YOUTH JURY GENERATION 14PLUS
Crystal Bear for Best Film: “Fortuna,” Germinal Roaux
Special mention: “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.
Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: “Kiem Holijanda,” Sarah Veltmeyer
Special mention: “Dressed for Pleasure,” Marie de Maricourt

INTERNATIONAL JURY GENERATION 14PLUS
Grand Prix: “Fortuna,” Germinal Roaux
Special mention: “Dressage,” Pooya Badkoobeh
Special Prize: “Juck,” Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert and Ulrika Bandeira
Special mention: “Bless You!,” Paulina Ziokowska

INDEPENDENT JURY AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: “Burkina Brandenburg Komplex,” Ulu Braun

ECUMENICAL JURY
Competition film: “In the Aisles,” Thomas Stuber
Special mention: “U – July 22,” Erik Poppe
Panorama film: “Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer
Forum film: “Theatre of War,” Lola Arias

FIPRESCI JURY
Competition film: “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi
Panorama film: “River’s Edge,” Isao Yukisada
Forum film: “An Elephant Sitting Still,” Hu Bo

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
Winner: “Central Airport THF,” Karim Ainouz
Special mention: “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof

GUILD FILM PRIZE
Winner: “In the Aisles,” Thomas Stuber

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
Panorama film: “Hard Paint,” Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher
Forum film: “Theatre of War,” Lola Arias

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Winner: “Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer

TEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film: “Hard Paint,” Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher
Best Documentary/Essay Film: “Tranny Fag,” Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman
Best Short Film: “Three Centimetres,” Lara Zeidan
Special Jury Award: “Obscuro Barroco,” Evangelia Kranioti
Teddy Newcomer Award: “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Winner: “The Wolf House,” Cristobal Leon and Joaquin Cocina

PEACE FILM PRIZE
Winner: “The Silence of Others,” Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

HEINER CARROW PRIZE
Winner: “Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Winner: “Dovlatov,” Alexey German Jr.

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Winner: “In the Realm of Perfection,” Julien Faraut

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Fiction film winner: “Profile,” Timur Bekmambetov
2nd place: “Styx,” Wolfgang Fischer
3rd place: “L’Animale,” Katharina Mueckstein

Documentary film winner: “The Silence of Others,” Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
2nd place: “Partisan,” Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert and Adama Ulrich
3rd place: “The Trial,” Maria Augusta Ramos

TEDDY READERS’ AWARD
Winner: “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
Winner: “Everywhere We Are,” Veronika Kaserer

KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Winners: “Blutsauger,” Julian Radlmaier and “When a farm goes aflame, the flakes fly home to bear the tale,” Jide Tom Akinleminu

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Winner: “The War Has Ended,” Hagar Ben Asher

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Winner: Madants, Match Factory Productions and Transfax Film Productions for “The War Has Ended,” Hagar Ben Asher

VFI TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Winner: Jing Wang for “Tropical Memories”