‘Birdman,’ ‘Planet of the Apes’ Tops in Sound Editing Nominations

“American Sniper,” “Interstellar” and “Unbroken” also receive key nominations from Motion Picture Sound Editors

Last Updated: January 14, 2015 @ 12:02 PM

“Birdman” and “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” led all films in nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards, which were announced on Wednesday afternoon.

The two films each received three nominations in the MPSE’s seven categories. “Unbroken,” “Whiplash,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” and “Interstellar” each received two nominations, with 24 other films receiving single noms.

In the Sound Effects and Foley in an English Language Feature category, which typically contains all or most of the Oscar sound-editing nominees, the MPSE nominees were “American Sniper,” “Birdman,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Fury,” “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Interstellar” and “Unbroken.”

See photos: Golden Globe Awards: Winners Gallery (Photos)

Because the MPSE hands out separate awards for sound effects, dialogue and ADR and music, its nominations typically include all the Oscar nominees in the single sound editing category, plus many other films.

In the television categories, shows with multiple nominations included “Game of Thrones,” “Houdini,” “True Detective,” “Fargo,” “The Normal Heart,” “Klondike” and “Lizzie Borden Took an Ax.”

The 62nd Golden Reel Awards will be held on Feb. 15 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles. Darren Aronofsky will receive the 2015 MPSE Filmmaker Award, while Skip Lievsay will receive the Career Achievement Award.

Also read: Cinema Audio Society Thinks ‘Interstellar’ Sounds Just Fine

The complete list of nominated individuals can be found at the MPSE website. Here are the nominated films:

FEATURE ANIMATION
“Big Hero 6”
“Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
“America – Imagine the World Without Her”
“Citizenfour”
“Deepsea Challenge 3D”
Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Under The Electric Sky”
“Warsaw Uprising”

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Birdman”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Still Alice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Human Capital”
“The Liberator”
“The Raid 2”
“Roar”
“Uzumasa Limelight”

FEATURE MUSIC
“Birdman”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Fault in Our Stars”
“Gone Girl”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“Selma”

FEATURE MUSICAL
“Annie”
“Get On Up”
“Into the Woods”
“Jersey Boys”
“Whiplash”

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“The 7D”
“Gravity Falls”
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero”
“Sofia the First”
“Star Wars: Rebels”
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“Ultimate Spiderman”

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Deadliest Catch”
“Foo Fighters Sonic Highways”
“The World Wars”

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Ax Men”
“Undrafted”
“Unsung Heroes: The Story of America’s Female Patriots”

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Deliverance Creek”
“Klondike”
“Lizzie Borden Took an Ax”
“The Normal Heart”
“Petals on the Wind”

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY
“Houdini”
“Isa”
“Klondike”
“Lizzie Borden Took an Ax”
“The Normal Heart”

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Houdini”
“The Newsroom”
“Penny Dreadful – Season 1”
“The Strain”
“True Blood”
“True Detective”

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY
“The 100”
“Fargo”
“The 100”
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“Peaky Blinders”
“Penny Dreadful”
“True Detective”
“Vikings”

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC SCORE
“Almost Human”
“American Horror Story”
“Banshee”
“Borgia”
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“Gotham”
“House of Cards” 

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE)
“Halo Nightfall”
“Jabbawockeez Presents Regenerate”
“Poet Anderson: The Dream Walker”
“Video Game High School (Season 3)”
Episode 1 “OMGWTFPSI”
“World of Warcraft – Lords of War”

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
“The Boxcar Children”
“The Pirate Fairy”
“Rainbow Brite”
“Scooby Doo and the Wrestle-Mania Mystery”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars”
“Sacrifice”

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
“The Christmas Dragon”
“Leprechaun: Origins”
“The Prince”
“Red Sky”
“Stoneheart Asylum”
“Wer”

GAME CINEMATICS
“Far Cry 4”
“Halo: Master Chief Collection 2014”
“League of Legends – ‘A New Dawn’”
“Overwatch – The Exhibit”
“Star Citizen”
“World of Warcraft – Warlords of Draenor Intro Cinematic”

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS
“Sin Frontera”
“The Night Guardian”
“Hominid”
“Sea Odyssey”
“Posthumous”

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.