‘Bombshell’ and ‘Rocketman’ Lead Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

“American Horror Story: 1984,” “Chernobyl,” “Fosse/Verdon” and “Saturday Night Live” are leading nominees in the TV categories

The character makeup that turned Charlize Theron into Megyn Kelly in “Bombshell” and Taron Egerton into Elton John in “Rocketman” has helped those two films lead in nominations for the 2020 Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards, which were announced on Monday morning.

The two films received three nominations each in the five feature-film categories, with “Bombshell” being recognized for contemporary makeup, special makeup effects and contemporary hair styling, and “Rocketman” nominated for period and/or character makeup, special makeup effects and period and/or character hair styling.

“Hustlers,” “John Wick: Parabellum,” “Downton Abbey,” “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Joker” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” were nominated for two awards each.

In the television categories, “American Horror Story: 1984,” “Chernobyl,” “Fosse/Verdon” and “Saturday Night Live” led with three nominations each. Other shows with multiple nominations included “Big Little Lies,” “Grace and Frankie,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Game of Thrones” and “GLOW.”

The guild also announced nominations in daytime television, children’s television, commercials and music videos and theatrical productions.

The 7th annual MUAHS Guild Awards will take place much earlier than usual this year, on Jan. 11, 2020. The list of nominations usually comes in January, after the Academy has already announced its own shortlist in the Best Makeup and Hairstyling category, but this year’s accelerated timetable puts the MUAHS nominations well in advance of Oscar shortlist voting.

The complete list of nominations:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
“Avengers: End Game”
John Blake, Francisco Perez
“Bombshell”
Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
“Hustlers”
Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
“John Wick: Parabellum”
Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
“Us”
Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“Downton Abbey”
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
“Dolemite is My Name”
Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
“Joker”
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
“Rocketman”
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“Bombshell”
Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
“Captain Marvel”
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
“It”
Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
“Rocketman”
Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
“The Irishman”
Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“Bombshell”
Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee
“Hustlers”
Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
“John Wick: Parabellum”
Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
“Joker”
Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
“The Laundromat”
Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
“Downton Abbey”
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
“Dolemite is My Name”
Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
Audrey Futterman-Stern
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
“Rocketman”
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
“Big Little Lies”
Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
“Euphoria”
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
“Grace and Frankie”
Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
“Russian Doll”
Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“American Horror Story: 1984”
Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
“Chernobyl”
Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop
“Game of Thrones”
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
“Glow”
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
“Fosse/Verdon”
Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“American Horror Story: 1984”
Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
“Chernobyl”
Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
“Fosse/Verdon”
Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
“Game of Thrones”
Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
“Star Trek: Discovery”
Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“Big Little Lies 2”
Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
“Black-ish”
Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
“Empire”
Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
“Grace and Frankie”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
“American Horror Story: 1984”
Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell
“Chernobyl”
Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
“Fosse/Verdon”
Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
“Glow”
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
“Pose”
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP
“American Idol”
Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
“Dancing with the Stars”
Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
“So You Think You Can Dance: Season 1”
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
“World of Dance”
Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION- BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“Deadwood: The Movie”
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jefferson’s'”
Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
“Patsy & Loretta”
Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
“Rent Live!”
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“6 Underground”
Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano
“Celebrity Big Brother Season 2”
Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler
“MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards”
Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
“Paddleton”
Vyvy Tran
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION- BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“America’s Got Talent”
Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
“Dancing with the Stars”
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
“So You Think You Can Dance”
Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
“The Voice”
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
“World of Dance”
Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
“Deadwood: The Movie”
Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora
“Rent Live!”
Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons'”
Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton
“Patsy & Loretta”
Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan
“6 Underground”
Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP
“Dr. Phil”
Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
“Price is Right”
Carol Wood
“The Bold and The Beautiful”
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
“The Real”
Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
“The Young and The Restless”
Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP
“All That”
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
“Henry Danger”
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
“Just Add Magic”
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
“No Good Nick”
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING
“All That”
Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
“Fuller House”
Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
“Malibu Recue”
Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
“Lip Sync Battle Shorties”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP
“All That”
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
“Botched: Season 6 Promo”
Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
“GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate”
Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
“Pose: Promo Campaign”
Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
“Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign”
Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP
“Cats the Musical”
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
“Into the Woods”
Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
“La Boheme”
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
“Reefer Madness”
Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
“Sweeney Todd”
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING
“Cats the Musical”
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
“Hamilton”
Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
“Into the Woods”
Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
“La Boheme”
Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
“Sweeney Todd”
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.