‘Boyhood,’ ‘Whiplash,’ ‘Gone Girl’ Nominated by American Cinema Editors

“Birdman,” “American Sniper,” “Nightcrawler,” “Imitation Game” also recognized by award with strong record predicting the Oscars

Last Updated: January 2, 2015 @ 8:19 AM

The movie that stitched 12 years of footage into a single narrative, “Boyhood,” has been nominated by the American Cinema Editors as the best-edited dramatic feature of 2014, ACE announced on Friday.

Other nominees for the top dramatic film honor at the awards known as the ACE/Eddies are “American Sniper,” “Gone Girl,” “The Imitation Game,” “Nightcrawler” and “Whiplash.” The category had six nominees instead of five because of a tie.

See photos: From a ‘Guardian’ to a ‘Gone Girl': The 17 Breakout Stars of 2014 (Photos)

Nominees in the comedy or musical category were “Birdman,” “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Into the Woods,” “Inherent Vice” and “Grand Budapest Hotel.”

“Big Hero 6,” “The Lego Movie” and “The Boxtrolls” received nominations in the animated-feature category, while “Citizenfour,” “Finding Vivian Maier” and “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” were the honored documentaries.

In the television categories, “True Detective” received a pair of nominations, while other nominees included “Silicon Valley,” “Veep,” “Transparent,” “Mad Men,” “24,” “The Good Wife,” “House of Cards,” “Fargo” and “The Normal Heart,” among others.

Also read: ‘True Detective,’ Transparent’ Land Writers Guild TV Nominations

Since 2000, more than 80 percent of the Oscar nominees for film editing have first received Eddie nominations, with all but three of the 15 winners taking home the ACE/Eddie before the Oscar.

One exception came last year, when “Gravity” won the Oscar but “Captain Phillips” took the ACE/Eddie.

Most years, the Oscar nominees are drawn almost exclusively from the ACE/Eddies’ Drama category, though “Into the Woods” and especially “Birdman” figure to be serious Oscar contenders this year.

While the ACE/Eddie voters saluted most of the films that are expected to be in the Oscar mix, and gave something of a boost to the awards hopes for “Nightcrawler,” “Gone Girl” and “American Sniper,” omissions included “Selma,” “Unbroken,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Fury.”

Also read: Golden Globe Nominations: The Complete List

The ACE/Eddies are the first in what will be a flurry of guild nominations leading up to the Jan. 15 announcement of Oscar nominees. Next week, the Producers Guild, Writers Guild, American Society of Cinematographers, Art Directors Guild and British Academy of Film and Television Arts will all announce nominations, with the Directors Guild and others coming the following week.

The ACE/Eddies will take place on Jan. 30 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
“American Sniper”
Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE

“Boyhood”
Sandra Adair, ACE

“Gone Girl”
Kirk Baxter, ACE

“The Imitation Game”
William Goldenberg, ACE

“Nightcrawler”
John Gilroy, ACE

“Whiplash”
Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
“Birdman”
Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE

“Guardians of the Galaxy”
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE

“Into the Woods”
Wyatt Smith

“Inherent Vice”
Leslie Jones, ACE

“Grand Budapest Hotel”
Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
“Big Hero 6”
Tim Mertens

“The Boxtrolls”
Edie Ichioka, ACE

“The Lego Movie”
David Burrows & Chris McKay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
“Citizenfour”
Mathilde Bonnefoy

“Finding Vivian Maier”
Aaron Wickenden

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
Elisa Bonora

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
“Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way”
John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea

“Pauly Shore Stands Alone”
Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour

“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life”
Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
“Silicon Valley”: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”
Brian Merken & Tim Roche

“Veep”: “Special Relationship”
Anthony Boys

“Transparent”: Pilot
Catherine Haight

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
“24”: “10pm to 11am”
Scott Powell, ACE

“Mad Men”: “Waterloo”
Christopher Gay

“Madam Secretary”: Pilot
Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE

“Sherlock”: “His Last Vow”
Yan Miles

“The Good Wife”: “A Few Words”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
“True Detective”: “Who Goes There”
Affonso Goncalves

“True Detective”: “The Secret Fate of All Life”
Alex Hall

“House of Cards”: “Chapter 14”
Byron Smith

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
“Fargo”: “Buridan’s Ass”
Regis Kimble

“Olive Kitteridge”: “A Different Road”
Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE

“The Normal Heart”
Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”: “Iran”
Hunter Gross

“Deadliest Catch”: “Lost At Sea”
Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop

“Vice”: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”
Joe Langford & Nick Carew

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.