Cannes Film Festival Adds 9 Titles to Official Selection Lineup

Two films have been added to the Competition selection, while five more will be in the mix for Un Certain Regard

Last Updated: April 23, 2015 @ 3:08 PM

The Cannes Film Festival added nine films to its lineup on Thursday.

“Cronic” from director Michael Franco and “The Valley of Love” from director Guillaume Nicloux will be screened in Competition, bringing the total number of films being judged by the Joel and Ethan Coen-led jury to 19.

Additionally, José Luis Rugeles Garcia’s “Alias Maria,” Brillante Mendoza’s “Taklub,” Yared Zeleke’s “Lamb,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s “Cemetery of Splendour” and Naomi Kawase’s “AN” will compete in Un Certain Regard, which will be decided via jury led by actress and director Isabella Rossellini.

The additions bring the total in that category up to 19 films, as well. “AN” will be presented in Opening of Un Certain Regard.

“Une histoire de fou  (Don’t Tell me the Boy was Mad),” directed by Robert Guédiguian, will receive a special screening, and “Love” from director Gaspar Noé has been selected for a midnight screening.

The festival begins on May 13 and runs through May 24.

See the updated complete lineup, which includes new films from Woody Allen, Todd Haynes and Gus Van Sant, below.

Main Competition:
“Carol,” Todd Haynes
“Dheepan” (temporary title), Jacques Audiard
“La Loi Du Marche” (“A Simple Man”), Stephane Brize
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos
“Louder Than Bombs,” Joachim Trier
“MacBeth,” Justin Kurzel
“Marguerite et Julien” (“Margeurite and Julien”), Valerie Donzelli
“Mia Madre,” Nanni Moretti
“Mon Roi,” Maiwenn
“Nie Yinniang” (“The Assassin”), Hou Hsiao-hsien
“Il Racconti dei Tacconi” (“The Tale of Tales”), Matteo Garrone
“Saul Fia” (“Son of Saul”), Laszlo Nemes
“The Sea of Trees,” Gus Van Sant
“Shan He Gu Ren” (“Mountains May Depart”), Jia Zhang-Ke
“Sicaro,” Denis Villeneuve
“Unimachi Diary” (“Our Little Sister”), Hirokazu Kore-Eda
“Youth,” Paolo Sorrentino
“Cronic,” Michel Franco
“The Valley of Love,” Guillaume Nicloux

Midnight Screenings:
“Amy,” Asif Kapadia
“Office” (“O Piseu”), Hong Won-Chan
“Love,” Gaspar Noé

Un Certain Regard:
“Chauthi Koot” (“The Fourth Direction”), Gurvinder Singh
“Las Elggidas” (“The Chosen Ones”), David Pablos
“Hrutar” (“Rams”), Grimur Hakonarson
“Je Suis Un Soldat” (“I Am a Soldier”), Laurent Lariviere
“Kishibe No Tabi” (“Journey to the Shore”), Kurosawa Kiyoshi
“Masaan” (“Fly Away Solo”), Neeraj Ghaywan
“Madonna,” Shin Suwon
“Maryland,” Alice Winocour
“Mu-Roe-Han” (“The Shameless”), Oh Seung-Uk
“Nahid,” Ida Panahandeh
“The Other Side,” Roberto Minervini
“Comoara” (“The Treasure”), Corneliu Porumboiu
“Un Etaj Mai Jos” (“One Floor Below”), Radu Muntean
“Zvizdan” (“The High Sun”), Dalbor Matanic
“Alias Maria,” José Luis Rugeles Gracia
“Taklub,” Brillante Mendoza
“Lamb,” Yared Zeleke – 1st film, first entry of Ethiopia in Official Selection
“Cemetery of Splendour,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul
“AN,” Naomi Kawase, will be presented in Opening of Un Certain Regard

Out of Competition:
“Amnesia,” Barbet Schroeder
“Asphalte,” Samuel Benchetrit
“Hayored Lema’Ala,” Elad Keidan
“Inside Out,” Pete Docter
“Irrational Man,” Woody Allen
“The Little Prince,” Mark Osborne
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” George Miller
“Panama,” Pvie Vukovic
“A Story of Love and Darkness,” Natalie Portman
“La Tete Haute” (“Standing Tall”), Emmanuelle Bercot
“Une histoire de fou” (“Don’t Tell me the Boy was Mad”), Robert Guédiguian