We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘The Territory,’ ‘Fire of Love’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors Documentary Nominations

”All That Breathes,“ ”All the Beauty and the Bloodshed“ and ”A Night of Knowing Nothing“ also receive multiple noms

AWARDS BEAT

“Fire of Love” and “The Territory” led all films in nominations for the 16th annual Cinema Eye Honors, awards that were established in 2007 to honor all aspects of nonfiction filmmaking.

“Fire of Love” is a documentary from Sara Dosa about scientists Katia and Maurice Krafft, set against the volcanoes they spent much of their lives studying; “The Territory” is director Alex Pritz’s look at an indigenous Brazilian tribe threatened by deforestation. Both films received seven nominations, tying the record for the most Cinema Eye noms in a single year.

Shaunak Sen’s “All That Breathes” received six nominations, while Laura Poitras’ “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” and Payal Kapadia’s “A Night of Knowing Nothing” each received four.

In the Outstanding Nonfiction Feature category, those five films were joined by Daniel Roher’s “Navalny.”

Nominees in the Outstanding Direction category included Sen, plus a record five women: Poitras, Dosa, Kapadia, Rebeca Huntt (“Beba”) and Margaret Brown (“Descendant”).

In the Outstanding Debut category, the nominees were “Bad Axe,” “Beba,” “I Didn’t See You There,” “A Night of Knowing Nothing,” “Nothing Compares” and “The Territory.”

Broadcast nominees were previously announced in October at the annual Cinema Eye Fall Lunch in Los Angeles, and include “Downfall: The Case Against Boeing,” “Four Hours at the Capitol,” “George Carlin’s American Dream,” “The Beatles: Get Back,” “We Need to Talk About Cosby” and “How to With John Wilson.”

In its early days, the New York-based Cinema Eye Honors was generally more adventurous in its choices than Oscar voters in the documentary category. In recent years, though, the Academy’s Documentary Branch has grown dramatically and gotten bolder in its own choices, with almost 60% of its nominees first being recognized in the top category at Cinema Eye.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Thursday, Jan. 12 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens, New York.

The full list of nominees:

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
All That Breathes
Directed and Produced by Shaunak Sen
Produced by Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Directed and Produced by Laura Poitras
Produced by Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love
Directed and Produced by Sara Dosa
Produced by Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

Navalny
Directed by Daniel Roher
Produced by Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

A Night of Knowing Nothing
Directed by Payal Kapadia
Produced by Thomas Hakim, Julien Graff and Ranabir Das

The Territory
Directed and Produced by Alex Pritz
Produced by Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

Outstanding Direction

All That Breathes, Shaunak Sen
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Laura Poitras
Beba, Rebeca Huntt
Descendant, Margaret Brown
Fire of Love, Sara Dosa
A Night of Knowing Nothing, Payal Kapadia

Outstanding Editing

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Amy Foote, Joe Bini and Brian A. Kates
Fire of Love, Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput
Moonage Daydream, Brett Morgen
Riotsville, USA, Nels Bangerter
Three Minutes: A Lengthening, Katharina Wartena

Outstanding Production

All That Breathes, Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen and Teddy Leifer
A House Made of Splinters, Monica Hellström
In Her Hands, Juan Camilo Cruz and Jonathan Schaerf
Navalny, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
The Territory, Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

Outstanding Cinematography

All That Breathes, Ben Bernhard
Cow, Magda Kowalczyk
A House Made of Splinters, Simon Lereng Wilmont
A Night of Knowing Nothing, Ranabir Das
The Territory, Alex Pritz and Tangãi Uru-eu-wau-wau
Users, Bennett Cerf

Outstanding Original Score

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Soundwalk Collective
Descendant, Ray Angry and Rhiannon Giddens/Dirk Powell
Fire of Love, Nicolas Godin
Nothing Compares, Linda Buckley and Irene Buckley
The Territory, Katya Mihailova
Users, Dave Cerf

Outstanding Sound Design

All That Breathes, Niladri Shekhar Roy, Sound Designer, and Susmit “Bob” Nath, Sound Design Consultant
Fire of Love, Patrice LeBlanc, Sound Designer, and Gavin Fernandes, Re-recording Mixer
I Didn’t See You There, Tom Paul, Lead Sound Designer & Re-recording Mixer, and Andrés E. Marthe González, Supervising Sound Editor
Moonage Daydream, Samir Foco, John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone, Sound Designers
The Territory, Rune Klausen and Peter Albrechtsen, Sound Designers

Outstanding Visual Design
Dear Mr. Brody, Gary Walker, Visual Effects; John Mark Lapham, Collages; Sam Klatt, Graphics & Compositing
Fire of Love, Lucy Munger, Animation; Kara Blake, Graphic Artist; and Rui Ting Ji, Hand-drawn animation & Illustrations
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues, Hectah Arias, Animation and Graphics
Moonage Daydream, Stefan Nadelman, Animation
My Old School, Rory Lowe, Animation Director, and Scott Morriss, Lead Animator

Outstanding Debut

Bad Axe, Directed by David Siev
Beba, Directed by Rebeca Huntt
I Didn’t See You There, Directed by Reid Davenport
A Night of Knowing Nothing, Directed by Payal Kapadia
Nothing Compares, Directed by Kathryn Ferguson
The Territory, Directed by Alex Pritz

Outstanding Nonfiction Short

In Flow of Words, Directed by Eliane Esther Bots
Last Days of August, Directed by Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck and Robert Machoian
Long Line of Ladies, Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome
The Martha Mitchell Effect, Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy
Nuisance Bear, Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden
Shut Up and Paint, Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

Audience Choice Prize

All That Breathes, Directed by Shaunak Sen
The Balcony Movie, Directed by Paweł Łoziński
Fire of Love, Directed a by Sara Dosa
Last Flight Home, Directed by Ondi Timoner
Mija, Directed by Isabel Castro
My Old School, Directed by Jono McLeod
Navalny, Directed by Daniel Roher
Nothing Compares, Directed by Kathryn Ferguson
Sr., Directed by Chris Smith
The Territory, Directed by Alex Pritz

Spotlight

After Sherman, Directed by Jon-SesrieGoff
Brotherhood, Directed by Francesco Montagner
Hidden Letters, Directed by Violet Du Feng and Zhao Qing
Into the Ice, Directed by Lars Henrik Ostenfeld
Master of Light, Directed by Rosa Ruth Boesten

Heterodox

Aftersun, Directed by Charlotte Wells
Dry Ground Burning, Directed by Joana Pimenta and Adirley Queirós
Dos Estaciones, Directed by Juan Pablo González
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, Directed by Dean Fleischer-Camp
The Rehearsal (Season One), Directed by Nathan Fielder

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)

All That Breathes, Mohammad Saud and Nadeem Shehzad
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Nan Goldin
Bad Axe, Chun Siev
Beba, Rebeca Huntt
Fire of Love, Katia and Maurice Krafft
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down, Gabby Giffords
I Didn’t See You There, Reid Davenport
In Her Hands, Zarifa Ghafari
Last Flight Home, Eli Timoner
Mija, Doris Muñoz
My Old School, Brandon Lee
Navalny, Alexei Navalny
Nothing Compares, Sinead O’Connor
Sr., Robert Downey Sr.
The Territory, Bitaté Uru-eu-wau-wau and Neidinha Bandeira

The following were previously announced on Thursday, October 20, 2022 during the annual Cinema Eye Fall Lunch in Los Angeles.

Broadcast Film Nominees

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
Four Hours at the Capitol
George Carlin’s American Dream
Playing With Sharks

Nonfiction Series Nominees

The Beatles: Get Back
Black and Missing
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
LuLaRich
Mind Over Murder
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Anthology Series Nominees

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
Origins of Hip Hop
Prehistoric Planet
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Women Who Rock
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Season Two)

Broadcast Editing Nominees

37 Words
The Beatles: Get Back
Four Hours at the Capitol
How to Survive a Pandemic
How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees

Four Hours at the Capitol
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Playing With Sharks
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off

Legacy Award

Crumb
Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff
Edited by Victor Livingston
Cinematography by Maryse Alberti
Music by David Beddinghaus
Sound by Scott Breindell

Shorts List Films

Anastasia, Directed by Sarah McCarthy
The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone, Directed by Maya Newell     
The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo, Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu
Keys to the City, Directed by Ian Moubayed

Audience Choice Long List Films

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Directed by Laura Poitras
Good Night Oppy, Directed by Ryan White
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song, Directed by Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfire
In Her Hands, Directed by Tamana Ayazi and Marcel Mettelsiefen
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues, Directed by Sacha Jenkins
Moonage Daydream, Directed by Brett Morgen