We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

Complete List of Winners & Nominees

BEST PICTURE WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire" "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" "Frost/Nixon" "Milk" "The Reader" BEST ACTRESS WINNER: Kate Winslet, "The Reader" Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married" Angelina Jolie, "Changeling" Melissa Leo, "Frozen River" Meryl Streep, "Doubt" BEST ACTOR WINNER: Sean Penn, "Milk" Frank Langella, "Frost/Nixon" Brad Pitt, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Mickey […]

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire"

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"Frost/Nixon"
"Milk"
"The Reader"

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"

Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"
Angelina Jolie, "Changeling"
Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"
Meryl Streep, "Doubt"

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Sean Penn, "Milk"

Frank Langella, "Frost/Nixon"
Brad Pitt, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

Amy Adams, "Doubt"
Viola Davis, "Doubt"
Taraji P. Henson, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Marisa Tomei, "The Wrestler"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"

Josh Brolin, "Milk"
Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Doubt"
Michael Shannon, "Revolutionary Road"

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Stephen Daldry, "The Reader"
David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Ron Howard, "Frost/Nixon"
Gus Van Sant, "Milk"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"
Courtney Hunt, "Frozen River"
Mike Leigh, "Happy-Go-Lucky"
Martin McDonagh, "In Bruges"
Andrew Stanton, and Jim Reardon; original story by Stanton and Pete Docter"WALL-E"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"
David Hare, "The Reader"
Peter Morgan, "Frost/Nixon"
John Patrick Shanley, "Doubt"
Eric Roth, Robin Swicord, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: "Departures" (Japan)

"The Baader-Meinhof Complex" (Germany)
"The Class" (France)
"Revanche" (Austria)
"Waltz with Bashir" (Israel)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: "WALL-E"

"Bolt"
"Kung Fu Panda"

BEST ART DIRECTION
WINNER: "The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button"

"Changeling"
"The Dark Knight"
"The Duchess"
"Revolutionary Road
"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," Anthony Dod Mantle

"Changeling" Tom Stern
"The Reader," Chris Menges
"The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button," Claudio Miranda
"The Dark Knight," Wally Pfister

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," Chris Dickens

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
"The Dark Knight," Lee Smith
"Frost/Nixon," Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
"Milk," Elliot Graham

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: "The Duchess," Michael O’Conner

"Australia," Catherine Martin
"The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button," Jacqueline West
"Milk", Danny Glicker
"Revolutionary Road," Albert Wolsky

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: "Man on Wire"

"The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)"
"Encounters at the End of the World"
"The Garden"
"Trouble the Water"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," "Jai Ho"

"Slumdog Millionaire," "O Saya"
"WALL-E," "Down To Earth"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," A.R. Rahman

"The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button," Alexandre Desplat
"Defiance," James Newton Howard
"Milk," Danny Elfman
"WALL-E," Thomas Newman

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"The Dark Knight"
"Hellboy II: The Golden Army"

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: "The Dark Knight"
"Iron Man"
"Slumdog Millionaire"
"WALL-E"
"Wanted"

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire"

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"The Dark Knight"
"WALL-E"
"Wanted"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"The Dark Knight"
"Iron Man"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
WINNER: "Spielzeugland (Toyland)"

"Auf der Strecke (On the Line)"
"Manon on the Asphalt"
"New Boy"
"The Pig"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
"Lavatory – Lovestory"
"Oktapodi"
"Presto"
"This Way Up"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
WINNER: "Smile Pinki"

"The Conscience of Nhem En"
"The Final Inch"
"The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306"