Creative Arts Emmys 2016: Read the Full List of Winners for Night 2

“Making a Murderer” dominated the nonfiction series category with four wins, and RuPaul earned a surprise win for best reality host

Last Updated: September 11, 2016 @ 9:55 PM

“Making a Murderer,” the Netflix series delving into the murder investigation and conviction of Steven Avery and his nephew Brendan Dassey that quickly became part of the cultural zeitgeist, nabbed itself a passel of Emmys on Sunday at the second night of the Creative Arts Emmys, including best documentary series. Creators Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi won awards for directing and writing, and the series also picked up an editing award, for a grand total of four statues just for “Making a Murderer.”

Netflix won five awards on Sunday night. Added to its one from Saturday night, its Creative Arts Emmy haul was six. HBO and FX continued to dominate, with 16 and 12 awards total, over both nights.

In more groundbreaking news, RuPaul won his first Emmy in the reality host category, beating out competitors like Creative Arts Emmys host Jane Lynch and Ryan Seacrest of “American Idol.”

(“American Idol” was awarded the TV Academy’s Governors Award during the ceremony, with creator Simon Fuller cracking a joke about Fox bringing back the show for 2018 while accepting the hardware.)

Aside from Netflix, digital upstarts had a less fruitful evening as the Academy mostly chose more traditional winners in the categories most likely to result in a win for, say, a YouTube series like “Honest Trailers.”

The Primetime Emmy Awards main event is next Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. The two nights of Creative Arts Emmys will be cut into one telecast, airing Saturday on FXX.

Full winners’ list for night two:

Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)

Documentary Series: “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Netflix)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “Cartel Land” (A&E), “Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO) (tie)

Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Directing for a Variety Series: Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

Variety Special: “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special” (CBS)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)

Editing for a Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)

Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” (Fox)

Short Form Animated Program: “Robot Chicken” (Adult Swim)

Animated Program: “Archer” (FX)

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for Variety Series: “The Voice” (NBC)

Picture Editing for Variety Programming: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Danny Elfman‘s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: “Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)

Short Form Variety Series: “Park Bench With Steve Buscemi” (AOL)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Governors Award: “American Idol” (Fox)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Project Greenlight” (HBO)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama: Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series: “Portlandia” (IFC)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: “Cartel Land” (A&E)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “Cartel Land” (A&E)

Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “Vice” (HBO)

Hairstyling for Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead” (ActingDead.com)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)

Unstructured Reality Program: “Born This Way” (A&E)

Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero” (National Geographic Channel)

Structured Reality Program: “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Choreography: Quest Crew, “America’s Best Dance Crew” (MTV) and Kathryn Burns, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) (tie)

Special Class Program: “Grease: Live” (Fox)

Information Series or Special: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)