Creative Arts Emmys 2016: The Complete Winners’ List

HBO and FX continued to dominate both evenings, but Netflix came in with six wins thanks to “Making a Murderer”

Last Updated: September 11, 2016 @ 9:40 PM

The first part of the Emmys is over: The Creative Arts Emmys doled out their awards over the weekend, and there were but a few surprises. HBO and FX, fueled by “Game of Thrones” and “The People v O.J. Simpson,” respectively, rocketed to 16 and 12 wins, far ahead of anyone else in the pack.

But Netflix, thanks to “Making a Murderer” and “What Happened, Miss Simone?” made its presence felt in the nonfiction categories, bringing home six statues, and there was the unexpected sight of RuPaul Charles, host of Logo’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” winning best reality host.

And though the digital players are still far behind traditional shows, total-wise, Amazon, AOL and even virtual reality platform Oculus won themselves a new kind of hardware.

The Primetime Emmy Awards main event is next Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. The two nights of Creative Arts Emmys will be cut into one telecast that will air Saturday on FXX.

Here’s the full list of the winners from both nights:

Casting – Limited Series: “The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
Casting – Comedy: “Veep” (HBO)
Casting – Drama: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Hairstyling – Limited Series: “The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
Hairstyling – Single-Camera: “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Juried – Interactive Media
Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Limited Series: “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Single-Camera: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Prosthetic Makeup: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Comedy Guest Actress: Amy Poehler & Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Costumes – Contemporary: “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
Costumes – Period/Fantasy: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Production Design – Half-Hour: “Transparent” (Amazon)
Production Design – Hour-Long: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Production Design – Period: “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Production Design – Contemporary/Fantasy: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Main Title Theme Music: “Marvel’s Jessica Jones” (Netflix)
Main Title Design: “Man in the High Castle” (Amazon)
Cinematography – Multi-Camera: “Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn” (Nickelodeon)
Cinematography – Limited Series: “Fargo” (FX)
Cinematography – Single Camera: “Man in the High Castle” (Amazon)
Music Direction: Danny Elfman‘s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)
Music Composition – Limited Series: “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Music Composition – Series: Mr. Robot” (USA)
Music and Lyrics: “‘Til it Happens to You,” (“The Hunting Ground”) (CNN)
Stunt Coordination – Comedy/Variety: “Shameless” (Showtime)
Stunt Coordination – Drama/Limited: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Special Visual Effects, Supporting: “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)
Comedy Guest Actor: Peter Scolari, “Girls” (HBO)
Picture Editing – Comedy (Single-Camera): “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
Picture Editing – Drama: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Picture Editing – Limited Series: “The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story” (FX)
Picture Editing – Comedy (Multi-Camera): “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Sound Editing – Series: “Black Sails” (Starz)
Sound Editing – Limited Series: “Fargo” (FX)
Drama Guest Actor: Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Sound Mixing – One-Hour: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Sound Mixing – Half-Hour: “Mozart in the Jungle” (Amazon)
Sound Mixing – Limited Series: “The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story” (FX)
Best Commercial: “Love Has No Labels”
Interactive Program: “The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
Narrator: Keith David, “Jackie Robinson” (PBS)
Children’s Program: “It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!” (ABC)
Drama Guest Actress: Margo Martindale, “The Americans” (FX)

Host – Reality or Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
Documentary Series: “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)
Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Netflix)
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “Cartel Land” (A&E), “Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO) (tie)
Writing – Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
Directing – Variety Series: Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)
Variety Special: “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special” (CBS)
Writing – Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)
Directing – Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)
Editing – Nonfiction Program: Moira Demos, “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)
Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” (Fox)
Short Form Animated Program: “Robot Chicken” (Adult Swim)
Animated Program: “Archer” (FX)
Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)
Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Series: “The Voice” (NBC)
Picture Editing – Variety Programming: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
Sound Mixing – Variety Series or Special: Danny Elfman‘s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” (PBS)
Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: “Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)
Short Form Variety Series: “Park Bench With Steve Buscemi” (AOL)
Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
Governors Award: “American Idol” (Fox)
Picture Editing – Unstructured Reality Program: “Project Greenlight” (HBO)
Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)
Costumes – Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)
Actor – Short Form Comedy or Drama: Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)
Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)
Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series: “Portlandia” (IFC)
Cinematography – Nonfiction Program: “Cartel Land” (A&E)
Sound Editing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “Cartel Land” (A&E)
Sound Mixing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “Vice” (HBO)
Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Makeup – Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
Actress – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead” (ActingDead.com)
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Grease: Live” (Fox)
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Series: “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
Unstructured Reality Program: “Born This Way” (A&E)
Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero” (National Geographic Channel)
Structured Reality Program: “Shark Tank” (ABC)
Choreography: Quest Crew, “America’s Best Dance Crew” (MTV), Kathryn Burns, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) (tie)
Special Class Program: “Grease: Live” (Fox)
Information Series or Special: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)