Daytime Emmy Awards 2018: The Complete Winners List

“Days of Our Lives” is the big winner, including for Outstanding Drama Series

Last Updated: April 30, 2018 @ 6:26 AM

NBC’s “Days of Our Lives” emerged as the big winner at Sunday’s Daytime Emmy Awards, winning Outstanding Drama Series as well as awards for writing, directing, lead actor James Reynolds and supporting actor Greg Vaughan.

CBS’ “The Talk” pulled off an upset, beating frequent winner “Ellen” for Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment. Ellen DeGeneres’ talk show has won six of the last 10 years, including last year. And the co-hosts of “The Real” surprised as Outstanding Hosts in the category.

Bill Hayes and Susan Seaforth Hayes, longtime stars of “Days of Our Lives,” received a lifetime achievement award, as did veteran kids TV creators Sid and Marty Krofft.

Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood hosted the ceremony at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Here’s the complete list of winners, updated through the evening.

Outstanding Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Days of Our Lives, NBC – *WINNER
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Real
The Talk – *WINNER
The View

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts:
Harry Connick, Jr., Host, Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts, Live with Kelly and Ryan
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real – *WINNER
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts, The View

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
The Chew
The Dr. Oz Show – *WINNER
Megyn Kelly Today
Larry King Now
Steve Harvey

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts, Access Hollywood Live
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts, Pickler and Ben
Steve Harvey, Host, Steve Harvey – *WINNER
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host, The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, Host, Larry King No

Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America – *WINNER       
Today Show     

Outstanding Game Show:
Family Feud
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make a Deal
The Price Is Right – *WINNER
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey, Host, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Host, Jeopardy!
Wayne Brady, Host, Let’s Make a Deal – *WINNER
Pat Sajak, Host, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn, General Hospital
John McCook, as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew, General Hospital
James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives – *WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott, The Young and the Restless – *WINNER

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, General Hospital
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, as Dr. Andre Maddox, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher, The Young and the Restless
Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady, Days of Our Lives - *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron, The Young and the Restless
Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland, The Young and the Restless - *WINNER
Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton, Days of Our Lives
Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful – *WINNER
Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, as Jake Webber, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter, The Young and the Restless
Olivi
a Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives
Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson, General Hospital – *WINNER

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, as Roger, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica, Days of Our Lives
Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital – * WINNER      

Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives – *WINNER            
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives – *WINNER
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca – *WINNER
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN                                                                                           
Despierta America – * WINNER
Nuestro Mundo
Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish:
Destinos- *WINNER

El Gordo y la Flaca
Lanzate
Showbiz
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program:
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca – *WINNER
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor,  Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Culinary Program:
A Chef’s Life – *WINNER

Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen
Mind of a Chef
Valerie’s Home Cooking

Outstanding Culinary Host
Vivian Howard, Host, A Chef’s Life
Giada De Laurentiis, Host, Giada Entertains
Guy Fieri, Host, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen
Lidia Bastianich, Host, Lidia’s Kitchen – * WINNER
Danny Bowien, Host, Mind of A Chef

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Couples Court with the Cutlers
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis – *WINNER
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series – *WINNER                                                                                            
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake
Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac & Mia

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Access Hollywood
DailyMailTV
E! News
Entertainment Tonight – *WINNER
Extra

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.