Daytime Emmys Go to ‘Young and the Restless,’ Valerie Bertinelli: The Complete List of Winners

Five of the seven acting awards went to cast members of “General Hospital”

Last Updated: May 6, 2019 @ 6:38 AM

“The Young and the Restless” was named Outstanding Drama Series at the 46th Daytime Emmy Awards, which were handed out Sunday evening at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

It was a big night for the actors on ABC’s “General Hospital,” who won five of the seven awards for their performances, including Maurice Benard, who won for Lead Actor, Vernee Watson for Supporting Actress, Max Gail for Supporting Actor, Hayley Erin for Younger Actress and Patricia Bethune for Guest Performer.

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood from “The Bold and the Beautiful” took home the trophy for Lead Actress, her fourth nomination and first win.

dytime

Valerie Berinelli let out a “holy s—” when her Food Network show “Valerie’s Home Cooking” won for Outstanding Culinary Program, and she was in tears when her name was later called for Outstanding Culinary Host.

While presenting the award for Outstanding Drama, Shermar Moore thanked CBS for the touching tribute it gave to his “The Young and the Restless” onscreen brother, Kristoff St. John, who died in February at the age of 52. “He’s up in heaven now with his son, dancing, laughing,” Moore said.

A special tribute was paid to Kathie Lee Gifford, who also took home an Emmy for Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host for NBC’s “Today,” which she exited last month after 11 years. Chef Jacques Pepin and Judge Judy Sheindlin were honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Sunday night’s ceremony was hosted by Mario Lopez (“EXTRA”) and Sheryl Underwood (“The Talk”). On Friday, the Academy handed out the Daytime Creative Arts Emmys, a precursor show devoted largely to below-the-line categories.

Here is the full list of winners from both nights:

Outstanding Drama Series
** WINNER: “Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: “After Forever,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
** WINNER: “Sesame Street,” HBO

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
** WINNER: “Odd Squad,” PBS

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program
** WINNER: “Nick Jr Color Song: RED,” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
** WINNER: “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood,” PBS

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
** WINNER: “The Loud House,” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
** WINNER: “Watership Down,” Netflix

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
** WINNER: “Weird but True,” National Geographic Kids

Outstanding Culinary Program
** WINNER: “Valeries Home Cooking,” Food Network

Outstanding Game Show
** WINNER: “Family Feud,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
** WINNER: “Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
** WINNER: “Ask This Old House,” PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
** WINNER: “Samantha Brown’s Places to Love,” PBS

Outstanding Morning Program
** WINNER: “CBS Sunday Morning,” CBS

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
** WINNER: “Despierta America,” Univision

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
** WINNER: “Rachael Ray,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
** WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
** WINNER: “Six Dreams,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
** WINNER: “DailyMailTV,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series
** WINNER: “Variety Studio: Actors on Actors,” PBS

Outstanding Special Class Special
** WINNER: “Quiet Heroes,” Logo TV

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
** WINNER: “Treatment Box: Opioids,” Truth Initiative

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
** WINNER: “Crow: The Legend,” Baobab Studios

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical
** WINNER: “The Star Wars Show,” YouTube.com

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program
** WINNER:
Black History Month Campaign, Nickelodeon

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Vernee Watson as Stella Henry, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Max Gail as Mike Corbin, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Hayley Erin as Kiki Jerome, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Kyler Pettis as Theo Carver, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
** WINNER: Patricia Bethune as Nurse Mary Pat, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: Vanessa Baden Kelly as Journee, “Giants,” YouTube.com

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: Kevin Spirtas as Brian Stone, “After Forever,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: Erin Cherry as Brenda. “After Forever,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: Terrence Terrell as Kwasi Asamoah, “Giants,” YouTube.com

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
** WINNER: Sean Patrick Flanery as Ty Garrett, “The Bay the Series,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
** WINNER: Michela Luci as Dana, “Dino Dana,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
** WINNER: Jay Baruchel as Hiccup, “Dragons: Race to the Edge,” Netflix

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
** WINNER: “Ben Diskin, as Gonzo and Rizzo, “Muppet Babies,” Disney Junior

Outstanding Culinary Host
** WINNER: Valerie Bertinelli, “Valerie’s Home Cooking,” Food Network

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
** WINNER: Alejandra Oraa, Co-Host, “Destinos,” CNN en Español

Outstanding Game Show Host
** WINNER: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program
** WINNER: Samantha Brown, “Samantha Browns Places to Love,” PBS

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
** WINNER: Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, “Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda,” NBC

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
** WINNER: Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “LIVE with Kelly and Ryan,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless”CBS

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless”CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
** WINNER: “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
** WINNER: “Elena of Avalor,” Disney Junior

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series
** WINNER: “After Forever,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
** WINNER: “Ask the StoryBots,” Netflix

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
** WINNER: “The Loud House,” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
** WINNER: “Odd Squad,” PBS

Outstanding Writing Special Class
** WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing Writing Special Class
** WINNER: “Time for Ilhan,” Fuse

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series
** WINNER: “After Forever,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
** WINNER: “Crow: The Legend,” Baobab Studios

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
** WINNER: “Ask the StoryBots,” Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
** WINNER: “Odd Squad: World Turned Odd,” PBS

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program
** WINNER: “1st Look,” NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational
** WINNER: “Milk Street,” PBS

Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program
** WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
** WINNER: “Family Feud,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
** WINNER: “The Talk,” CBS

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
** WINNER: “Six Dreams,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
** WINNER: “Hilda,” Netflix

Outstanding Lighting Direction
** WINNER: “The Inspectors,” CBS

Outstanding Technical Team
** WINNER: “The Price Is Right,” CBS

Outstanding Cinematography
** WINNER: “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
** WINNER: “Eat. Race. Win.” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
** WINNER: “Sesame Street,” HBO

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
** WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” SYNDICATED

Outstanding Sound Mixing
** WINNER: “Sesame Street,” HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
** WINNER: “Tales Of Arcadia: 3Below,” Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
** WINNER: “Beat Bugs,” Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
** WINNER: “The Who Was? Show,” Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
** WINNER: “Lego DC Comic Super Hero – The Flash,” Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
** WINNER: “Vampirina,” Disney Junior

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
** WINNER: “The Tom & Jerry Show,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Original Song
** WINNER: “You’re the One” from “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

Outstanding Original in a Children’s or Animated Program
** WINNER: “Making a World With My Friend” from “Peg+Cat,” PBS

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
** WINNER: The Cast of The Band’s Visit, “Answer Me” on “Today Show,” NBC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
** WINNER: “The New Legends of Monkey,” Netflix

Outstanding Hairstyling
** WINNER: “The Talk,” CBS

Outstanding Makeup
** WINNER: “The Talk,” CBS

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Winners
** WINNER: Kal Athannassov, Character Designer, “Crow: The Legend,” Baobab Studios
** WINNER: Alan Bodner, Production Designer, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures,” Disney Channel
** WINNER: Cody Gramstad, Production Designer, “Crow: The Legend,” Baobab Studios
** WINNER: Yizhou Li, Character Animator, “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Prime Video
** WINNER: Brian Woods, Background Designer,” Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures,” Disney Channel
** WINNER: Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist, “Spirit Riding Free,” Netflix

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.