Death Penalty Drama ‘Clemency’ Wins Sundance Grand Jury Prize

“One Child Nation” wins documentary prize; audience awards go to “Brittany Runs a Marathon,” “Knock Down the House,” “Queen of Hearts” and “Sea of Shadows”

Last Updated: February 2, 2019 @ 9:06 PM

Chinonye Chukwu’s “Clemency,” a drama starring Alfre Woodard as a prison warden agonizing over capital punishment, has won the Grand Jury Prize for dramatic films at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival, which handed out its awards at a ceremony in Park City on Saturday evening.

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang’s “One Child Nation” won the Grand Jury Prize for documentaries.

The directing awards in the U.S. dramatic and documentary competitions went to Joe Talbot for “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” and Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for “American Factory,” respectively.

The Grand Jury Prizes in the World Cinema Dramatic competition went to Joanna Hogg’s “The Souvenir,” while in the World Cinema Documentary competition it went to “Honeyland” by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska.

Audience awards went to “Paul Downs Colaizzo’s “Brittany Runs a Marathon”; Rachel Lears’ documentary “Knock Down the House,” featuring Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez; May el-Toukhy’s “Queen of Hearts”; and Richard Ladkani’s “Sea of Shadows.”

Among the other winners were “Share,” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” and “Honey Boy” in the U.S. Dramatic competition; The Infiltrators,” which won both jury and audience awards in the NEXT section; and actor-turned-director Chiwetel Ejiofor’s “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” which won the Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize.

The awards were chosen by a variety of juries covering all sections of the festival, as well as by audience votes at all public screenings during the 11-day festival.

The full list of awards:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Clemency,” Chinonye Chukwu
U.S. Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
: “One Child Nation,” Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Pippa Bianco, “Share”
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft
: “Honey Boy,” Alma Har’el
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Joe Talbot
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Rhianna Barreto, “Share”

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory”
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: “Always in Season,” Jacqueline Olive
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: Liza Mandelup, “Jawline”
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Luke Lorentzen, “Midnight Family”

Audience Award, U.S. Dramatic Competition: “Brittany Runs a Marathon,” Paul Downs Colaizzo
Audience Award, U.S. Documentary: “Knock Down the House,” Rachel Lears
Audience Award, World Cinema Dramatic: “Queen of Hearts,” May el-Toukhy
Audience Award, World Cinema Documentary: “Sea of Shadows,” Richard Ladkani

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “The Souvenir,” Joanna Hogg
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Lucia Garibaldi, “The Sharks”
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: “Monos,” Alejandro Landes
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: “We Are Little Zombies,” Makoto Nagahisa
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, “Dolce Fine Giornata”

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Honeyland,” Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Mads Brugger, “Cold Case Hammarskjold”
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, “Honeyland”
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders: “Midnight Traveler,” Hassan Fazili
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: “Honeyland,” Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

NEXT Innovator Award: “The Infiltrators,” Alex Rivera and Cristina Ibarra
NEXT Audience Award: “The Infiltrators,” Alex Rivera and Cristina Ibarra

Sundance NHK Award: Taro Aoshima, “Planet Korsakov”
Producers Award: Documentary Feature: Lori Cheatle
Producers Award: Narrative: Carly Hugo and Matt Parker
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind”

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.