Directors Guild TV Nominations Include ‘Handmaid’s Tale,’ ‘Big Little Lies’

“Game of Thrones” leads all shows with three nominations, followed by “Master of None” with two

Last Updated: January 10, 2018 @ 11:38 AM

The Directors Guild of America has announced its 2017 television nominations, with “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “The Crown,” “Big Little Lies” and “Veep” among the shows singled out for their directing.

“Game of Thrones” led among television series, landing three of the five nominations in the Dramatic Series category. The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”) and Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) filled the other two slots.

In the Comedy Series category, Aziz Ansari and Melina Matsoukas were nominated for separate episodes of “Master of None,” along with Mike Judge for “Silicon Valley,” Beth McCarthy-Miller for “Veep” and Amy Sherman-Palladino for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.”

“Godless,” “The Wizard of Lies,” “Story of a Girl,” “Big Little Lies” and “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” were nominated in the Movies for Television and Miniseries category.

Nominated performers who have moved into directing include Ansari, Kyra Sedgwick for “Story of a Girl” and Amy Schumer for “Amy Schumer: The Leather Special.”

In the documentary category, the Ken Burns/Lynn Novick miniseries “The Vietnam War” and Errol Morris’ Netflix series “Wormwood” will compete against three feature docs, “Icarus,” “City of Ghosts” and “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail.”

The Directors Guild also announced nominees in the variety/talk, reality, children’s programs and commercial directing categories.

DGA film nominations will be announced on Thursday. The 70th Annual Directors Guild Awards show will take place on Feb. 3 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with Judd Apatow hosting and producer/director Don Mischer serving as awards chair.

The nominations:

DRAMATIC SERIES

THE DUFFER BROTHERS
Stranger Things, “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
(Netflix)

The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
• First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
• Second Assistant Director: John R. Bonaccorse
• Second Second Assistant Directors: David Champion, Robert S. Hoffman
• Additional Second Assistant Directors: Clayton Thompson, Tyler Smith

REED MORANO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred”
(Hulu)

Ms. Morano’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia

JEREMY PODESWA
Game of Thrones, “The Dragon and the Wolf”
(HBO)

MATT SHAKMAN
Game of Thrones, “The Spoils of War”
(HBO)

ALAN TAYLOR
Game of Thrones, “Beyond the Wall”
(HBO)

Mr. Taylor’s Directorial Team:
• First Assistant Director: Toby Ford

***

COMEDY SERIES

AZIZ ANSARI
Master of None, “The Thief”
(Netflix)

Mr. Ansari’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
• First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
• Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett

MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, “Server Error”
(HBO)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
• First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
• Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner Wang
• Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
• Additional Second Assistant Director: Gordon Freeman

MELINA MATSOUKAS
Master of None, “Thanksgiving”
(Netflix)

Ms. Matsoukas’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
• First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
• Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett
• Second Second Assistant Director: Dustin Bewley
• Location Manager: Julie Sage

BETH MCCARTHY MILLER
Veep, “Chicklet”
(HBO)

Ms. McCarthy Miller’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
• First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
• Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
• Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
• Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero

AMY SHERMAN PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
(Amazon)

Ms. Sherman Palladino’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Frank Covino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Soren Miltich
Second Second Assistant Director: Kyle Burstein
Location Manager: Michael Buonanno

***

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

SCOTT FRANK
Godless
(Netflix)

Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Alton Walpole, Michael Malone
• First Assistant Directors: Aldric La’auli Porter, Eric Henriquez
• Second Assistant Directors: Eric Glasser, Kevin O’Neil
• Second Second Assistant Directors: Jai James, C.J. Neels, Ronan O’Connor
• Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kathryn Olguin, Jessica Richey, Joe Bufalino

BARRY LEVINSON
The Wizard of Lies
(HBO)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Amy Herman, Joseph E. Iberti
• First Assistant Director: Michele Ziegler
• Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
• Second Second Assistant Director: Jakub Porembski
• Location Manager: Andrew D. Cooke

KYRA SEDGWICK
Story of a Girl
(Lifetime)

JEAN MARC VALLÉE
Big Little Lies
(HBO)

Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
• First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
• Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
• Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
• Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton, Mallory Squeo

GEORGE C. WOLFE
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
(HBO)

Mr. Wolfe’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Managers: Kathryn Dean, Patricia Doherty Hess
• First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
• Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
• Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Breen

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

ANDRE ALLEN
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “#2061”
(TBS)

Mr. Allen’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Pat King
• Stage Manager: Laura Mack

This is Mr. Allen’s first DGA Award nomination.

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1527”
(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
• Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Joe Biden/Elton John”
(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
• Stage Manager: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib, Susan Schroer

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon”
(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
• Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “French Elections”
(HBO)

Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
• Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Susan Schroer

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin
(Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Sara Niimi
• Stage Manager: Rob Sellers

LINDA MENDOZA
Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Honoring David Letterman
(PBS)

Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
• Stage Managers: Arthur Lewis, Mark McKenna, Lou Moore

PAUL PENNOLINO
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
(TBS)

Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Mike Walker, Libby Minarek, Jonathan Harris
• Stage Managers: Laura Mack, April Smith, Kenyon Noble

AMY SCHUMER
Amy Schumer: The Leather Special
(Netflix)

GLENN WEISS
The 89th Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
• Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

***

REALITY PROGRAMS

HISHAM ABED
Encore!, “Pilot”
(ABC)

JOHN GONZALEZ
Live PD, “Episode 50”
(A&E)

Mr. Gonzalez’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Janine Devito
• Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

BRIAN SMITH
MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks”
(FOX)

Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
• Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

ADAM VETRI
Dare to Live, “Chainsmokers”
(MTV)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Ian Blankenship

KENT WEED
Spartan: The Ultimate Team Challenge, “Season Premiere”
(NBC)

Mr. Weed’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Ben Simms
• Stage Manager: Dave Massey

***

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

NIKI CARO
Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”
(Netflix)

BENJAMIN LEHMANN
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
(HBO)

Mr. Lehmann’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Frank Campagna
• Stage Managers: Anne Marie Dentici Gammon, Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson
• Location Managers: Steven Carbajal, Jillian Stricker

LILY MARIYE
Just Add Magic, “Just Add Meddling”
(Amazon)

Ms. Mariye’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Pixie Wespiser
• First Assistant Director: Gregory Guzik
• Second Assistant Director: Darrell Woodard
• Second Second Assistant Director: Tara Nicole Tjahjadi

ALISON McDONALD
An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life
(Amazon)

Ms. McDonald’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
• First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato
• Second Assistant Director: David Berke
• Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo

MATTHEW O’NEILL AND THALIA SODI
15: A Quinceañera Story: Zoey
(HBO)

***

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN de THURAH
(Epoch Films)

Festival, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein
• First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Machines, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein
• First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Mad World, WealthSimple – WealthSimple In House
• First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
• Second Assistant Director: Curtis Smith

ALMA HAR’EL
(Epoch Films)

Love Without Bias, P&G – Wieden + Kennedy
• First Assistant Director: George Miles Johnstone

HOFFMAN/METOYER
(MJZ)

Anthem, KitchenAid – DigitasLBi
• Second Assistant Director: Frankie Pagnotta
• Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Ross

Go Further, Ford – GTB
• First Assistant Director: David Webb
• Second Assistant Director: David Marnell
• Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani

MILES JAY
(SMUGGLER)

Alive, Bose QuietComfort 35 Headphones – Grey
• First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses

Calling JohnMalkovich.com, Squarespace – John X Hannes

Who is JohnMalkovich.com?, Squarespace – John X Hannes

ISAIAH SERET
(Biscuit Filmworks)

Growing Up, Samsung Galaxy – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
• First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell
• Second Assistant Director: Ben Randolph
• Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera

I Love You, Samsung Great – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
• First Assistant Director: Brian Stevens
• Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

Never Too Composed, Kohler – DDB Chicago
• First Assistant Director: Eric Topp
• Second Assistant Director: Rob Nia

***

DOCUMENTARY

KEN BURNS & LYNN NOVICK
The Vietnam War
(PBS)

BRYAN FOGEL
Icarus
(Netflix)

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
City of Ghosts
(Amazon Studios)

STEVE JAMES
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
(PBS)

ERROL MORRIS
Wormwood
(Netflix)
Mr. Morris’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Caroline Baron
• Assistant Unit Production Manager: Sean Fogel
• Stage Managers: Kamen Velkovsky, Keith Marlin
• Location Manager: David Velasco