Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones Drama ‘The Aeronauts’ Among New Additions to Toronto Film Festival Lineup

Films added to the Galas, Special Presentations, Masters and Contemporary World Cinema sections include work starring Natalie Portman, Kristen Stewart, Daniel Radcliffe, Elizabeth Debicki and Mick Jagger

Last Updated: August 14, 2019 @ 10:23 AM

Tom Harper’s “The Aeronauts,” a period drama that reunites “The Theory of Everything” stars Eddie Redmayne and Felicity Jones, is one of more than 80 features and 20 shorts that have been added to the lineup at the 2019 Toronto International Film Festival, TIFF organizers announced on Tuesday.

“The Aeronauts” is one of two new galas, the other being Giuseppe Capotondi’s thriller “The Burnt Orange Heresy,” with Claes Bang, Elizabeth Debecki and Mick Jagger. Other films added to the lineup include new work by Terrence Malick, Hirokazu Kore-eda, Noah Hawley, Olivier Assayas, Trey Edward Shults, Ken Loach and Gael Garcia Bernal.

The two new galas complete that section in Toronto at 20 films, while 16 new Special Presentations bring that section to 55. The additions include Kenny Leon’s “American Son”; Jason Lei Howden’s “Guns Akimbo,” with Daniel Radcliffe and Samara Weaving; Marc Meyers’ “Human Capital,” with Liev Schreiber and Marisa Tomei; Max Winkler’s “Jungleland,” with Jack O’Connell and Charlie Hunnam; Noah Hawley’s “Lucy in the Sky,” with Natalie Portman and Jon Hamm; Trey Edward Shults’ “Waves,” with Lucas Hedges and Sterling K. Brown; and Benedict Andrews’ “Seberg,” starring Kristen Stewart as the French actress Jean Seberg.

The Leon, Howden, Meyers, Winkler and Hawley films will be world premieres, along with Gregor Jordan’s “Dirt Music,” Geetu Mohandas’ “The Elder One” and Aaron Moorhead and Justin Benson’s “Synchronic.”

TIFF’s Masters section, which was announced in full on Tuesday, will include six films that won acclaim at the Cannes Film Festival in May: Malick’s “A Hidden Life,” Elia Suleiman’s “It Must Be Heaven,” Ken Loach’s “Sorry We Missed You,” Marco Bellochio’s “The Traitor” and Corneliu Porumboiu’s “The Whistlers,” all of which were in the main competition, and Bertrand Bonello’s “Zombi Child,” which was in the Directors Fortnight sidebar.

The section will also include two world premieres, Arturo Ripstein’s “Devil Between the Legs” and Alanis Obomsawin’s “Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger.”

A number of other Cannes favorites are also included in Toronto’s expansive Contemporary World Cinema category, including Mati Diop’s “Atlantics,” Ladj Ly’s “Les Miserables,” Kleber Mendonca Filho and Julano Dornelles’ “Bacurau,” Diao Yinan’s “The Wild Goose Lake,” Kantemir Balagov’s “Beanpole,” Gael Garcia Bernal’s “Chicuarotes,” Michael Angelo Covino’s “The Climb,” Maryam Touzani’s “Adam,” and Karim Aïnouz’s “The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão,” which won the festival’s Un Certain Regard section.

Edward Burns’ “Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies” will make its world premiere in the section, as will Irish director Pat Colins’ “Henry Glassie: Field Work” and Atiq Rahimi’s “Our Lady of the Nile,” which will serve as the section’s opening-night film.

TIFF also announced the adventurous Wavelengths section, which will consist of 10 features, two paired screenings and four shorts programs. Directors represented in Wavelengths include Oliver Laxe (“Fire Will Come”), Albert Serra (“Liberté”) and Sergei Loznitsa (“State Funeral).”

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival will kick off on Sept. 5 with the documentary “Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band” and run through Sept. 15.

The new additions:

GALAS
“The Aeronauts,” Tom Harper
“The Burnt Orange Heresy,” Giuseppe Capotondi

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
“American Son,” Kenny Leon
“Deerskin,” Quentin Dupieux
“Dirt Music,” Gregor Jordan
“The Elder One,” Geetu Mohandas
“Guns Akimbo,” Jason Lei Howden
“Human Capital,” Marc Meyers
“Jungleland,” Max Winkler
“Lucy in the Sky,” Noah Hawley
“Lyrebird,” Dan Friedkin
“Mosul,” Matthew Michael Carnahan
“Seberg,” Benedict Andrews
“Sibyl,” Justine Triet
“Synchronic,” Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson
“The Truth” (“La verité”), Hirokazu Kore-eda
“Wasp Network,” Olivier Assayas
“Waves,” Trey Edward Shults

MASTERS
“About Endlessness,” Roy Andersson
“Devil Between the Legs” (“El Diablo entre las Piernas”), Arturo Ripstein
“A Hidden Life,” Terrence Malick
“I Was at Home, But … ” (“Ich war zuhause, aber … “), Angela Schanelec
“It Must Be Heaven,” Elia Suleiman
“Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger,” Alanis Obomsawin
“Sorry We Missed You,” Ken Loach
“To the Ends of the Earth” (“Tabi no Owari Sekai no Hajimari”), Kiyoshi Kurosawa
“The Traitor,” Marco Bellocchio
“The Whistlers,” Corneliu Porumboiu
“Zombi Child,” Bertrand Bonello

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
“37 Seconds,” Hikari
“Adam,” Maryam Touzani
“Arab Blue”s (“Un Divan à Tunis”), Manele Labidi
“Atlantics,” Mati Diop
“Atlantis,” Valentyn Vasyanovych
“Bacurau,” Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
“Balloon” (“Qi Qiu”), Pema Tseden
“The Barefoot Emperor,” Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens
“Beanpole” (“Dylda”), Kantemir Balagov
“Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies,” Edward Burns
“Blow the Man Down,” Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole
“Bombay Rose,” Gitanjali Rao
“Chicuarotes,” Gael García Bernal
“The Climb,” Michael Angelo Covino
“Corpus Christi” (“Boze Cialo”) Jan Komasa
“The County” (“Héraðið”), Grímur Hákonarson
“Dogs Don’t Wear Pants” (“Koirat eivät käytä housuja”), J-P Valkeapää
“The Father” (“Bashtata”), Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
“Flatland,” Jenna Bass
“A Girl Missing” (“Yokogao”), Koji Fukada
“Hala,” Minhal Baig
“Henry Glassie: Field Work,” Pat Collins
“Incitement,” Yaron Zilberman
“Instinct,” Halina Reijn
“The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão” (“A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão”), Karim Aïnouz
“Jallikattu Lijo,” Jose Pellissery
“Knuckle City,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
“La Llorona,” Jayro Bustamante
“Les Misérables,” Ladj Ly
“The Long Walk” (“Bor Mi Vanh Chark”), Mattie Do
“Made in Bangladesh,” Rubaiyat Hossain
“Mariam,” Sharipa Urazbayeva
“Maria’s Paradise” (“Marian paratiisi”), Zaida Bergroth
“Nobadi,” Karl Markovics
“Our Lady of the Nile” (“Notre-Dame du Nil”), Atiq Rahimi (Opening film)
“The Perfect Candidate,” Haifaa Al-Mansour
“Red Fields” (“Mami”), Keren Yedaya
“Resin” (“Harpiks”), Daniel Joseph Borgman
“So Long, My Son” (“Di Jiu Tian Chang”), Wang Xiaoshuai
“Spider” (“Araña”), Andrés Wood
“A Sun” (“Yang Guang Pu Zhao”), Chung Mong-Hong
“Synonyms” (“Synonymes”), Nadav Lapid
“Terminal Sud” (“South Terminal”), Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
“Three Summers” (“Três Verões”), Sandra Kogut
“Verdict,” Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
“A White, White Day” (“Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur”), Hlynur Pálmason
“The Wild Goose Lake” (“Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui”), Diao Yinan
“You Will Die at Twenty,” Amjad Abu Alala

WAVELENGTHS
Features:
“143 Sahara Street” (“143 rue du desert”), Hassen Ferhani
“Endless Night” (“Longa noite”), Eloy Enciso
“The Fever” (“A Febre”), Maya Da-Rin
“Fire Will Come” (“O que arde”), Oliver Laxe
“Heimat is a Space in Time” (“Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit”), Thomas Heise
“Krabi, 2562,” Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers
“Liberté,” Albert Serra
“State Funeral,” Sergei Loznitsa
“Un Film Dramatique,” Éric Baudelaire
“Vitalina Varela,” Pedro Costa

Pairings:
“Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another,” Jessica Sarah Rinland
preceded by
“Heavy Metal Detox,” Josef Dabernig
“Seven Years in May”(“Sete Anos em Maio”), Affonso Uchôa
and
“My Skin, Luminous” (“Mi Piel, Luminosa”), Gabino Rodríguez, Nicolás Pereda

Short Film Programs:
Wavelengths 1: WLS19
“Austrian Pavilion,” Philipp Fleischmann
“SaF05,” Charlotte Prodger
“Slow Volumes,” Mike Gibisser
“The Bite” (“A Mordida”), Pedro Neves Marques

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
“2008,” Blake Williams
“Amusement Ride,” Tomonari Nishikawa
“Black Sun” (“Sol Negro”), Maureen Fazendeiro
“A Topography of Memory,” Burak Çevik
“Sun Rave” (“Lafhat Shams”), Roy Samaha
“(tourism studies),” Joshua Gen Solondz

Wavelengths 3: Look Around
“2minutes40seconds,” Han Ok-hee
“Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower,” Ryan Ferko
“Circumplector,” Gastón Solnicki
“Cézanne,” Luke Fowler
“Second Generation,” Miryam Charles
“Transcript,” (“Lín Mó”), Erica Sheu
“Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2,” Marwa Arsanios

Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
“Billy,” Zachary Epcar
“Remembrance: A Portrait Study,” Edward Owens
“Vever (for Barbara),” Deborah Stratman
“Book of Hours,” Annie MacDonell
“We Still Have to Close Our Eyes,” John Torres
“This Action Lies” (“Cest Action Gist”), James N. Kienitz

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.