Emmy Nominations: The Complete List

Top drama will come down to “The Americans,” “The Crown,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Stranger Things,” “This Is Us” and “Westworld”

Last Updated: July 16, 2018 @ 4:51 AM

The announcement of the 2018 Emmy nominations is in the books, with top drama coming down to “The Americans,” “The Crown,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Stranger Things,” “This Is Us” and “Westworld.”

After a year off, “Game of Thrones” took the TV Iron Throne with 22 nominations, the most for any show — edging out NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” and fellow HBO drama “Westworld,” grabbing 21 nominations apiece. Following behind was Hulu’s “Handmaid’s Tale,” which leaped from 13 nods in 2017 to 20 nominations for this year’s show.

(One of) FX’s Ryan Murphy anthology series, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” led the limited series category with 18 nominations, while the network’s Donald Glover comedy, “Atlanta,” was the most nominated in its category with 16.

However, Netflix, was the morning’s true winner, surpassing HBO to grab 112 nominations and break the cabler’s 17-year streak of being the most nominated network.

All of the nominees are below.

The 70th Emmy Awards are set to air Monday, September 17 at 8/7c on NBC.

Outstanding Drama Series
The Americans (FX)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Ed Harris – “Westworld” (HBO)
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”(ABC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Larry David – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
William H. Macy – “Shameless” (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon – “Better Things” (FX)
Lily Tomlin – “Grace & Frankie” (Netflix)
Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Black-ish (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Ms. Maisel (Amazon)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Godless (Netflix)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
The Alienist (TNT)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jessica Biel – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
Michelle Dockery – “Godless” (Netflix)
Edie Falco – “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders” (NBC)
Regina King – “Seven Seconds” (Netflix)
Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – “Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Jeff Daniels – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” (NBC)
Jesse Plemons – “USS Callister”/”Black Mirror” (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home with Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tracey Ullman Show (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz – “Atlanta” (FX)
Laurie Metcalf – “Roseanne” (ABC)
Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Alex Borstein “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Aidy Bryant – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Megan Mullally – “Will & Grace” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” (FX)
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Sterling K. Brown – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Bryan Cranston – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Donald Glover – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Bill Hader “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Katt Williams – “Atlanta” (FX)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tiffany Haddish – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Jane Lynch – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Maya Rudolph – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Molly Shannon – “Will & Grace”
Wanda Sykes – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Adina Porter – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Merritt Wever – “Godless” (Netflix)
Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Letitia Wright – “Black Museum”/”Black Mirror” (Netflix)
Sara Bareilles – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeff Daniels – “Godless” (Netflix)
Ricky Martin – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
John Leguizamo – “Waco” (Paramount Network)
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Edgar Ramirez – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” (Showtime)
Matt Smith – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
David Harbour – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Joseph Fiennes – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Vanessa Kirby – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Ann Dowd – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO)
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Alexis Bledel – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis – “Scandal” (ABC)
Kelly Jenrette – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cherry Jones – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Diana Rigg – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham – “Homeland” (Showtime)
Cameron Britton – “Mindhunter” (Netflix)
Matthew Goode – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Gerald McRaney – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jimmi Simpson – “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie
“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)
“Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program
W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
Ellen DeGeneres – “Ellen’s Game of Games” (NBC)
RuPaul Charles – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Vh1)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Jane Lynch – “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC)

See the full list of nominees here.