Emmys 2016: The Complete Winners List

Top series ‘Veep’ and ‘Game of Thrones’ can breathe — and party — again

Last Updated: September 18, 2016 @ 9:37 PM

The 68th annual Emmys is in the books, with history repeating itself by the end of the night: HBO’s “Game of Thrones” and “Veep” were named TV’s best drama and comedy, respectively, just like last year.

FX’s “People v. O.J. Simpson” also had a giant evening, while “Transparent” scored as well. The biggest acting awards went to Rami Malek, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Tatiana Maslany and Jeffrey Tambor.

All of Sunday’s winners and nominees (we won’t call them “losers”) are posted below in the order they were handed out. The Creative Arts Emmys preceded the main primetime edition by a week — readers can check out those results here.

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson-“Baskets” – WINNER
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Catastrophe”: “Episode 1”
“Master of None”: “Parents” – WINNER
“Silicon Valley”: “Founder Friendly”
“Silicon Valley”: “The Uptick”
“Veep”: “Morning After”
“Veep”: “Mother”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
*”Master of None”: “Parents”
“Silicon Valley”: “Founder Friendly”
“Silicon Valley”: “Daily Active Users”
“Transparent”: “Man on the Land,” (Jill Soloway) - WINNER
“Veep”: “Morning After”
“Veep”: “Kissing Your Sisters”
“Veep”: “Mother”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, “Veep” - WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, “Grace & Frankie”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” - WINNER

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice” - WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
“Fargo”: “Palindrome”
“Fargo”: “Loplop”
“The Night Manager”: “The Night Manager”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”: “From the Ashes of Tragedy”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”: “The Race Card”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”: “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” - WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or A Movie
Melissa Leo, “All the Way”
Regina King, “American Crime” - WINNER
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
“All The Way” (HBO): Jay Roach
“Fargo,” “Before The Law” (FX Networks): Noah Hawley
“The Night Manager” (AMC): Susanne Bier  - WINNER
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” “From The Ashes Of Tragedy” (FX Networks): Ryan Murphy
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” “The Race Card” (FX Networks): John Singleton
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” “Manna From Heaven” (FX Networks): Anthony Hemingway

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series Or A Movie
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story” - WINNER
David Schwimmer, “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story”
John Travolta, “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Last Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”
Sarah Paulson, “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story” - WINNER
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”
Courtney B. Vance, “The People v O.J.: American Crime Story” - WINNER

Outstanding Television Movie
“A Very Murray Christmas”
“All the Way”
“Confirmation”
“Luther”
“Sherlock” - WINNER

Outstanding Limited Series
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” - WINNER
“Fargo”
“Night Manager”
“Roots”
“American Crime”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo” (HBO)
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid” (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping” (Netflix) - WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted” (HBO)
“Triumph’s Election Special 2016” (Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Series
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight” - WINNER
“The Late Late Show”
“Real Time with Bill Maher
“The Tonight Show”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
“58th Grammy Awards” (CBS): Louis J. Horvitz
“Adele Live In New York City” (NBC): Beth McCarthy-Miller
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo” (HBO): Chris Rock
“Grease: Live” (Fox): Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski - WINNER
“Lemonade” (HBO): Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS): Glenn Weiss

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“Documentary Now!”
“Drunk History”
“Inside Amy Schumer
“Key & Peele” - WINNER
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Downton Abbey,” “Episode 8” (PBS): Julian Fellowes
“Game Of Thrones,” “Battle Of The Bastards” (HBO): David Benioff, D.B. Weiss  - WINNER
Mr. Robot,” “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)” (USA): Sam Esmail
“The Americans,” “Persona Non Grata” (FX Networks): Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg
“The Good Wife,” “End” (CBS): Robert King, Michelle King
“UnREAL,” “Return”: Lifetime Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” - WINNER
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnReal”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Downton Abbey”: “Episode 9”
“Game of Thrones:” “The Door”
“Game Of Thrones”: “Battle Of The Bastards” - WINNER
“Homeland”: “The Tradition Of Hospitality”
“Ray Donovan”: “Exsuscito”
“The Knick”: “This Is All We Are”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” - WINNER
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Kit Harington,”Game of Thrones”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Rami Malek, “Mr Robot” - WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” - WINNER
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Black-Ish”
“Master of None”
“Silicon Valley”
“Modern Family”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep” - WINNER

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Americans”
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones” - WINNER
“Homeland”
Mr. Robot