We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Four Hours at the Capitol’ Leads Nominations in Cinema Eye Honors Broadcast Categories

”The Beatles: Get Back,“ ”We Need to Talk About Cosby“ and ”How to With John Wilson“ also receive multiple nominations

AWARDS BEAT

“Four Hours at the Capitol,” “The Beatles: Get Back,” “Playing With Sharks,” “We Need to Talk About Cosby,” “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” and “How To With John Wilson” are among the nonfiction television programs that have been nominated in the Cinema Eye Honors broadcast categories, Cinema Eye Honors announced at the organization’s annual fall lunch in Los Angeles on Thursday.

“Four Hours at the Capitol,” Jamie Roberts’ HBO film about the Jan. 6 insurrection, received three nominations to lead all programs. “Get Back,” “Cosby,” “Stanley Tucci,” “John Wilson” and “Playing With Sharks” each received two nominations.

Along with “Four Hours at the Capitol” and “Playing With Sharks,” broadcast film nominees were “Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes,” “Downfall: The Case Against Boeing” and “George Carlin’s American Dream.” Nonfiction series nominees were “Get Back,” “Cosby,” “Black and Missing,” “Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey,” “LuLaRich” and “Mind Over Murder.” Nominated anthology series were the John Wilson and Stanley Tucci series, along with “Origins of Hip Hop,” “Prehistoric Planet,” “Women Who Rock” and “The World According to Jeff Goldblum.”

Nominations were also announced in editing and cinematography categories, while 10 nonfiction shorts made the CEH’s annual Shorts List.

“Crumb,” Terry Zwigoff’s 1995 documentary about underground cartoonist R. Crumb, was announced as the recipient of the 2023 Legacy Award. “Crumb” will also be a part of Cinema Eye’s upcoming, year-long celebration of documentary film subjects.

Cinema Eye Honors was established in 2007 to salute all aspects of nonfiction filmmaking. Nominations in feature-film categories will be announced on Nov. 10, while the 16th annual Cinema Eye Honors Awards Ceremony will take place on Jan. 12, 2023 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, New York.

The nominations:

Legacy Award
“Crumb”
Directed by Terry ZwigoffProduced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry ZwigoffEdited by Victor LivingstonCinematography by Maryse AlbertiMusic by David BeddinghausSound by Scott Breindell

Broadcast Film Nominees
“Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes”
Directed by James Jones | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“Downfall: The Case Against Boeing”
Directed by Rory Kennedy | Netflix
“Four Hours at the Capitol”

Directed by Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“George Carlin’s American Dream”
Directed by Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“Playing With Sharks”
Directed by Sally Aitken | Disney+

Nonfiction Series Nominees
“The Beatles: Get Back”
Directed by Peter Jackson | Disney+
“Black and Missing”
Directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Samantha Knowles | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey”
Directed by Rachel Dretzin | Netflix
“LuLaRich”
Directed by Julia Willoughby Nason and Jenner Furst | Amazon Studios
“Mind Over Murder”
Directed by Nanfu Wang | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“We Need to Talk About Cosby”
Directed by W. Kamau Bell | Showtime

Anthology Series Nominees
“How To with John Wilson”
Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, Executive Producers | HBO
“Origins of Hip Hop”
Peter Bittenbender, Mark Grande, Slane Hatch; Supervising Producers: Amira Lewally and Phoenix Skye Maulella, Executive Producers | A&E
“Prehistoric Planet”
Jon Favreau and Michael Gunton, Executive Producers; Tim Walker, Series Producer | Apple TV+
“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay and Stanley Tucci, Executive Producers; Robin O’Sullivan, Series Producer | CNN
“Women Who Rock”
Jessica Hopper, Rachel Brill, John Varvatos, Derik Murray and Jesse James Miller, Executive Producers | EPIX
“The World According to Jeff Goldblum”
Jeff Goldblum, Jane Root, Sara Brailsford, Keith Addis and Arif Nurmohamed, Executive Producers, Ben Jessop, Series Producer | Disney+

Broadcast Editing Nominees
“37 Words”
Jessica Congdon and Dave Marcus | ESPN
“The Beatles: Get Back”
Jabeez Olssen | Disney+
“Four Hours at the Capitol”
Will Grayburn | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“How to Survive a Pandemic”
Adam Evans and Tyler H. Walk | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“How To with John Wilson”
Adam Locke-Norton | HBO
“We Need to Talk About Cosby”
Meg Ramsay | Showtime

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees
“Four Hours at the Capitol”
Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max
“jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy”
Coodie Simmons and Danny “DNA” Sorge | Netflix
“Playing With Sharks”
Michael Taylor, Judd Overton, Nathan Barlow and Toby Ralph | Disney+
“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
Andrew Muggleton | CNN
“Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off”
Sam Jones and Jesse Green | HBO Documentary Films/HBO Max

Shorts List
(Cinema Eye’s Annual List of the Year’s Top Short Documentaries)
“Anastasia”
Directed by Sarah McCarthy                             

“The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone”
Directed by Maya Newell                                  

“In Flow of Words”
Directed by Eliane Esther Bots  

“The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo”
Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu              

“Keys to the City”
Directed by Ian Moubayed                                

“Last Days of August”
Directed by Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck  

“Long Line of Ladies”
Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome

“The Martha Mitchell Effect”
Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy

“Nuisance Bear”
Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden   

“Shut Up and Paint”
Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar