‘Frozen II,’ ‘Missing Link’ Are the Top Toons in Annie Awards Nominations

Other films with multiple nominations include “Toy Story 4,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “Klaus,” “I Lost My Body” and “Weathering With You”

Last Updated: December 3, 2019 @ 8:45 AM

The Disney sequel “Frozen II” and Laika’s stop-motion “Missing Link” led all films in nominations for the 47th Annual Annie Awards, the most comprehensive awards show devoted strictly to animation.

Those two films each received eight nominations in the 13 feature film categories. Netflix’s “Klaus” received seven nominations, while “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “Toy Story 4” and the French indie “I Lost My Body” received six each.

In the Best Feature category, the nominees were “Frozen II,” “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Klaus,” “Missing Link” and “Toy Story.” In the Best Indie Feature category, which was created in 2015, the nominees were “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles,” “I Lost My Body,” “Okko’s Inn,” “Promare” and “Weathering With You.”

Since the Annies split the two categories, at least two and as many as four Best Feature nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations for Best Animated Feature every year, while one or two Best Indie Feature nominees have also been honored by the Academy each year. The Oscar winner, in all cases, has come from the Annies’ Best Feature category.

Somewhat surprisingly, the only three films to be nominated in the Annies’ feature, directing and writing categories are “Frozen II” and two indies, “I Lost My Body” and the Japanese hit “Weathering With You.”

The Annies also announced nominations in television, student film, commercial, special production and VR categories.

The Annie Awards will take place on Saturday, Jan. 25 at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.

Here is the list of nominees. The complete list, with companies and individuals nominated in each category, is available at the ASIFA-Hollywood web site.

Best Feature
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Indie Feature
“Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
“I Lost My Body”
“Okko’s Inn”
“Promare”
“Weathering With You”

Best Special Production
“Guava Island,” “Titles and Prologue”
“How to Train Your Dragon,” “Homecoming”
“Infinity Train,” “The Perennial Child”
“SpongeBob SquarePants,” “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
“Zog”

Best Short Subject
“Acid Rain”
“DONT KNOW WHAT”
“Je sors acheter des cigarettes”
“Purpleboy”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

Best VR
“Bonfire”
“GLOOMY EYES”
“Kaiju Confidential”

Best Commercial
Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
“Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot”
“The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster”

Best TV/Media – Preschool
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?”
“Elena of Avalor,” episode: “Changing of the Guard”
“Let’s Go Luna!,”episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris”
“Norman Picklestripes,” episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door”
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart”

Best TV/Media – Children
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away”
“Niko and the Sword of Light,” episode: 206: “The Caterpillar Train”
“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” episode: “Evil League of Mutants”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below,” episode: “A Glorious End Part 1”
“The Tom and Jerry Show,” episode: “Calamari Jerry”

Best TV/Media – General Audience
“Big Mouth,” episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “The Client”
“Harley Quinn,” episode: “So You Need a Crew”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
“Undone,” episode: 2. “The Hospital”

Best Student Film
“Con Fuerza”
“Gravedad”
“The Fox & The Pigeon”
“Un diable dans la poche”

Best FX for TV/Media
“How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
“Love, Death & Robots”
“My Moon”
“Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures”
“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”

Best FX for Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen 2”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”

Best Character Animation – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
“His Dark Materials”
“How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
“Robot Chicken”

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
“Frozen 2” – characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
“Klaus” – character: Alva
“Missing Link” – character: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action
“Alita: Battle Angel”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Game of Thrones” – Season 8 Episode 3, “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu:
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Best Character Animation – Video Game
“Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation”
Kingdom Hearts III”
“Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief”
“Unruly Heroes”

Best Character Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4
“T.O.T.S.,” episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!”
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five”
“Victor and Valentino,” episode: “Know It All”

Best Character Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“Frozen 2”
“Klaus”
“Spies in Disguise”
“The Addams Family”

Best Direction – TV/Media
“Ask the Storybots,” episode: “How Do You Make Music?”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#DCSuperHeroBoys”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls”
“Rilakkuma & Kaoru,” episode: “Snowman”
“Ultraman,” episode: “Episode 1”

Best Direction – Feature
Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck, “Frozen 2”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus”
Chris Butler, “Missing Link”
Makoto Shinkai, “Weathering With You”

Best Music – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego”
“Love, Death & Robots”
“Seis Manos”
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”
“The Tom and Jerry Show”

Best Music – Feature
“AWAY”
“Frozen 2”
“I Lost My Body”
“Spies in Disguise”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Production Design – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,” episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”
“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure,” episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “The Witness”
“Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart,” episode 106: “Ultraclops”
“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle,” episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One”

Best Production Design – Feature
“Abominable”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“The Addams Family”

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
“Carmen Sandiego,”episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”
“Carole & Tuesday,” episode: “True Colors”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Sucker of Souls”
“Snoopy in Space,” episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking”
“Zog”

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Julien Bisaro, “I Lost My Body”
Jérémy Clapin, “I Lost My Body”
Sergio Pablos, “Klaus”
Julian Narino, “Missing Link”
Oliver Thomas, “Missing Link”

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Marieye Herington, “Big City Greens”
H. Jon Benjamin, “Bob’s Burgers”
Sarah Stiles, “Steven Universe”
Debi Derryberry, “Tigtone”
Ali Wong, “Tuca & Bertie”

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Tenzing Norgay Trainor, “Abominable”
Josh Gad, “Frozen 2”
Richard Horvitz, “Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus”
Jenny Slate, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4”

Best Writing – TV/Media
“Apple & Onion,” episode: “Apple’s Short”
“BoJack Horseman,” episode: “Feel-Good Story”
“Pinky Malinky,” episode: “Secret”
“Tuca & Bertie,” episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum,” episode: “I Am Helen Keller”

Best Writing – Feature
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Toy Story 4”
“Weathering With You”

Best Editorial – TV/Media
“Big Hero 6: The Series,” episode: “Prey Date”
“DC Super Hero Girls,” episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting”
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” episode: “Carried Away”
“Green Eggs and Ham,” episode: “Mouse”
“Love, Death & Robots,” episode: “Alternate Histories”

Best Editorial – Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
“Toy Story 4”

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.