Grammy Awards 2019: Complete Winners List

Childish Gambino and Kacey Musgraves dominated on music’s biggest night

Last Updated: February 10, 2019 @ 9:26 PM

The Grammy Awards spread the love on Sunday, with country star Kacey Musgraves and rapper Childish Gambino emerging as the biggest winners with four trophies each.

Gambino’s hit single “This Is America” took home Record and Song of the Year — the first rap song to ever win that songwriting honor at the Grammys — as well as rap/sung performance and music video. But Donald Glover, who performs music under the Gambino handle, was not present to collect the honors.

Musgraves earned both Album of the Year and best country album for “Golden Hour,” along with recognition for country solo performance (“Butterflies”) and country song (“Space Cowboys”).

Pop star Lady Gaga won three Grammys, including Best Pop Solo Performance for “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” and two more for her hit duo “Shallow” with “A Star Is Born” co-star Bradley Cooper (Best Song Written for a Visual Medium and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance).

Roots performer Brandi Carlile also took home three awards, for Best Americana Album (“By the Way, I Forgive You”) and best American Roots performance and song for her soaring song “The Joke.”

British singer Dua Lipa (“New Rules,” “One Kiss”) surprised in the competitive Best New Artist category, and former Soundgarden frontman Chris Cornell was recognized posthumously for Best Rock Performance for “When Bad Does Good,” released after his 2017 death.

Ariana Grande, who last week canceled a planned appearance on the show, earned her career-first Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Album for “Sweetener.”

Alicia Keys hosted this year’s ceremony, which took place at Los Angeles’ Staples Center.

Here are the winners in all the categories:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR 

“Invasion of Privacy,” Cardi B

“By the Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

“Scorpion,” Drake

“H.E.R.,” H.E.R.

“Beerbongs & Bentleys,” Post Malone

“Dirty Computer,” Janelle Monáe

“Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves **WINNER

“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By,” Various Artists

SONG OF THE YEAR

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is America,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) **WINNER

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino **WINNER

“God’s Plan,” Drake

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar,” Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

BEST NEW ARTIST

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa **WINNER

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall in Line,” Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys

“‘S Wonderful,” Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper **WINNER

“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B

“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

BEST RAP ALBUM

“Invasion of Privacy,” Cardi B **WINNER

“Swimming,” Mac Miller

“Victory Lap,” Nipsey Hussle

“Daytona,” Pusha T

“Astroworld,” Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) **WINNER

“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

“Unapologetically,” Kelsea Ballerini

“Port Saint Joe,” Brothers Osborne

“Girl Going Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde

“Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves **WINNER

“From a Room: Volume 2,” Chris Stapleton

BEST R&B ALBUM

“Sex & Cigarettes,” Toni Braxton

“Good Thing,” Leon Bridges

“Honestly,” Lalah Hathaway

“H.E.R.,” H.E.R. **WINNER

“Gumbo Unplugged (Live),” PJ Morton

Best Alternative Music Album

“Colors” — Beck

Best Americana Album

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

Best Album Notes

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album

“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best New Age Album

“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

Best Bluegrass Album

“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Traditional Blues Album

“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album

“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Best Music Film

“Quincy” — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Best Country Solo Performance

“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Tequila,” Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

“Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“My Way,” Willie Nelson

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Sweetener,” Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”  — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance 

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelson, conductor, Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist'; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition 

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Woman Worldwide,” Justice

Best Dance Recording

“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Reggae Album

“44/876” — Sting and Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Traditional R&B Performance (tie)

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best R&B Performance

“Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album

“Everything Is Love,” The Carters

Best Rock Performance

“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance

“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

Best Rock Album

“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

Best Rock Song

“Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Rap Performance (tie)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, James Blake

“Bubblin” — Anderson Paak 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Pharrell Williams