‘Hurt Locker,’ ‘Big Fan’ Lead Gotham Nominations

November awards also show love to “Serious Man,” “The Maid.”

Last Updated: October 19, 2009 @ 12:53 PM

A.O. Scott, film critic for the New York Times and host of "At the Movies," announced the nominations for the 19th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards on Monday morning. Leading the pack were Kathryn Bigelow’s "The Hurt Locker," which picked up three nods for best feature, breakthrough actor and best ensemble performance. Its total was matched by Robert Siegel’s "Big Fan," which received nominations for best features, breakthrough actor and breakthrough director.

The awards will be handed out on November 30 at Cipriani Wall Street. Notable omissions included Lee Daniels’ "Precious" and Lone Scherfig’s "An Education" — two critical favorites that boast star making performances by Gabourey Sidibe and Carey Mulligan respectively.

In addition to racking up nominations for her war film, Bigelow will also receive a career tribute from the organization. As had been previously announced, others so honored include Natalie Portman, Stanley Tucci and producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner of Working Title Films.

The nominees are:

Best Feature

"Amreeka"
Cherien Dabis, director; Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment)

"Big Fan"
Robert Siegel, director; Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures)

"The Hurt Locker"
Kathryn Bigelow, director; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)

"The Maid"
Sebastian Silva, director; Gregorio Gonzàles, producer (Elephant Eye Films)

"A Serious Man"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors/producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

"Food, Inc."
Robert Kenner, director; Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

"Good Hair"
Jeff Stilson, director; Chris Rock, Kevin O’Donnell, Nelson George Jenny Hunter, producers (Liddell Entertainment and Roadside Attractions in association with HBO Films)

"My Neighbor My Killer"
Anne Aghion, director/producer (Gacaca Productions)

"Paradise"
Michael Almereyda, director; Michael Almereyda, Laurie Butler, producers (Post Factory Films

"Tyson"
James Toback, director; James Toback, Damon Bingham, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Ensemble Performance

"Adventureland"
Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader, Ryan Reynolds (Miramax Films)

"Cold Souls"
Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Strathairn (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

"The Hurt Locker"
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

"A Serious Man"
Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed (Focus Features)

"Sugar"
Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli (Sony Pictures Classics)

Breakthrough Director

Cruz Angeles for "Don’t Let Me Drown"

Frazer Bradshaw for "Everything Strange and New"

Noah Buschel for "The Missing Person" (Strand Releasing)

Derick Martini for "Lymelife" (Screen Media Films)

Robert Siegel for "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Ben Foster in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Patton Oswalt in "Big Fan" (First Independent Pictures)

Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)

Catalina Saavedra in "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)

Soulémane Sy Savané in "Goodbye Solo" (Roadside Attractions)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

"Everything Strange and New"
Frazer Bradshaw, director; Laura Techera Francia, A.D. Liano, producers

"Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench"
Damien Chazelle, director; Jasmine McGlade, producer

"October Country"
Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, directors/producers

"You Won’t Miss Me"
Ry Russo-Young, director/producer

"Zero Bridge"
Tariq Tapa, director; Tariq Tapa, Josée Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, producers