‘Hurt Locker,’ ‘Nine’ Win Top Satellite Awards

Acting awards go to Streep, Aghdashloo, Renner, Stuhlbarg, Mo’Nique, Waltz

Last Updated: December 21, 2009 @ 8:25 PM

"The Hurt Locker" picked up yet another honor on Monday when the International Press Academy announced that director  Kathryn Bigelow’s Iraq-set drama had been named Best Motion Picture, Drama at the 14th Satellite Awards.

The film also won honors for Best Director (Bigelow), Best Actor, Drama (Jeremy Renner) and Best Film Editing (Chris Innis and Bob Murawski).  

The musical "Nine" was named Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical, and it won a second award for Dion Beebe’s cinematography.

As they do at the Golden Globes (given out by the organization from which the IPA split 15 years ago), the acting awards were divided into drama and comedy or musical categories.  For lead performances, Satellite Awards went to Renner to MIchael Stuhlbarg from "A Serious Man";  Shohreh Agdashloo and Meryl Streep won the lead actress awards for "The Stoning of Soraya M." and "Julie & Julia," respectively.

Supporting awards went to Christoph Waltz for "Inglourious Basterds" and Mo’Nique for "Precious."

Other films to win multiple awards were "Precious" (Best Supporting Actress and Best Adapted Screenplay) and "2010" (Best Visual Effects and Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)).  "Avatar" did not screen for IPA members before voting.

The full list of film awards:

Motion Picture, Drama: "The Hurt Locker"
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: "Nine"
Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Shohreh Agdashloo, "The Stoning of Soraya M."
Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"
Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Meryl Streep, "Julie & Julia"
Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Michael Stuhlbarg, "A Serious Man"
Actress in a Supporting Role: Mo’Nique, "Precious"
Actor in a Supporting Role: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Foreign Language Film: (tie) "The Maid" and "Broken Embraces"
Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media: "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Motion Picture, Documentary: "Every Little Step"
Screenplay, Original: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"
Screenplay, Adapted: Geoffrey Fletcher, "Precious"
Original Score: Rolfe Kent, "Up in the Air"
Original Song: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett, "The Weary Kind" from "Crazy Heart"
Cinematography: Dion Beebe, "Nine"
Visual Effects: Volker Engel, Marc Weigert, Mike Vezina, "2012"
Film Editing: Chris Innis, Bob Murawski, "The Hurt Locker"
Sound (Editing and Mixing): Paul N.J. Ottosson, MIchael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, "2012"
Art Direction & Production Design: Ian Phillips, Dan Bishop, "A Single Man"
Costume Design: Monique Prudhomme, "The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus"

Television, DVD, Video Game and Special Achievement Awards follow:

TELEVISION

MINISERIES
LITTLE DORRIT PBS / BBC

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
GREY GARDENS SPECIALTY FILMS/LOCOMOTIVE/HBO FILMS

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
DREW BARRYMORE GREY GARDENS

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRENDAN GLEESON INTO THE STORM HBO

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
JANE LYNCH GLEE FOX

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION.
JOHN LITHGOW DEXTER SHOWTIME

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
BREAKING BAD AMC

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA
GLENN CLOSE DAMAGES FX NETWORKS

ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA
BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD AMC

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
GLEE FOX

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LEA MICHELE GLEE FOX

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE FOX

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
MICHAEL YORK

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
ROGER DEAKINS

AUTEUR AWARD
ROGER CORMAN

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
NINE

BEST ENSEMBLE, TELEVISION
TRUE BLOOD

OUTSTANDING GUEST STAR
KRISTIN CHENOWETH FOR GLEE

OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
GABOUREY SIDIBE FOR PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

DVDS

BEST OVERALL DVD
GONE WITH THE WIND – TWO-DISC 70TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION (WARNER HOME VIDEO)

DVD EXTRAS
YENTL – TWO-DISC DIRECTOR’S EXTENDED EDITION (20TH CENTURY FOX HOME ENT. / MGM HOME ENT.)

YOUTH DVD
THE WIZARD OF OZ: 70TH ANNIVERSARY – TWO-DISC SPECIAL EDITION (WARNER HOME VIDEO)

DOCUMENTARY DVD
EVERY LITTLE STEP (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)

CLASSIC DVD
NORTH BY NORTHWEST: 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION (WARNER HOME VIDEO)

DVD RELEASE OF A TV SHOW
TRUE BLOOD – THE COMPLETE FIRST SEASON (HBO HOME VIDEO)

BEST OVERALL BLU-RAY DISC
STAR TREK 2009 – 3-DISC BLU-RAY EDITION (PARAMOUNT HOME VIDEO)

VIDEO GAMES

OUTSTANDING SPORTS/RHYTHM/MUSIC GAME

Forza Motorsport 3
Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
Developer: Turn 10

OUTSTANDING ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Publisher: SCEA
Developer: Naughty Dog

OUTSTANDING MOBILE GAME

Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Alpha Dream

OUTSTANDING PUZZLE/STRATEGY GAME

Little King’s Story
Publisher: Xseed Games | Developer: Cing

OUTSTANDING ROLE PLAYING/VIRTUAL LIFE GAME

Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
Publisher: Atlus Co | Developer: Atlus Co