‘Hurt Locker’ Scores Again with Critics

More critics group chime in, and go with the frontrunners

Last Updated: December 21, 2009 @ 9:14 AM

More critics awards.  Goody.

First, the Houston Film Critics Society announced its 2009 winners at an awards presentation on Saturday night. For the most part, the group played it straight down the middle, giving the majority of its awards to the achievement that has garnered the most honors this awards season.

One exception: Anna Kendrick won the supporting actress award for “Up in the Air,” rather than Mo’Nique for “Precious.”

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air” (left)

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Foreign Film: “Sin Nombre”

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, “Up”

Best Original Song: “Petey’s Song” by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
”The Fantastic Mr. Fox”
 

"Hurt Locker" also comes out on top with the Chicago Film Critics Association, who announced their nominees a few days ago but have now picked the winners:

Best Picture: "The Hurt Locker"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "The Hurt Locker"
Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’nique, "Precious"
Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, "The Hurt Locker"
Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, "Up in the Air"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "The White Ribbon"
Best Animated Feature: "Up"
Best Documentary: "Anvil! The Story of Anvil"
Best Cinematography:  Barry Ackroyd, "The Hurt Locker"
Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, "Up"
Most Promising Performer: Carey Mulligan, "An Education"

And the Florida Film Critics Circle opted for the other frontrunner, "Up in the Air."

Best Picture: "Up In The Air"
Best Actor: George Clooney, "Up In The Air"
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, "Precious"
Best Director: Jason Reitman, "Up In The Air"
Best Screenplay: Scott Neustadter and Michael Weber, "(500) Days of Summer"
Best Cinematography: Mauro Fiore, "Avatar"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Sin Nombre"
Best Animated Feature: "Up"
Best Documentary: "The Cove"
Breakout: Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"