Independent Spirit Awards 2019: Complete Winners List

Aubrey Plaza hosted the awards ceremony recognizing the best in independent film in 2018

Last Updated: February 23, 2019 @ 5:57 PM

“If Beale Street Could Talk” won Best Feature at the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards, which were handed out Saturday in recognition of the best in indie films from 2018.

Inside a tent on Santa Monica Beach, Ethan Hawke and Glenn Close won Best Male and Female Lead, respectively, for “First Reformed” and “The Wife.” Richard E. Grant and Regina King both won for Best Supporting Male and Female, respectively, for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” and “Beale Street.” “Beale Street” led all winners with three awards.

In one of the most evenly spread fields in years, “Eighth Grade,” “First Reformed,” “You Were Never Really Here” and “We the Animals” each received four nominations, while “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Leave No Trace,” “Private Life” and “The Tale” each received three nods.

While the Indie Spirits usually come close in nominations to the Oscars the following day, this year’s Best Feature nominees are entirely different from the crop of Oscar Best Picture nominees.

Aubrey Plaza hosted the awards ceremony that aired on IFC. See the full list of winners below:

BEST FEATURE
EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
Winner: IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Winner: Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST FIRST FEATURE
HEREDITARY
Winner: SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Winner: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Christian Malheiros, SOCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Winner: Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Winner: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Winner: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
A BREAD FACTORY
Winner: EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA
NEVER GOIN’ BACK
SOCRATES
THUNDER ROAD

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (given to one film’s director, casting directors and ensemble cast)
SUSPIRIA

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
Winner: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
Winner: ROMA (Mexico)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

BEST EDITING
Winner: Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Winner: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Winner: Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Truer Than Fiction Award
Alexandria Bombach, ON HER SHOULDERS
Winner: Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP
RaMell Ross, HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

Someone to Watch Award
Winner: Alex Moratto, SOCRATES
Ioana Uricaru, LEMONADE
Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Winner: Shrihari Sathe

Bonnie Award
Winner: Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.