‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards

The Spanish-made film was a surprise winner in seven categories at the annual animation awards

Last Updated: January 26, 2020 @ 6:38 AM

The Netflix film “Klaus” dominated the film categories at Saturday night’s Annie Awards, the main awards show devoted strictly to animation. The film, made by Spanish animator Sergio Pablos, was a surprise winner of seven awards in the 13 feature-film categories, including Best Animated Feature, along with prizes for directing, character animation, character design, production design, storyboarding and editorial.

While Disney’s “Frozen II” and Laika’s “Missing Link” led all films with eight nominations each, “Frozen” had to settle for wins in the animated effects and voice acting categories (for Josh Gad), while “Missing Link” was shut out completely.

Other top nominees that went unrewarded included DreamWorks Animation’s “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” and Pixar’s “Toy Story 4.”

The animated feature that finished with the second most wins was another Netflix film, the hand-drawn French film “I Lost My Body,” which won in the Best Animated Feature – Independent category, as well as for music and writing.

Netflix releases also did well in the television categories, giving the streaming service the kind of dominant showing at the Annies that DreamWorks used to have, until Disney withdrew its support for a couple of years and the Annies changed its voting procedures.

“Avengers: Endgame” won for character animation in a live-action production. In the television categories, “Love, Death and Robots” (on Netflix, of course) won four awards, while “Disney Mickey Mouse” and “Carmen Sandiego” each won two.

In the 18 years that the Oscars have been handing out an award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie winner has gone on to collect the Oscar 13 times, including the last four years in a row.

The ceremony took place at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus, part of an unprecedented night of five awards shows in Los Angeles.

The winners:

Best Animated Feature: “Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Best Animated Feature-Independent: “I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix

Best Animated Special Production: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject: “Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best Virtual Reality Production: “Bonfire”
Baobab Studios

Best Animated Television/Media Commercial: “The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster”
Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Media Production for Preschool Children: “Ask the Storybots”
Episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?”
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best Animated Television/Media Production for Children: “Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Carried Away”
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best General Audience Animated Television/Media Production: “BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “The New Client”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film: “The Fox & The Pigeon”
Michelle Chua, Sheridan College

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”
Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna
Episode: “The Secret War”
Blur for Netflix

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2”
Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production: “His Dark Materials”
Aulo Licinio (Character: lorek)
Episode 7
BBC Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Sergio Martins (Character: Alva)
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Character Animation in a Live-Action Production: “Avengers: Endgame”
Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a
Weta Digital

Character Animation in a Video Game: “Unruly Heroes”
Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC,
Nicolas Leger (Characters: Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, Enemies and cinematics)
Magic Design Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego”
Keiko Murayama
Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Torsten Schrank
Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine=

Directing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse”
Alonso Ramirez Ramos
Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls”
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Directing in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Sergio Pablos
Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Music in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”
Rob Cairns
Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge”
Blur for Netflix

Music in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body”
Dan Levy
Xilam for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”
Alberto Mielgo
Episode: “The Witness”
Blur for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Storyboarding in an AnimatedTelevision/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego”
Kenny Park
Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego, Part 1”
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Sergio Pablos
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Bob’s Burgers”
H. Jon Benjamin (Character: Bob)
Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday”
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2”
Josh Gad (Character: Olaf)
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Tuca & Bertie”
Shauna McGarry
Episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Writing in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body”
Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant
Xilam for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”
Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel
Episode: “Alternate Histories”
Blur for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”
Pablo García Revert
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.