‘Minding the Gap’ Leads All Films in Nominations for Cinema Eye Honors

Other top nominees in the documentary awards include “Bisbee ’17,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” “Of Fathers and Sons,” “Three Identical Strangers” and “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

“Minding the Gap,” a documentary that mixes stories of skateboarding teens with a dark family story, led all films in nominations for the Cinema Eye Honors, one of the top awards devoted to all facets of nonfiction filmmaking.

Bing Liu’s highly personal film tied a Cinema Eye record by receiving seven nominations overall, one in a previously announced category and six in the 10 categories that Cinema Eye announced on Thursday. Those included nominations for directing, editing, cinematography and music, as well as one in the marquee category, Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking.

Other nominees in that category were Robert Greene’s “Bisbee ’17,” RaMell Ross’ “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” Talal Derki’s “Of Fathers and Son,” Tim Wardle’s “Three Identical Strangers” and the 12th highest-grossing documentary of all time, Morgan Neville’s “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Thursday’s nominations mean that both “Minding the Gap” and “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” have been nominated for or singled out by all five of the major documentary awards or lists released so far this year: Cinema Eye, the IDA Documentary Awards, the Gotham Awards, the Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards and the DOC NYC short list.

“Bisbee ’17,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” and “Shirkers” were each nominated in five categories. “Free Solo” and “Won’t You Be My Neighbor” were nominated in four.

Nominees in the outstanding doc short category included Charlie Tyrell’s “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes,” which screened in TheWrap’s ShortList Film Festival in August.

Nominations were made by two Cinema Eye nominating committees made up of film-festival programmers from around the world.

Winners will be announced at the 12th annual Cinema Eye Honors at the Museum of the Moving Image in New York on Jan. 10, 2019, at the end of a week of screenings and events celebrating nonfiction film. Documentary director Steve James will host for the fourth straight year.

The full list of nominees, including in the categories that were previously announced, is available at www.cinemaeyehonors.com.

The Cinema Eye Honors nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Bisbee ’17”
Directed by Robert Greene, produced by Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliot and Douglas Tirola

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Directed by RaMell Ross, produced by Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim and RaMell Ross

“Minding the Gap”
Directed by Bing Liu, produced by Bing Liu and Diane Moy Quon

“Of Fathers and Sons”
Directed by Talal Derki, produced by Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer

“Three Identical Strangers”
Directed by Tim Wardle, produced by Grace Hughes-Hallett and Becky Read

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Directed by Morgan Neville, produced by Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma and Morgan Neville

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Robert Greene, “Bisbee ’17”
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap
”
Talal Derki, “Of Fathers and Sons”
Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliot and Douglas Tirola, “Bisbee ’17”
Stephen Maing, Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar, “Crime + Punishment”
Josh Lowell, Phillip Manderla and Peter Mortimer, “The Dawn Wall
”
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill, “Free Solo”
Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer, “Of Fathers and Sons”
Daniel McCabe, Geoff McLean and Alyse Ardell Spiegel, “This is Congo”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Julien Faraut, “John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection”
Joshua Altman and Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
Michael Harte, “Three Identical Strangers”
Jeff Malmberg and Aaron Wickenden. “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Jarred Alterman, “Bisbee ’17”
Shevaun Mizrahi, “Distant Constellation”
Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaeffer, “Free Solo”
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Emmanuel Gras, “Makala”
Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Keegan DeWitt. “Bisbee ’17”
Travis Wilkerson, “Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?”
Marco Beltrami, “Free Solo”
Nathan Halpern and Chris Ruggiero, “Minding the Gap”
Ishai Adar, “Shirkers”
Dan Deacon, “Time Trial”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Syd Garon, Anton Goddard and Chris Kirk, “Bathtubs Over Broadway”
Toby Cornish, “Beuys”
Patrick Mate, “Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story”
Shofela Coker, “Liyana”
Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”
Ariel Costa and Rodrigo Miguel Rangel, “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
“América,” directed by Chase Whiteside and Erick Stoll
“Distant Constellation,” directed by Shevaun Mizrahi
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” directed by RaMell Ross
“Minding the Gap,” directed by Bing Liu
“Shirkers,” directed by Sandi Tan

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
“Baby Brother,” directed by Kamau Bilal
“Concussion Protocol,” directed by Josh Begley
“My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes,” directed by Charlie Tyrell
“Skip Day,” directed by Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas
“Volte,” directed by Monika Kolecka and Karolina Poryzala

Spotlight Award
“The Distant Barking of Dogs,” directed by Simon Lereng Wilmont
“Island of Hungry Ghosts,” directed by Gabrielle Brady
“The Other Side of Everything,” directed by Mila Turajlic
“Roll Red Roll,” directed by Nancy Schwartzman
“The Silence of Others,” directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
“A Woman Captured,” directed by Bernadett Tuza-Ritter