More Critics Awards: Usual Suspects, Plus ‘Up’

Detroit critics name the animated film tops, while Utah and Vegas scribes show more love to frontrunners “Hurt Locker” and “Up in the Air”

Last Updated: December 18, 2009 @ 11:40 AM

Well, the suspense is over. The Las Vegas, Utah and Detroit film critics have added their two cents to the recent flood of critics awards.

First, the Las Vegas Film Critics Society goes for “The Hurt Locker.”

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”
Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglorious Basterds”
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”
Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Film Editing: Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Costume Design: Anna B. Sheppard, “Inglorious Basterds”
Best Art Direction: “Avatar”
Best Visual Effects: “Star Trek”
Best Documentary: “Anvil: The Story of Anvil”
Best Foreign Film: “Red Cliff” (China)
Best Song: “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
Best Score: Michael Giacchino, “Star Trek”
Best Family Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Animated Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Youth in Film: Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content): “The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)
The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: Roger Deakins

Then the Utah Film Critics Association opts for the other frontrunner, “Up in the Air,” although the group goes in a novel (and appreciated) direction for a few of the acting awards.

Best Picture: “Up in the Air”
Runners-up: “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Director: Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Runner-up: John Hillcoat, “The Road”
Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”

Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Runner-up: Maya Rudolph, “Away We Go”
Best Supporting Actor: Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious

Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Best Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Runners-up: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer,” Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Animated Feature: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Runner-up: “Up”
Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”

Runner-up: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
Best Non-English Language Feature: “Thirst”

Runner-up: “Sin Nombre”

Finally, the Detroit Film Critics Society showed some love to “Up.”

Best Film: “Up”

Best Director: Pete Docter, “Up”

Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Ensemble: “The Hangover”

Best Breakthrough Performance: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”