We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Up’ Named Best Picture, Director at Annies

Pete Docter’s Pixar film wins the top two awards, but “Coraline” and “The Princess and the Frog” win three each

Pixar’s "Up" was named Best Animated Feature, and its director Pete Docter was named best director at the Annie Awards Saturday night in Los Angeles.

Four other features also received awards — and two of them, Disney’s "The Princess and the Frog" and Henry Selick’s "Coraline" — beat the total for "Up" by winning three awards each. 

The Annies, which are handed out by the International Animated Film Society were held at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.  The ceremony avoided the controversy of last year, when the heavily favored "Wall-E" was defeated in most of the top categories by "Kung Fu Panda." 

The full list of awards:

Best Animated Feature: "Up"
Directing in a Feature Production: Pete Docter “Up”
Animated Effects: James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog”
Character Animation in a Feature Production: Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog”
Character Design in a Feature Production Shane Prigmore “Coraline” 
Music in a Feature Production: Bruno Coulais “Coraline”
Production Design in a Feature Production:  Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline”
Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” 
Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog”
Writing in a Feature Production: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Animated Short Subject: "Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5"

Best Animated Television Production: "Prep and Landing"
Directing in a Television Production: Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” 
Best Animated Television Production for Children: "The Penguins of Madagascar"
Character Animation in a Television Production: Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” 
Character Design in a Television Production: Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing”
Music in a Television Production: Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning”
Production Design in a Television Production: Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” 
Storyboarding in a Television Production: Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” 
Voice Acting in a Television Production: Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” 

Best Animated Television Commercial: Spanish Lottery “Deportees” 

Best Home Entertainment Production: "Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder"

 

 

 

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray — Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves

Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside