We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

NBC Leads TCA Awards With 11 Nominations

“30 Rock,” “The Office” are among shows tapped by nation’s critics.

NBC’s 11 nominations lead the charge at this year’s Television Critics Assn. Awards.

“Saturday Night Live,” “Battlestar Galactica,” “Lost,” Mad Men” and “The Shield” will compete for program of the year.

“The Office,” “30 Rock,” “The Daily Show,” “The Big Bang Theory” and “How I Met Your Mother” go at it in the comedy category, while “Breaking Bad,” “Lost,” “Mad Men,” “The Shield” and “Friday Night Lights” compete for the drama title.

 

For best new program, the nominees are “Fringe,” “The Mentalist,” “No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency,” “True Blood” and “United States of Tara.”



 

HBO had six total nominations.

Chelsea Handler will host the awards, which will be presented Aug. 1 at The Langham, Huntington Hotel and Spa in Pasadena, Calif.

 

A complete list of nominees follows:

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR:
“Battlestar Galactica” (SciFi Channel)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Shield” (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
“How I Met Your Mother” (CBS)
“The Office” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Friday Night Lights” (NBC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“The Shield” (FX)



 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT MOVIES, MINI-SERIES AND SPECIALS
2008: Summer Olympic Coverage (NBC)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)
“Generation Kill” (HBO)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM OF THE YEAR:
“Fringe” (Fox)
“The Mentalist” (CBS)
“No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)
“United States of Tara” (Showtime) 



 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY:
Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”)
Steve Carell (“The Office”)
Tina Fey (“30 Rock”)
Neil Patrick Harris (“How I Met Your Mother”)
Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory”)



 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA:
Glenn Close (“Damages”)
Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”)
Walton Goggins (“The Shield”)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Hugh Laurie (“House”)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING:
“Camp Rock” (The Disney Channel)
“The Electric Company” (PBS)
“Nick News” (Nickelodeon)
“Sid the Science Kid” (PBS)
“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nickelodeon)



 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS & INFORMATION:
“60 Minutes” (CBS)
“The Alzheimer’s Project” (HBO)
“Frontline” (PBS)
“The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)
“We Shall Remain” (PBS)



 

HERITAGE AWARD:
“ER” (NBC)
“M*A*S*H” (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Shield” (FX)
“Star Trek” (NBC)