Primetime Creative Arts Emmys, Day 2: Complete List of Winners

Jane Lynch, Luke Kirby, Cherry Jones and Bradley Whitford win acting awards, but “Game of Thrones” dominates everything else

Last Updated: September 15, 2019 @ 7:52 PM

After setting a new record for the most nominations a series has ever received in a single year, “Game of Thrones” dominated the 2019 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys, which were handed out on Sunday evening in downtown Los Angeles.

The final season of the epic HBO series won 10 awards, taking Emmys for casting, music, main-title design, picture editing, sound mixing and sound editing, makeup, costumes, visual effects and stunt coordination — though it was beaten by “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for cinematography, “Chernobyl” for production design and “Star Trek: Discovery” for prosthetic makeup.

Jane Lynch won the award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” the fourth different show for which Lynch has won an Emmy. (The others are “Glee,” “Hollywood Game Night” and “Dropping the Soap.”) The show also won the guest-actor award, with Luke Kirby helping shut “Saturday Night Live” out of the guest acting winner’s circle for the first time since 2015.

Bradley Whitford won the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series award for the “Postpartum” episode of “The Handmaid’s Tale.” It is Whitford’s third Emmy, following awards for “The West Wing” and “Transparent.”

Cherry Jones won the guest-actress award for the same show, which only aired three episodes during the eligibility period.

In the comedy categories, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” was dominant, winning six awards, though “Fleabag” won a key award for its casting. “Chernobyl” took the bulk of the below-the-line awards for limited series and movies and finished second only to “Game of Thrones” with seven wins, while “When They See Us” won the limited-series casting award.

Nick Hornby’s “State of the Union” was named the best short-form comedy or drama series, and its lead actor and actress, Chris O’Dowd and Rosamund Pike, won in their categories as well.

Sunday’s ceremony took place at the Nokia Theatre at L.A. Live and handed out awards in 49 categories, most of them devoted to scripted series. It was the second of two Creative Arts ceremonies. The first took place on Saturday, Sept. 14, and presented 48 categories, largely focusing on nonfiction, documentary and reality categories.

The final 27 categories will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, Sept. 22.

HBO dominated the night with 21 awards, to eight each for Netflix and Amazon. Over the two days of Creative Arts Emmys, HBO ended up with 25 awards, while Netflix came in with 23.

The winners:

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (episode: “Postpartum”)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (episode: “Holly”)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: “State of the Union”
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, “State of the Union”
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, “State of the Union”

Outstanding Children’s Program: “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Commercial: “Dream Crazy,” Nike

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Fleabag”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “When They See Us”

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”: Routines: “Don’t Be a Lawyer,” “Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl” (episode: “Please Remain Calm”)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “The Ranch” (episode: “Reckless”)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour): “Russian Doll” (episode: “Ariadne”)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “Simone”)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Russian Doll” (episode: “Superiority Complex”)
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Bells”)
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: “Fosse/Verdon”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”)

Outstanding Main Title Design: “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): “Fosse/Verdon”
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Long Night”)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Star Trek: Discovery” (episode: “If Memory Serves”)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Hildur Gudnadottir, “Chernobyl” (episode: “Please Remain Calm”)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Ramin Djawadi, “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Long Night”)
Outstanding Music Supervision: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
Outstanding Main Title Theme Music: Nicholas Britell, “Succession”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half Hour): “Russian Doll” (episode: “Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): “The Handmaid’s Tale” (episode: “Holly”)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): “Chernobyl”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Fleabag” (Episode 1)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Long Night”)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl” (episode: “Please Remain Calm”)
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “One Day at a Time” (episode: “The Funeral”)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Long Night”)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation: “Barry” (episode: “ronny/lily”)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Chernobyl” (episode: “1:23:45”)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Long Night”)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation: “Barry” (episode: “ronny/lily”)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl” (episode: “1:23:45”)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones” (episode: “The Bells”)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Chernobyl” (episode: “1:23:45”)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “GLOW”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “NASA InSight’s Mars Landing”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Bandersnatch” (“Black Mirror”)

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.