‘Ex Machina,’ ‘Room’ Win Big at British Independent Film Awards

Tom Hardy and Saoirse Ronan win acting awards for “Legend” and “Brooklyn”

Last Updated: December 6, 2015 @ 3:11 PM

Alex Garland‘s indie sci-fi thriller “Ex Machina” was named the best British independent film of 2015 at the British Independent Film Awards on Sunday, capping a ceremony at which it was also honored for the writing and directing of Alex Garland.

Lenny Abrahmson’s “Room,” A24’s unsettling indie starring Brie Larson and Jacob Tremblay, was named Best International Independent Film. It beat a field that included “Carol,” “Force Majeure” and “Son of Saul.”

Tom Hardy won the best-actor award for his dual role in “Legend,” with Saoirse Ronan winning best actress for “Brooklyn.”

In the supporting actor category, Brendan Gleeson won for “Suffragette” over a field that included his son Domhnall Gleeson for “Brooklyn.” Domnhall accepted for his father, and ended his speech by saying, “Thank you for giving it not to me but to my f—ing dad!”

Olivia Colman was named best supporting actress for “The Lobster.”

Even though the documentary “Amy” was nominated in four non-doc categories, including Best British Independent Film and Best Director for Asif Kapadia, it lost the Best Documentary award to “Dark Horse.”

Other awards went to Paul Katis and Andrew De Lotbiniere for producing “Kajaki: The True Story” and to Andrew Whitehurst for the visual effects of “Ex Machina.”

Winners are indicated with *WINNER.

Best British Independent Film
45 YEARS Tristan Gotoligher, Andrew Haigh
AMY James Gay-Rees, Asif Kapadia
EX MACHINA Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Alex Garland  *WINNER
THE LOBSTER Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos
MACBETH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Laura Hastings-Smith, Todd Louiso, Jacob Koskoff, Michael Lesslie, Justin Kurzel

Best Director
45 YEARS Andrew Haigh
AMY Asif Kapadia
EX MACHINA Alex Garland *WINNER
THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos
MACBETH Justin Kurzel

Best Screenplay
45 YEARS Andrew Haigh
BROOKLYN Nick Hornby
EX MACHINA Alex Garland *WINNER
HIGH-RISE Amy Jump
THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou

Best Actress
MARION COTILLARD Macbeth
CAREY MULLIGAN Suffragette
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING 45 Years
SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn *WINNER
ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl

Best Actor
TOM COURTENAY 45 Years
COLIN FARRELL The Lobster
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Macbeth
TOM HARDY Legend *WINNER
TOM HIDDLESTON High-Rise

Best Supporting Actress
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Suffragette
OLIVIA COLMAN The Lobster *WINNER
ANNE-MARIE DUFF Suffragette
SIENNA MILLER High-Rise
JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
LUKE EVANS High-Rise
BRENDAN GLEESON Suffragette *WINNER
DOMHNALL GLEESON Brooklyn
SEAN HARRIS Macbeth
BEN WHISHAW The Lobster

Most Promising Newcomer
AGYNESS DEYN Sunset Song
MIA GOTH The Survivalist
ABIGAIL HARDINGHAM Nina Forever *WINNER
MILO PARKER Mr Holmes
BEL POWLEY A Royal Night Out

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
THE HALLOW Corin Hardy
KAJAKI: THE TRUE STORY Paul Katis
NINA FOREVER Chris & Ben Blaine
SLOW WEST John Maclean
THE SURVIVALIST Stephen Fingleton *WINNER

The Discovery Award
AAAAAAAAH! Andrew Starke, Steve Oram
BURN BURN BURN Daniel-Konrad Cooper, Tim Phillips, Charlie Covell, Chanya Button
ORION: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING Jeanie Finlay *WINNER
THE RETURN Oliver Nias
WINTER Tilly Wood, Paula Crickard, Heidi Greensmith

Best Documentary
AMY James Gay-Rees, Asif Kapadia
DARK HORSE: THE INCREDIBLE TRUE STORY OF DREAM ALLIANCE Judith Dawson, Louise Osmond *WINNER
HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD Bous De Jong, Al Morrow, Jerry Rothwell
PALIO James Gay-Rees, John Hunt, Cosima Spender
A SYRIAN LOVE STORY Elhum Shakerifar, Sean McAllister

Producer of the Year
TRISTAN GOLIGHER 45 Years
JAMES GAY-REES Amy
PAUL KATIS, ANDREW DE LOTBINIERE Kajaki: The True Story *WINNER
CECI DEMPSEY, ED GUINEY, YORGOS LANTHIMOS, LEE MAGIDAY The Lobster
DAVID A HUGHES, DAVID MOORES The Violators

Outstanding Achievement in Craft
ADAM ARKAPAW Cinematography – Macbeth
MARK DIGBY Production Design – Ex Machina
CHRIS KING Editing – Amy
FIONA WEIR Casting – Brooklyn
ANDREW WHITEHURST Visual Effects, Ex Machina *WINNER

Best British Short Film
BALCONY Tom Kimberly, Ali Mansuri, Toby Fell-Holden
CRACK Joseph Taussig, Peter King
EDMOND Emilie Jouffroy, Nina Gantz *WINNER
LOVE IS BLIND Lizzie Brown, Dan Hodgson
MANoMAN Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl, Simon Cartwright

Best International Independent Film
CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Wooley, Christine Vachon, Phyllis Nagy, Todd Haynes
FORCE MAJEURE Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kiellson, Philippe Bober, Ruben Ostlund
GIRLHOOD Benedicte Covreur, Celine Sciamma
ROOM Ed Guiney, David Gross, Emma Donoghue, Lenny Abrahamson *WINNER
SON OF SAUL Gabor Sipos, Gabor Raina, Cara Royer, Laszlo Nemes