St. Louis Critics Go for Patton Oswalt, Maya Rudolph

Nominations include some of the usual suspects, but also a few awards-season newcomers

Last Updated: December 14, 2009 @ 8:26 AM

More critics awards: the St. Louis Film Critics Association has spoken, and their results include a lot of the usual suspects but a few surprises.

The Best Film nominees are “(500) Days of Summer,” “An Education,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Invictus,” “Precious,” “Up” and “Up in the Air” – but in the Best Director category, only Kathryn Bigelow (“The Hurt Locker”) and Jason Reitman (“Up in the Air”) received nods.  The other five directors responsible for the Best Film nominees were shunned in favor of Wes Anderson (“Fantastic Mr. Fox”), Oren Moverman (“The Messenger”) and Quentin Tarantino (“Inglourious Basterds”).

Other unexpected nominations include Patton Oswalt as Best Actor for “Big Fan” (right), Maya Rudolph as Best Actress for “Away We Go,” and Robert Duvall as Best Supporting Actress for “The Road.”

The full list:

Best Film
(500) Days of Summer

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Invictus

Precious

Up
Up in the Air


Best Actor

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up in the Air

Ben Foster -The Messenger

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Patton Oswald – Big Fan

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker


Best Actress

Carey Mulligan – An Education

Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones

Maya Rudolph – Away We Go

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall – The Road

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Alfred Molina – An Education

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard – Nine

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air

Melanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds

Mo’Nique – Precious

Samantha Morton – the Messenger

Best Director

Wes Anderson – The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Oren Moverman – The Messenger

Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Cinematography

The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson

Nine – Dion Beebe

Red Cliff – Yue Lü and Li Zhang

A Single Man -Eduard Grau

Where the Wild Things Are – Lance Acord

Best Music

Crazy Heart
Nine

Pirate Radio

Princess and the Frog

Up

Best Visual Effects

Avatar

District 9

The Lovely Bones

Star Trek

Where the Wild Things Are

Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

(500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadlter/Michael H. Weber

An Education – Nick Hornby

The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino

Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Foreign-Language Film
(Must open in St. Louis this year)

Baader-Meinhof Complex

Coco Before Chanel

The Maid

Red Cliff

Sin Nombre

Treeless Mountain

Best Documentary

Anvil: The Story of Anvil

Capitalism: A Love Story

Food, Inc.

Good Hair

Tyson

Best Animated Film

Coraline

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Ponyo

The Princess and the Frog

Up

Best Comedy

(500) Days of Summer

Away We Go

The Hangover

Pirate Radio

Zombieland

Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film (“Most Artistic Film”)

(500) Days of Summer

Avatar

District 9

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Lovely Bones

Special Merit (“Favorite Scene”) – our new category

(500) Days of Summer – Expectations vs. reality splitscreen sequence

(500) Days of Summer – Morning after dance number

Inglourious Basterds – The opening farm house scene

Precious – Mo’Nique’s at social worker office scene

Up – Opening marriage montage at beginning