Comic-Con 2018 Sunday Schedule: ‘Riverdale,’ ‘Mayans MC’ Ride Into Hall H’s Last Day Lineup

San Diego Comic-Con 2018: “Supernatural” and “Legion” also help close out convention from main stage

Last Updated: July 22, 2018 @ 7:31 AM

The last day of San Diego Comic-Con 2018 is now in session, and it’s a big one for both The CW and FX.

A screening and Q&A session for the younger-skewing network’s hit “Supernatural” will open Hall H on Sunday morning. That panel will be followed by the graduation of “Riverdale” to the main stage, as the dark take on the Archie Comics heads into its junior year this fall.

Once The CW is done showing off, FX rolls in with panels for its new spinoff “Mayans M.C.,” the next chapter of Kurt Sutter’s “Sons of Anarchy” saga, and Noah Hawley’s “Legion.”

See highlights from the full schedule below.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

6:00-10:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — Manifest” World Premiere and Special Sneak Peek Screenings of “The 100” and “Freedom Fighters:  The Ray”

THURSDAY, JULY 19

10-11:15 a.m. Room 6DE — Disney Channel’s “Star vs. The Forces of Evil” and “Big City Greens” 

Stars expected: Daron Nefcy, Eden Sher, Adam McArthur and Esmé Bianco. BCG panelists include: Shane Houghton , Chris Houghton and Marieve Herington.

10:30-11:30 a.m. Hall H — “The Predator”

Stars expected: Director Shane Black (“Iron Man 3,” “The New Guys”), along with cast members, Olivia Munn, Sterling K. Brown, Keegan-Michael Key, Trevante Rhodes, Jake Busey, Yvonne Strahovski, Thomas Jane and Augusto Aguiliera

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Charmed”

Stars expected: Melonie Diaz, Sarah Jeffery, Madeleine Mantock and Rupert Evans, and producers Jennie Snyder Urman, Jessica O’Toole and Amy Rardin

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Hall H — “Doctor Who”
Stars expected: Jodie Whittaker, Tosin Cole, Mandip Gill, showrunner Chris Chibnall, and producer Matt Stevens.

12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Tell Me A Story”

Stars expected: Paul Wesley, James Wolk and executive producer Kevin Williamson

2-3 p.m. Room 23ABC — #WeBelieve In Fantasy

Stars expected: Sam Humphries (BLACKBIRD), Grace Ellis (MOONSTRUCK), Jeremy Haun(THE REALM), Johnnie Christmas (FIREBUG), Megan Hutchison (ROCKSTARS)

3-3:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Nightflyers”

Stars expected: Jeff Buhler, Eoin Macken, Gretchen Mol, David Ajala, Jodie Turner-Smith, Gene Klein and David Bartis.

3:30-4:30pm Hall H — “Better Call Saul”

Stars expected: Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Rhea Seehorn, Patrick Fabian and Michael Mando, along with Executive Producers and Showrunners Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould. The panel will be moderated by Bill Burr.

4-5 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Van Helsing”

Stars expected: Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, Vincent Gale, Aleks Paunovic, Rukiya Bernard, Trezzo Mahoro, Neil LaBute, Mike Frislev and Chad Oakes.

4:15 – 5:30 p.m. Room 6A — “Magnum P.I.”

Stars expected: Jay Hernandez, Perdita Weeks and executive producers Peter Lenkov and Eric Guggenheim

4:30-5:30 p.m. Hall H — “Breaking Bad”

Stars expected: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, RJ Mitte, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, along with series creator Vince Gilligan. The panel will be moderated by Bill Burr.

4:45-5:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “SYFY Wire Hosts the Great Debate”

Stars expected: Aisha Tyler

5-5:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Z Nation”

Stars expected: DJ Qualls, Kellita Smith, Russell Hodgkinson and Karl Schaefer

5:45-6:45 Hall H — “Assassination Nation”

Stars expected: Russo Brothers (“Avengers: Infinity War,” “Captain America: Civil War”), who will be joined by director Sam Levinson and the film’s stars Bill Skarsgård (“It”), Suki Waterhouse (“Insurgent”), Hari Nef, and Abra

5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Room 6A — “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”: The Final Curtain Call

Stars expected: Co-creators Rachel Bloom and Aline Brosh McKenna

6-7 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Marvel’s Iron Fist”

Stars expected: Executive producer and Marvel’s head of television Jeph Loeb and surprise panelists.

7-8 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

FRIDAY, JULY 20

10-11 a.m. Room 6DE Young Justice: Outsiders” Special Video Presentation and Q&A 

10-11:15 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Adventure Time”

10 – 11 a.m. Hall H — “Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog” Reunion
Stars expected: Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, Nathan Fillion, Felicia Day, and Maurissa Tancharoen.

10:15-11:15 a.m. Room 6BCF – DreamWorks/Netflix’s “Voltron Legendary Defender”

10:15-11:15 a.m. Ballroom 20‪ — Inside “The Big Bang Theory” Writers’ Room

11:15 a.m – 12:15 p.m. Hall H — “Fear the Walking Dead”

Stars expected: Colman Domingo, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Lennie James, Danay Garcia, Garret Dillahunt, Maggie Grace and Jenna Elfman, along with Executive Producers and showrunners Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg, and executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert. The panel will be moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown.

12-1:00 p.m. Room 23ABC — #WeBelieve in Horror

Stars expected: Pornsak Pichetshote, Aaron Campbell, and José Villarubbia (INFIDEL), Will Dennis (the editor of WYTCHES, GIDEON FALLS)

12:15-1:15 p.m. Hall H — “The Walking Dead”

Stars expected: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride and
Jeffrey Dean Morgan, along with executive producer and showrunner Angela Kang, executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, David Alpert and executive producer, director and special effects make- up supervisor Greg Nicotero. The panel will be moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown.

12:30-1:30 p.m. Room 6DE — DC Super Hero Girls” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Hall H — “Star Trek: Discovery”

Stars expected: Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Shazad Latif, Mary Wiseman, Anthony Rapp, Mary Chieffo, Wilson Cruz, Anson Mount, and executive producers Alex Kurtzman and Heather Kadin, with moderator Tig Notaro

12:45-2:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — World Premiere of Hulu’s “Castle Rock”

Stars expected: Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Sissy Spacek, Bill Skarsgård, Melanie Lynskey, and Jane Levy

3:30-4:30 p.m. Room 6A — Disney Channel’s “DuckTales”

Stars expected: Danny Pudi, Ben Schwartz, Bobby Moynihan and Toks Olagundoye, along with Matt Youngberg and Francisco Angones

3:30 – 5:30 Ballroom 20 — Amazon Prime Original Series Creators Panel

Stars expected: Carlton Cuse, EP of “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan;” “The Tick” creator Ben Edlund; Sam Esmail director of “Homecoming;” author Neil Gaiman, creator-writer-showrunner of “Good Omens;” “Lore” EP Gale Anne Hurd; and Naren Shankar showrunner of “The Expanse”

3:45-4:45 p.m. Hall H — Universal Pictures’ “Glass” and Halloween”

Stars expected: Filmmakers and actors from M. Night Shyamalan’s “Glass” and David Gordon Green’s “Halloween.”

4:15 – 5:10PM Indigo Ballroom — Bob’s Burgers”

Stars expected: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy

5-6 p.m. Hall H — “Bumblebee”

Stars expected: director Travis Knight, Hailee Steinfeld and cast in a panel moderated by Entertainment Weekly’s Anthony Breznican.

5:15-6:15 Indigo Ballroom — “Archer”

Stars expected: H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Amber Nash, and Lucky Yates, plus executive producers Adam Reed and Matt Thompson, co-executive producer Casey Willis and art director Chad Hurd

5:30-6:30 p.m. Room 6DE — “SYFY Wire Fangirls: Women Changing the Game”

Stars expected: Cher Martinetti

6-7 p.m. Room 6A — The Passage”

Stars expected:  Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Saniyaa Sidney, Henry Ian Cusick, Jamie McShane, executive producer Liz Heldens, executive producer/director Jason Ensler and author Justin Cronin

6:15-7:15 p.m. Hall H — Sony Pictures Panel

Sony Pictures presents two of their most anticipated films produced in association with Marvel. First up, filmmakers and talent will show you what’s in store as the lethal protector Venom finally gets his own movie.Then, the creators of Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse give you an inside look at their groundbreaking animated movie.

7-8 p.m. Room 6BCF — “The Last Sharknado, It’s About Time”

Stars expected: Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Cassie Scerbo and Emily Longeretta

7:15 – 9:15 p.m. Room 6A — “The Twilight Zone” Marathon Screening

7:30-8:30 p.m. Hall H — “Preacher”

Stars expected: Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga and Joseph Gilgun, along with executive producer and showrunner Sam Catlin and executive producers Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg.

SATURDAY, JULY 21

10-11 a.m. Room: 6DE — Unikitty!” New Episode Premiere and Q&A

10-10:50 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Steven Universe”
Stars expected: Creator Rebecca Sugar and cast members Estelle, Michaela Dietz, Deedee Magno Hall, and Zach Callison

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Hall H — Warner Bros.’ Theatrical Panel
No concrete details on what fans will see here, but it’s probably safe to say you’ll get teasers for “Wonder Woman 1984” and “Shazam.”

11:00-11:45 a.m. Ballroom 20 — Black Lightning” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Cress Williams, China Anne McClain, Nafessa Williams, Christine Adams, Marvin “Krondon” Jones III, Damon Gupton and James Remar

11-11:50 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “The Good Place”

Stars expected: Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D’Arcy Carden, Manny Jacinto and executive producers Michael Schur, Morgan Sackett and Drew Goddard

11 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Room 7AB  — #WeBelieve in Suspense

Stars expected: Donny Cates (REDNECK), Mirka Andolfo (UNNATURAL), Steve Orlando (CRUDE), Jacob Semahn (NO. 1 WITH A BULLET), Megan Hutchison (ROCKSTARS), and Dean Haspiel (THE RED HOOK)

12-12:45PM Ballroom 20 — The Simpsons”

Stars expected: Creator Matt Groening, Executive Producer Al Jean, Supervising Director Mike Anderson, Legendary Director David Silverman, Actress Tress MacNeille and Moderator Johnathan Fernandez

12-12:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — SYFY Panel: Krypton” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Cameron Cuffe, Shaun Sipos, Wallis Day, Ann Ogbomo, Cameron Welsh, Dan Evans

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Room 6A — Disney Channel’s “Big Hero 6 The Series”

Stars expected: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, Khary Payton, Genesis Rodriguez and Brooks Wheelan, along with Executive Producers Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley and Nick Filippi

1-2 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Manifest” Pilot Screening and Q&A

Stars expected: Josh Dallas and Melissa Roxburgh

1:00 – 2:15PM Ballroom 20 — America Dad!” and “Family Guy”

Stars expected: Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Curtis Armstrong, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Daisuke Suzuki, and executive producer Matt Weitzman

Stars expected: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mike Henry and executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin, and Steve Callaghan

2:00-2:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — Legacies” Exclusive Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Matthew Davis

2:30 – 3:15PM Ballroom 20 — The Gifted”

2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 6BCF — “Midnight, Texas”

Stars expected: François Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz Henley, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Lewis, Peter Mensah, executive producers  David Janollari, Eric Charmelo and Nicole Snyder

3:30-4:15 p.m. Ballroom 20 — Supergirl” Special Video Presentation and Q&A 

Stars expected: Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, Mehcad Brooks, David Harewood and Katie McGrath

4-4:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — The Orville”

4:15-5:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — Arrow” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Stephen Amell, David Ramsey, Emily Bett Rickards, Katie Cassidy, Colton Haynes, Echo Kellum, Juliana Harkavy and Rick Gonzalez

4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Room 6A — “The Man in the High Castle”

Stars expected: Alexa Davalos, Rufus Sewell, Jason O’Mara, and Stephen Root) along with executive producers Isa Dick Hackett and Dan Percival

5:30-6:30 p.m. Room 6A — Netflix’s “Disenchantment”
Stars expected: Series creator Matt Groening

5-5:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — DC’s Legends of Tomorrow” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Caity Lotz, Brandon Routh, Dominic Purcell, Nick Zano, Maisie Richardson-Sellers, Tala Ashe, Matt Ryan, Jes Macallan and Courtney Ford

6-6:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Deadly Class”

Stars expected: Rick Remender, Miles Orion Feldsott, Mick Betancourt, Benjamin Wadsworth, Lana Condor, Maria Gabriela De Faria, Benedict Wong, Wes Craig.

5:45-6:30 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “The Flash” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin, Tom Cavanagh, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker and Carlos Valdes

6:45-8:15 p.m. Hall H — “An Evening with Kevin Smith”

The main stage will be handed over to Kevin Smith, who suffered a heart attack in February, and will be talking about directing TV series “Supergirl” and the “Flash,” his new show “Hollyweed” and the upcoming sequel, “Jay & Silent Bob Reboot!”

6:45 – 7:45 p.m. Room 6DE “Wynonna Earp”

Stars expected: Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Domonique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Varun Saranga, Chantel Riley, Emily Andras, Beau Smith

7-8 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “The Magicians”

Stars expected: John McNamara, Sera Gamble, Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta, Summer Bishil

SUNDAY, JULY 22

10:30-11:30 a.m. Hall H — Supernatural” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles and Misha Collins

11:45a.m.-12:45 p.m. Hall H — “Riverdale” Special Video Presentation and Q&A

Stars expected: KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Camila Mendes, Cole Sprouse, Marisol Nichols, Madelaine Petsch, Ashleigh Murray, Mark Consuelos, Casey Cott, Skeet Ulrich, Mädchen Amick, Luke Perry and Vanessa Morgan

1-2 p.m. Hall H — “Mayans M.C.”

Stars expected: Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Writer/Director Kurt Sutter, Co-Creator/Co-Executive Producer/Writer Elgin James, and Executive Producer/Director Norberto Barba, plus stars JD Pardo, Clayton Cardenas, Edward James Olmos, Sarah Bolger, Michael Irby, Carla Baratta, Antonio Jaramillo, Raoul Max Trujillo, Richard Cabral, Danny Pino, Emilio Rivera, Frankie Loyal, Joseph Lucero, and Vincent Rocco Vargas

2:15-3:15 p.m. Hall H — “Legion”

Stars expected: Creator/executive producer/writer/director Noah Hawley, alongside fellow executive producers John Cameron and Marvel’s Jeph Loeb, and some cast members.

1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Room 5AB — #WeBelieve in Craft

Stars expected: Joe Casey (NEW LIEUTENANTS OF METAL, MCMLXXV), Justin Greenwood (THE LAST SIEGE), Kickliy (PERDY), and Shannon Wheeler (MEMOIRS OF A VERY STABLE GENIUS)