‘The Mind of a Chef,’ ‘The Young and the Restless’ Win at Daytime Emmys Creative Arts Awards

Shows that won multiple awards also include “General Hospital,” “Odd Squad” and “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”

“The Young and the Restless,” “The Mind of a Chef,” “Judge Judy,” Ellen DeGeneres and the digital series “The Bay the Series” were among the winners at Friday night’s Daytime Emmy Awards Creative Arts gala, a marathon show that handed out Emmys in dozens of categories for daytime television.

PBS led all networks with 15 awards, followed by CBS with 11 and Netflix with seven.

More awards, including those in the top daytime program categories, will be presented on Sunday at the main Daytime Emmys show.

Like the Daytime Emmys, the Creative Arts show was held at the Westin Bonaventure in downtown Los Angeles, but was not televised.

“The Bay the Series” won the award as the best digital daytime series, and its stars Mary Beth Evans and Kristos Andrews won for actress and actor in a digital drama series.

Other program winners included “Judge Judy” for legal/courtroom program, “Patricia Heaton Parties” for culinary program, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild” for travel and adventure program and “This Old House” for lifestyle program.

“The Young and the Restless” and the PBS series “The Mind of a Chef” were the single biggest winner, with five Emmys each.

Children’s program winners included PBS’s “Sesame Street” (Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series), Amazon’s “Tumble Leaf” (Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program) and “Niko and the Sword of Light” (Children’s Animated Program), Nickelodeon’s “Peter Rabbit” (Special Class Animated Program) and the syndicated “Sea Rescue” (Outstanding Children’s Series).

In the drama series categories, multiple Emmys were won by “The Young and the Restless,” “General Hospital” and “The Bold and the Beautiful.”

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” won a pair of awards, one for a promotional announcement and one for interactive “enhancement.”

In the category of Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program, a bevy of stars — Adele, Annie Lennox, Bruno Mars with Mark Ronson and Jeff Lynne — lost to Rachel Platten for her performance of “Fight Song” on “Good Morning America.”

The winners:

PROGRAM AWARDS
Digital Daytime Drama Series:
“The Bay the Series”
Pre-School Children’s Series:
“Sesame Street”
Children’s Series
: “Sea Rescue”
Pre-School Children’s Animated Program: “Tumble Leaf”
Children’s Animated Program: “Niko and the Sword of Light”
Special Class Animated Program: “Peter Rabbit”
Culinary Program
: “Patricia Heaton Parties”
Legal/Courtroom Program
: “Judge Judy”
Lifestyle Program
: “This Old House”
Travel and Adventure Program:
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
Special Class Series
: “Lucky Dog”
Special Class Special: “Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine”
Special Class Short Format Program: “SuperSoul Shorts”
Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series: “Inside the Box of Curios”
Promotional Announcement – Topical: “The Today Show: Rokerthon 2”
Promotional Announcement – Image: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today’s the Day”

PERFORMER AWARDS
Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay the Series”
Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Kristos Andrews, “The Bay the Series”
Performer in an Animated Program
: Jeff Bennett, “Transformers Rescue Bots”
Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series: Jessica Lundy, “The Inspectors”
Culinary Host: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch, “The Mind of a Chef”
Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Program: Jeff Corwin, “Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin”

DRAMA SERIES CRAFT AWARDS
Casting for a Drama Series: “General Hospital”
Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: “General Hospital”
Drama Series Technical Team: “General Hospital”
Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”
Original Song – Drama: “Lost in Time” from “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Costume Design for a Drama Series: “General Hospital”
Hairstyling for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Makeup for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”

NON-DRAMA CRAFT AWARDS
Casting for an Animated Series or Special
: “The Adventures of Puss in Boots” (Netflix)
Individual Achievement in Animation: Michael Granberry, “Tumble Leaf”; Mike Houston, “The Mind of a Chef”; Benjamin Sanders, “Peter Rabbit”: Chad Weatherford, “Dinotrux”
Writing in a Preschool Animated Program: “Peg+Cat” (PBS)
Writing in an Animated Program: “All Hail King Julien” (Netflix)
Writing in a Children’s or Preschool Children’s Series: “Odd Squad”
Writing Special Class: “The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
Directing in an Animated Program: “Tumble Leaf”
Directing in a Children’s or Preschool Series: “Odd Squad”
Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program: “The Mind of a Chef”
Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program: “CBS This Morning”
Directing in a Game Show: “Jeopardy”
Directing Special Class: “Videos 4 U: I Love You”
Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: “R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls”
Main Title and Graphic Design: “The Mind of a Chef”
Lighting Direction: “Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony”
Technical Team: “Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration”
Cinematography: “The Mind of a Chef”
Single-Camera Editing: “Giada in Italy”
Multiple Camera Editing: “Rachael Ray”
Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: “Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony”
Sound Mixing – Live Action: “Sesame Street”
Sound Mixing – Animation: “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
Sound Editing – Live Action: “Sesame Street”
Sound Editing – Animation: “Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Music Direction and Composition: “Peg+Cat” (PBS)
Original Song: “True Bromance” from “All Hail King Julien” (Netflix)
Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program: Rachel Platten, “Good Morning America”
Costume Design/Styling: “Odd Squad”
Hairstyling: “Odd Squad”
Makeup: “R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls”
Stunt Coordination: “The Young and the Restless”