‘The Shape of Water’ Dominates Critics’ Choice Nominations

In the television categories, “Feud: Bette and Joan” edges out “Big Little Lies” and “Fargo”

Guillermo del Toro’s rapturous fantasy “The Shape of Water” reigned supreme in the Critics’ Choice Awards nominations on Wednesday, landing 14 nominations from voters in the Broadcast Film Critics Association to lead all films by a substantial margin.

On the television side of the combined film and TV awards, the BFCA’s sister organization, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, gave the miniseries “Feud: Bette and Joan” six nominations to lead the pack, followed by “Big Little Lies” and “Fargo” with five.

The winners will be announced at the 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which will be broadcast live on The CW on January 11, 2018.

The 14 nominations for “The Shape of Water” included nods for picture, director, actress (Sally Hawkins), supporting actress (Octavia Spencer), supporting actor (Richard Jenkins) and original screenplay.

The total was far ahead of the eight nominations for “Call Me by Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird” and “The Post.” “Blade Runner 2049” received seven, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” six and “Get Out” and “I, Tonya” five.

In the Best Picture category, “The Shape of Water,” “Call Me by Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” “The Post,” “Three Billboards” and “Get Out” were joined by “The Big Sick,” “Darkest Hour” and “The Florida Project.”

The most significant Oscar contenders not included in the category were Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Phantom Thread,” one of the last films to screen for critics, and Dee Rees’ “Mudbound.” Those two films each received four nominations — actor, production design, costume design and score for “Phantom Thread,” supporting actress, ensemble, adapted screenplay and cinematography for “Mudbound — but did not crack the top category.

If you only count the Critics’ Choice Awards categories that are also handed out at the Oscars, eliminating the action-movie, sci-fi/horror and comedy categories that can pad a film’s total, “The Shape of Water” was still far in front with 13 nominations,” to eight for “Call Me by Your Name,” seven for “Dunkirk” and “The Post,” six for “Blade Runner” and five for “Lady Bird” and “Three Billboards.”

But while the Critics’ Choice Awards like to consider themselves an accurate predictor of the Oscars, the success ratio is seriously suspect because virtually every significant category now contains six or even seven nominees.

The Best Director, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress categories have seven nominees each, while the other acting categories have six. That gives the BFCA voters room to include all the serious Oscar contenders, and will allow them to proudly point out that the vast majority of Oscar nominees will have already been CCA nominees – ignoring the fact that every Critics’ Choice category will also contain one or two nominees who will be bypassed by Oscar voters.

Best Actor, for instance, contained the four favorites — Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour,” Daniel Day-Lewis for “Phantom Thread,” Timothée Chalamet for “Call Me by Your Name” and Tom Hanks for “The Post” – along with three actors who will likely compete for the fifth slot at the Oscars: James Franco for “The Disaster Artist,” Jake Gyllenhaal for “Stronger” and Daniel Kaluuya for “Get Out.” (Denzel Washington for “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” was conspicuously missing.)

BFCA officials say that a system similar to the Emmy’s “2 percent rule” allows them to expand or contract categories based on the closeness of voting totals.

Tiffany Haddish, a surprise supporting-actress winner with the New York Film Critics Circle, landed a CCA nomination for “Girls Trip,” while Kumail Nanjiani ended with three nominations: screenplay and comedy-actor nods for “The Big Sick” and a TV nom for his supporting role on HBO’s “Silicon Valley.”

On the TV side, the Best Drama Series nominees were “American Gods,” “The Crown,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Stranger Things” and “This Is Us.” Comedy series finalists were “The Big Bang Theory,” “black-ish,” “GLOW,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Modern Family” and “Patriot.”

The Critics’ Choice Awards nominations:

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Stronger”
Tom Hanks – “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep – “The Post”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
Richard Jenkins – “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me by Your Name”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer – “The Shape of Water”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – “Gifted”
Dafne Keen – “Logan”
Brooklynn Prince – “The Florida Project”
Millicent Simmonds – “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg – “The Post”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – “The Post”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – “Call Me by Your Name”
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – “The Disaster Artist”
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – “Mudbound”
Aaron Sorkin – “Molly’s Game”
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
Hoyte van Hoytema – “Dunkirk”
Dan Laustsen – “The Shape of Water”
Rachel Morrison – “Mudbound”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – “The Shape of Water”
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – “Murder on the Orient Express”
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – “Dunkirk”
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Beauty and the Beast”
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread”

BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – “The Post”
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – “Baby Driver”
Lee Smith – “Dunkirk”
Joe Walker – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – “Blade Runner 2049”
Mark Bridges – “Phantom Thread”
Jacqueline Durran – “Beauty and the Beast”
Lindy Hemming – “Wonder Woman”
Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

BEST COMEDY
“The Big Sick”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – “Battle of the Sexes”
James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Chris Hemsworth – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler – “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone – “Battle of the Sexes”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Get Out”
“It”
“The Shape of Water”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”

BEST SONG
“Evermore” – “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” – “Call Me By Your Name”
“Remember Me” – “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” – “Marshall”
“This Is Me” – “The Greatest Showman”

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
Jonny Greenwood – “Phantom Thread”
Dario Marianelli – “Darkest Hour”
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
John Williams – “The Post”
Hans Zimmer – “Dunkirk”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“American Gods” (Starz)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Game of Thrones” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – “Bates Motel” (A&E)
Ian McShane – “American Gods” (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” (Starz)
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bobby Cannavale – “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
David Harbour – “Billions” (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – “American Gods” (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Ann Dowd – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – “Sneaky Pete” (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Patriot” (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Randall Park – “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kristen Bell – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Sutton Foster – “Younger” (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – “Vice Principals” (HBO)
Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Marc Maron – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – “Modern Family” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – “Master of None” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Long Road Home” (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES 
Jeff Daniels – “Godless” (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – “Fargo” (FX)
Jack O’Connell – “Godless” (Netflix)
Evan Peters – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Bill Pullman – “The Sinner” (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – “American Vandal” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Jessica Biel – “The Sinner” (USA)
Alana Boden – “I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – “Fargo” (FX)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Jessica Lange – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Johnny Flynn – “Genius” (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – “American Crime” (ABC)
Alfred Molina – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
David Thewlis – “Fargo” (FX)
Stanley Tucci – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Judy Davis – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – “Fargo” (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Ellen” (NBC)
“Harry” (Syndicated)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (BRAVO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“Danger & Eggs” (Amazon)
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Live PD” (A&E)
“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
“Teen Mom” (MTV)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“The Carbonaro Effect” (truTV)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“The Profit” (CNBC)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Chopped” (Food Network)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Voice” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – “America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Cat Deeley – “So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – “Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)