‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ Dominates BAFTA Awards (Complete List of Winners)

Acting awards go to Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney; Guillermo del Toro wins directing prize

Last Updated: February 18, 2018 @ 1:54 PM

Martin McDonagh’s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” has been named the best film of 2017 by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), which handed out the EE British Academy Film Awards in London on Sunday.

The film from writer-director McDonagh, a dual Irish and British citizen, also won awards for lead actress Frances McDormand, supporting actor Sam Rockwell and McDonagh’s original screenplay, as well as a prize in the Outstanding British Film category.

The last film to be honored as both the best film and the best British film by the BAFTAs was “The King’s Speech.”

In addition to McDormand and Rockwell, acting awards went to Gary Oldman for his role as Winston Churchill in “Darkest Hour” and to Allison Janney for “I, Tonya.”

The same four actors have now swept the BAFTAs, Golden Globes, SAG Awards and Critics’ Choice Awards, and are prohibitive favorites to repeat at the Oscars.

Guillermo del Toro was named best director for “The Shape of Water,” which gives him a similar quartet of victories with wins at BAFTA, the Globes, Critics’ Choice and the Directors Guild.

“Call Me by Your Name” won for adapted screenplay.

Pixar’s “Coco” continued its winning streak and was named the year’s best animated film, while “I Am Not Your Negro” won for documentary and “The Handmaiden” won for film not in English.

“Get Out” star Daniel Kaluuya won the Rising Star award, which is voted on by the public. Other nominees included Timothee Chalamet and Tessa Thompson. The award for best British debut went to writer-director Rungano Nyoni and producer Emily Morgan for “I Am Not a Witch.”

Roger Deakins won the cinematography award for “Blade Runner 2049” one day after winning the same prize at the American Society of Cinematographers Awards, while “Baby Driver” won for its editing.

Craft awards went to “The Shape of Water” for music and production design, “Dunkirk” for sound, “Blade Runner 2049” for visual effects, “Phantom Thread” for costumes and “Darkest Hour” for makeup and hair.

“The Shape of Water” went into the ceremony leading all films with 12 nominations, followed by “Three Billboards” and “Darkest Hour” with nine.

BAFTA and the Oscars have not agreed on the year’s best film since “12 Years a Slave” in 2013, with “Boyhood,” “The Revenant” and “La La Land” winning BAFTAs since then while “Birdman,” “Spotlight” and “Moonlight” took the top prize as the Oscars.

That streak was preceded by six years in which the two bodies agreed. Overall, BAFTA has given its top prize to the eventual Oscar winner 27 times in 70 years, slightly less than half the time.

In the acting categories, BAFTA and the Oscars have agreed about three-quarters of the time, a better record than most categories. Of the 18 categories shared by both the BAFTAs and the Oscars last year, for instance, nine of the winners were the same, and nine were different.

The show took place at the Royal Albert Hall and was hosted by Joanna Lumley.

Just as they did at January’s Golden Globes ceremony, most of the women in attendance at BAFTA wore black in support of the #MeToo and #TimesUp movements decrying sexual misconduct and supporting equality for women in the film industry.

One of the few exceptions was McDormand, who explained, “I have a little trouble with compliance, but I want you to know I stand in full solidarity with my sisters in black.” Another exception was the Duchess of Cambridge, who was forbidden by royal protocol from taking a stand on political issues and wore dark green with a black sash.

BAFTA winners indicated by *WINNER:

BEST FILM
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Darkest Hour”
“The Death of Stalin”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Ghoul” Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
“I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) *WINNER
“Jawbone” Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
“Kingdom of Us” Lucy Cohen (Director)
“Lady Macbeth” Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Elle” Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
“First They Killed My Father” Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
“The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim *WINNER
“Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
“The Salesman” Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY
“City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck *WINNER
“Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“An Inconvenient Sequel” Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson *WINNER
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
“My Life as a Courgette” Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh *WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory *WINNER
“The Death of Stalin”
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”

LEADING ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER
Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Blade Runner 2049” Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
“Darkest Hour” Dario Marianelli
“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat *WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins *WINNER
“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Ben Davis

EDITING
“Baby Driver” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss *WINNER
“Blade Runner 2049” Joe Walker
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau *WINNER

COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
“I, Tonya” Jennifer Johnson
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges *WINNER
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Blade Runner 2049” Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
“Darkest Hour” David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji *WINNER
“I, Tonya” Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
“Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips
“Wonder” Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND
“Baby Driver” Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
“Dunkirk” Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten *WINNER
“The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049” Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson *WINNER
“Dunkirk” Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
“The Shape of Water” Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Have Heart” Will Anderson
“Mamoon” Ben Steer
“Poles Apart” Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low *WINNER

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Aamir” Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
“Cowboy Dave” Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen *WINNER
“A Drowning Man” Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
“Work” Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
“Wren Boys” Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

RISING STAR AWARD (voted on by the public)
Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya *WINNER
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

MICHAEL BALCON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA: National Film and Television School