Continue to site

Redirect to site in 15 seconds

‘Thunder Road,’ ‘People’s Republic of Desire’ Take Top Honors at SXSW Awards

Jim Cummings-directed ‘Thunder Road’ is adapted from award-winning 2016 short film

Last Updated: March 13, 2018 @ 10:54 PM

The drama “Thunder Road” won the Narrative Feature Competition and the documentary “People’s Republic of Desire” won the Documentary Feature category at the South by Southwest Awards Tuesday night.

Written and directed by Jim Cummings, who also stars, “Thunder Road” follows a Middle America police officer coping with the end of his marriage and an imploding career as he raises his daughter following the death of his mother. The film is a feature-length adaptation of Cummings’ 2016 short of the same name, which won the Creators League Prize at TheWrap’s fifth annual ShortList Film Festival in 2016, the same year it was awarded a Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival.

“People’s Republic of Desire” examines China’s fast-evolving culture, looking at the triumphs and challenges faced by performers earning a living from the middle kingdom’s young live-streaming industry.

Other narrative feature honorees include “The New Romantic,” which received a Special Jury Recognition for First Film, and “Jinn,” which was recognized for writing. Meanwhile, in the Documentary Feature category, “This One’s For The Ladies” was recognized for Best Cast, and “Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable” was recognized for Best Feminist Reconsideration of a Male Artist.

See the complete winners list below:

The 2018 SXSW Film Festival Awards:

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: “Thunder Road”
Special Jury Recognition For First Feature: “The New Romantic”
Special Jury Recognition for Writing: “Jinn”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: “People’s Republic of Desire”
Special Jury Recognition for Best Cast: “This One’s For The Ladies”
Special Jury Recognition for Best Feminist Reconsideration of a Male Artist: “Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable”

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: “Emergency”
Special Jury Recognition for Acting:
Actor: Shirley Chen from “Krista”

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: “My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes”

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: “Milk”

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: “Agua Viva”
Special Jury Recognition: “JEOM”

MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: “Second Hand Lovers” – Oren Lavie
Special Jury Recognition for Acting: “Territory” – The Blaze

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: “An Uncertain Future”

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: “The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket”

Special Jury Recognition: “CCISD Strong”

INDEPENDENT EPISODICS
Winner: “Beast”
Special Jury Recognition: “She’s the Ticket”

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: “The Gospel of Eureka”

Special Jury Recognition: “A Little Wisdom”

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: “Counterpart”
Special Jury Recognition: “Godless”