Boston Critics Honor ‘The Social Network’

Jesse Eisenberg, Natalie Portman, Christian Bale and Juliette Lewis honored in acting categories

The Boston Society of Film Critics has named David Fincher's Boston-set Facebook movie "The Social Network" the Best Picture of 2010.

The film dominated the critics group's awards, also winning for Best Director (Fincher), Best Actor (Jesse Eisenberg), Best Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin) and Best Use of Music (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross).

Jesse EisenbergIn the lead acting categories, the 18 Boston critics honored Eisenberg along with Natalie Portman for "Black Swan."  The two winners in the supporting categories, as Guy Lodge pointed out on Twitter, both played real-life characters who come from Boston: Christian Bale in "The Fighter" and, in a surprise, Juliette Lewis in "Conviction."

Runners-up included "Toy Story 3" in the Best Film category, as well as director Darren Aronofsky ("Black Swan"), actor Colin Firth ("The King's Speech"), actress Annette Bening ("The Kids Are All Right") and supporting performers Andrew Garfield ("The Social Network") and Melissa Leo ("The Fighter").

The Boston critics also saluted the animated film "Toy Story 3," the foreign-language film "Mother" and the documentary "Marwencol" (whose director, Jeff Malmberg, was named Best New Filmmaker).

Last year's BSFC awards went to "The Hurt Locker," director Kathryn Bigelow, and actors Jeremy Renner ("The Hurt Locker"), Meryl Streep ("Julie & Julia"), Christoph Waltz ("Inglourious Basterds") and Mo'Nique ("Precious").

The last four Boston Best Picture winners (or co-winners), and five of the last seven, have gone on to win the Oscar for Best Picture.

The winners:

Best Picture: "The Social Network"
Best Director: David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Lewis, "Conviction"
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "True Grit"
Best Documentary: "Marwencol"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Mother"
Best Animated Film: "Toy Story 3"
Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum, "The Black Swan"
Best New Filmmaker: Jeff Malmberg, "Marwencol"
Best Ensemble Cast: "The Fighter"
Best Use of Music in a Film: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "The Social Network"