Polanski, ‘Of Gods and Men’ Win Cesar Awards

“French Oscars” names “The Social Network” best foreign film

Roman Polanski's "The Ghost Writer" won four awards, including Best Director, but Xavier Beauvois' "Of Gods and Men" was named Best Film at the 36th Cesar Awards, which took place in Paris on Friday.

David Fincher's "The Social Network" was named Best Foreign Film.

Of Gods and Men"Of Gods and Men" (left), which was passed over in the Oscar foreign-language race, won the top award, as well as honors for supporting actor Michael Lonsdale and cinematographer Caroline Champetier. "The Ghost Writer" won for Polanski's direction, as well as for its adapted screenplay (Polanski and Robert Harris), music (Alexandre Desplat) and editing (Hervé de Luz).

Also read: Roman Polanski's 'The Ghost Writer' Tops European Film Awards

Other winners included actresses Sara Forestier and Anne Alvaro and actor Eric Elmosnino.   

Oscar nominee "The Illusionist" was named Best Animated Film, and 2010 Animated Short Oscar winner "Logorama" was named Best Short Film.

"Gainsbourgh" won three awards, and "Le Nom Des Gens" ("The Names of Love") won two.

The ceremony was hosted by Jodie Foster, and included a special award to Quentin Tarantino.

The winners:

Best Film
: "

Of Gods and Men" ("Des Hommes Et Des Dieu")
Best Director

: 

Roman Polanski, "The Ghost Writer"
Best Foreign Film

: "

The Social Network"
Best Actress

: 

Sara Forestier, "Le Nom Des Gens" ("The Names of Love")
Best Actor

: Eric Elmosnino, "Gainsbourg"
Best Supporting Actress: 

Anne Alvaro, "Le Bruit Des Glaçons

" ("The Clink of Ice")
Best Supporting Actor

: 

Michael Lonsdale, "Of Gods and Men" ("Des Hommes Et Des Dieux")
Best First Film

: "

Gainsbourg" ("Vie Héroïque")
Best Original Screenplay

: Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, "Le Nom Des Gens"
Best Adapted Screenplay

: 

Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, "The Ghost Writer"
Best Documentary

: "

Océans"
Best Animated Film

: " 
L’Illusioniste" ("The Illusionist")
Best Newcomer (Female): 

Leïla Bekhti, "Tout Ce Qui Brille"
Best Newcomer (Male)

: Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"
Best Original Score

: Alexandre Desplat, "The Ghost Writer"
Best Sound: Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, "Gainsbourg"
Best Cinematography

: 

Caroline Champetier, "Of Gods and Men"  ("Des Hommes Et Des Dieux")
Best Editing:

Hervé de Luz, "The Ghost Writer"
Best Costume Design

: 

Caroline De Vivaise, "La Princesse De Montpensier"
Best Art Direction

: 

Hugues Tissandier, "Les Adventures Extraordinaries D'Adèle Blanc-Sec"
Best Short Film: "

Logorama"