Satellite Awards Nominate ‘Inception’ (and Everything Else)

International Press Academy leaves no stone unturned in looking for people to nominate

Christopher Nolan's "Inception" was the top nominee in the this year's Satellite Awards, which is given out annually by a group called the International Press Academy, which is made up of entertainment journalists and was founded in 1996 by a former president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

"Inception" received 11 nominations, while "127 Hours" received nine, "The Social Network" seven and "The King's Speech" six.

Inception"Alice in Wonderland," "Black Swan," "The Kids Are All Right," "The Town" and "Unstoppable" each received five nominations.

What the International Press Academy lacks in credibility, they certainly make up for in verbosity. The press release announcing the nominations contained this explanation:

"As the first decade of the 21st century draws to a close, Hollywood with indomitable bravado rose to the occasion, delivering, in the final months, a prolific palette of critically acclaimed powerhouse contenders. In recognition of such an insurgence of exceptional performances, superior storytelling and impeccable filmmaking, the International Press Academy expanded the number of nominees within the major categories beyond the perennial five in order to give a befitting tribute to this unprecedented wealth of artistic excellence."

In other words, they've used the Oscars' move to 10 Best Picture nominees as an excuse to make sure that everything  gets nominated.  The Satellite Awards now have 10 Best Picture nominees, too, plus another seven nominees for Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical, seven for Foreign Language Film, six for Animated or Mixed Media, and 10 for Documentary.

And they don't stop at extra Best Picture nods – by expanding the roster in virtually all the movie categories, the IPA insures that almost every actor, actress, director or film even thought to be in contention has walked away with a nomination.

The awards luncheon – or, as the release has it, the "ceremonious occasion" – will take place on December 19 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Century City.

The full list:

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE
HELEN MIRREN THE TEMPEST
NATALIE PORTMAN BLACK SWAN
NOOMI RAPACE THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
TILDA SWINTON I AM LOVE
NAOMI WATTS FAIR GAME
MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
JAVIER BARDEM BIUTIFUL
LEONARDO DICAPRIO INCEPTION
MICHAEL DOUGLAS SOLITARY MAN
ROBERT DUVALL GET LOW
JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH THE KING’S SPEECH
JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS
RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
ANNETTE BENING THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
SALLY HAWKINS MADE IN DAGENHAM
CATHERINE KEENER PLEASE GIVE
JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
MARY-LOUISE PARKER RED
MARISA TOMEI CYRUS FOX SEARCHLIGHT

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
STEVE CARELL DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS
MICHAEL CERA SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
ROMAIN DURIS HEARTBREAKER
ANDY GARCIA CITY ISLAND
JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
JOHN MALKOVICH RED
JOHN C. REILLY CYRUS

Actress in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER
MARION COTILLARD INCEPTION
ANNE-MARIE DUFF NOWHERE BOY
VANESSA REDGRAVE LETTERS TO JULIET
ROSAMUND PIKE BARNEY’S VERSION
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS NOWHERE BOY
JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM
DIANNE WIEST RABBIT HOLE

Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE THE FIGHTER
PIERCE BROSNAN THE GHOST WRITER
ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOMMY LEE JONES THE COMPANY MEN
BILL MURRAY GET LOW
SEAN PENN FAIR GAME
JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN
GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH

Motion Picture, Drama
127 HOURS
ANIMAL KINGDOM
BLUE VALENTINE
GET LOW
THE GHOST WRITER
INCEPTION

THE KING’S SPEECH
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TOWN
WINTER’S BONE

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
CYRUS
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
MADE IN DAGENHAM
THE OTHER GUYS
PLEASE GIVE
RED
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD

Motion Picture, Foreign Language Film
BIUTIFUL
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
I AM LOVE
MOTHER
OUTSIDE THE LAW
SOUL KITCHEN
WHITE MATERIAL

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
DESPICABLE ME
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
THE ILLUSIONIST
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE
TOY STORY 3

Motion Picture, Documentary
BEHIND THE BURLY Q
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO
A FILM UNFINISHED
INSIDE JOB
JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK
RESTREPO

SEQUESTRO
THE TILLMAN STORY
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’

Director
UBEN AFFLECK THE TOWN
DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK
DANNY BOYLE 127 HOURS
LISA CHOLODENKO THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
DAVID FINCHER THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH
DAVID MICHOD ANIMAL KINGDOM
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
ROMAN POLANSKI THE GHOST WRITER
DEBRA GRANIK WINTER’S BONE

Screenplay, Original
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU, ARMANDO BO, NICOLAS GIACOBONE BIUTIFUL
CONOR MCPHERSON, BILLY ROCHE THE ECLIPSE
CHRIS PROVENZANO, C. GABY MITCHELL GET LOW
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH
MICHAEL ARNDT, ANDREW STANTON, LEE UNKRICH, JOHN LASSETER TOY STORY 3

Screenplay, Adapted
DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY 127 HOURS
JEZ BUTTERWORTH, JOHN-HENRY BUTTERWORTH FAIR GAME
ROBERT HARRIS, ROMAN POLANSKI THE GHOST WRITER
NIKOLAJ ARCEL, RASMUS HEISTERBERG THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
MICHAEL BACALL, EDGAR WRIGHT SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
AARON SORKIN THE SOCIAL NETWORK
PETER CRAIG, BEN AFFLECK, AARON STOCKARD THE TOWN
DEBRA GRANIK WINTER’S BONE

Original Score
A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
CLINT MANSELL BLACK SWAN
FIONNUALA NI CHIOSAIN THE ECLIPSE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD SALT
TRENT REZNOR AND ATTICUS ROSS THE SOCIAL NETWORK
HARRY GREGSON-WILLIAMS UNSTOPPABLE

Original Song
"IF I RISE” DIDO & A.R. RAHMAN DIDO, ROLLO ARMSTRONG, A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
"ALICE” AVRIL LAVIGNE AVRIL LAVIGNE ALICE IN WONDERLAND
"YOU HAVEN‟T SEEN THE LAST OF ME" CHER DIANE WARREN BURLESQUE
”COUNTRY STRONG” GWYNETH PALTROW JENNIFER HANSON, TONY MARTIN, MARK NESLER COUNTRY STRONG
"WHAT PART OF FOREVER” CEE-LO GREEN CEE-LO GREEN, OH HUSH, ROB KLEINER TWILIGHT SAGA ECLIPSE
"ECLIPSE (ALL YOURS)” METRIC HOWARD SHORE, EMILY HAINES, JIMMY SHAW TWILIGHT SAGA ECLIPSE

Cinematography
ENRIQUE CHEDIAK, ANTHONY DOD MANTLE 127 HOURS
EDUARDO SERRA HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
YORICK GUADAGNINO I AM LOVE
WALLY PFISTER INCEPTION
ROBERT ELSWIT SALT
DEAN SEMLER SECRETARIAT
ROBERT RICHARDSON SHUTTER ISLAND
BEN SERESIN UNSTOPPABLE

Visual Effects
JAMES WINNIFRITH, ADAM GASCOYNE, TIM CAPLAN 127 HOURS
KEN RALSTON, DAVE SCHAUB, CAREY VILLEGAS, SEAN PHILLIPS ALICE IN WONDERLAND
PAUL J. FRANKLIN, CHRIS CORBOULD, ANDREW LOCKLEY, PETER BEBB INCEPTION
JANEK SIRRS, BEN SNOW, GED WRIGHT IRON MAN 2
GRANT FRECKELTON, CHRIS BONE, CRAIG WELSH LEGENDS OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE
NATHAN MCGUINNESS, PAUL O‟SHEA UNSTOPPABLE

Film Editing
LEE SMITH INCEPTION
ROBERT FRAZEN PLEASE
THELMA SCHOONMAKER SHUTTER ISLAND
KIRK BAXTER, ANGUS WALL SOCIAL NETWORK
DYLAN TICHENOR THE TOWN
ROBERT DUFFY, CHRIS LEBENZON UNSTOPPABLE

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
GLENN FREEMANTLE, STEVEN C. LANERI, DOUGLAS CAMERON, IAN TAPP, RICHARD PRYKE 127 HOURS
RICHARD KING, ED NOVICK, LORA HIRSCHBERG, GARY RIZZO INCEPTION
FRANK EULNER, CHRISTOPHER BOYES, LORA HIRSCHBERG IRON MAN 2
MARTIN TREVIS, JOHN MIDGLEY, SIMON CHASE, PAUL COTTERELL NOWHERE BOY
KAMI ASGAR, SEAN MCCORMACK, DAVID DANIEL, KEVIN O‟CONNELL, BEAU BORDERS SECRETARIAT
PHILIP STOCKTON, EUGENE GEARTY, TOM FLEISCHMAN, PETUR HLIDDAL SHUTTER ISLAND
MARK P. STOECKINGER, KEVIN O‟CONNELL, BEAU BORDERS, WILLIAM B. KAPLAN UNSTOPPABLE

Art Direction & Production Design
ROBERT STROMBERG, STEFAN DECHANT ALICE IN WONDERLAND
DAVID STEIN, THERESE DEPREZ BLACK SWAN
PHILLIPPE CORD‟HOMME, KATHY LEBRUN, MARIE-HELENE SULMONI COCO CHANEL & IGOR STRAVINSKY FRANCESCA DI MOTTOLA I AM LOVE
GUY HENDRIX DYAS, LUKE FREEBORN, BRAD RICKER, DEAN WOLCOTT INCEPTION
NIGEL CHURCHER, MARCUS ROWLAND SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
DANTE FERRETTI, MAX BISCOE, ROBERT GUERRA, CHRISTINA WILSON SHUTTER ISLAND

Costume Design
COLLEEN ATWOOD ALICE IN WONDERLAND
JENNY BEAVAN THE KING’S SPEECH
MICHAEL DENNISON EAT PRAY LOVE
AMY WESTCOTT BLACK SWAN
JANTY YATES ROBIN HOOD

TELEVISION

Miniseries
CARLOS
EMMA
THE PACIFIC
THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH
SHERLOCK
SMALL ISLAND

Motion Picture Made for Television
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
TEMPLE GRANDIN
WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH
YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
CLAIRE DANES TEMPLE GRANDIN
HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
JUDI DENCH RETURN TO CRANFORD
NAOMIE HARRIS SMALL ISLAND
ELLIE KENDRICK THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
WINONA RYDER WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON STORY
RUTH WILSON LUTHER

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH SHERLOCK
IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
IAN MCSHANE THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH
AL PACINO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
BARRY PEPPER WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON STORY
DENNIS QUAID THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
DAVID SUCHET AGATHA CHRISTIE POIROT: MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
JULIE BOWEN MODERN FAMILY
ROSE BYRNE DAMAGES
SHARON GLESS BURN NOTICE
JANE LYNCH GLEE
CATHERINE O‟HARA TEMPLE GRANDIN
ELIZABETH MOSS MAD MEN
ARCHIE PANJABI THE GOOD WIFE
BRENDA VACCARO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
TY BURRELL MODERN FAMILY
BRUCE CAMPBELL BURN NOTICE
CHRIS COLFER GLEE
ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
AARON PAUL BREAKING BAD
MARTIN SHORT DAMAGES
DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN

Television Series, Drama
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BREAKING BAD
DEXTER
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS
THE GOOD WIFE
MAD MEN
THE TUDORS

Actress in a Series, Drama
CONNIE BRITTON FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS
JANUARY JONES MAD MEN
JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
ANNA PAQUIN TRUE BLOOD
MARY-LOUISE PARKER WEEDS
KATEY SAGAL SONS OF ANARCHY

Actor in a Series, Drama
KYLE CHANDLER FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS
JOSH CHARLES THE GOOD WIFE
BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER
JON HAMM MAD MEN
STEPHEN MOYER TRUE BLOOD

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
30 ROCK
THE BIG C
GLEE
MODERN FAMILY
NURSE JACKIE
RAISING HOPE
UNITED STATES OF TARA

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
JANE ADAMS HUNG
TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
TINA FEY 30 ROCK
LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
LEA MICHELE GLEE

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
THOMAS JANE HUNG
DANNY MCBRIDE EASTBOUND & DOWN
MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE
JIM PARSONS BIG BANG THEORY