‘The Revenant’ Wins Top Awards at BAFTA

Acting awards go to Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Mark Rylance and Kate Winslet

“The Revenant” has been named the best film of 2015 by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) at a ceremony Sunday in London.

The film also won awards for director Alejandro G. Inarritu, star Leonardo DiCaprio, cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki and its sound. After “Mad Max: Fury Road” took an early lead by winning four awards, Inarritu’s epic survival drama seized control of the EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony with a string of big victories in the show’s final half hour.

DiCaprio and Brie Larson (“Room”) continued their apparently inexorable march toward the Oscar stage, winning the same awards from BAFTA that they received at the SAG Awards and the Golden Globes.

Mark Rylance from “Bridge of Spies” and Kate Winslet from “Steve Jobs” won the supporting awards.

Rylance’s chief competitor for the Oscars, Sylvester Stallone for “Creed,” was not nominated by BAFTA voters. Most of Winslet’s Oscar competitors were nominated, but favorite Alicia Vikander was nominated by BAFTA for “Ex Machina” while she is in the Oscar race for “The Danish Girl.”

(Vikander was also nominated for that film by BAFTA voters, but in the lead actress category.)

In screenwriting awards, “The Big Short” won for adapted screenplay and “Spotlight” won for original screenplay. Both films also won on Saturday at the Writers Guild Awards.

“Brooklyn,” the immigration drama directed by John Crowley and starring Saoirse Ronan, was named the year’s best British film.

Asif Kapadia’s Amy Winehouse doc “Amy,” which was also nominated in the best British film category but lost to “Brooklyn,” was named best documentary.

“Inside Out” was named best animated film, while last year’s Oscar nominee “Wild Tales” won the award for best foreign-language film.

Other awards went to legendary composer Ennio Morricone for his music to “The Hateful Eight,” and to “Mad Max: Fury Road” for editing, costume design, production design and makeup.

In the only award voted on by the public, “Star Wars” star John Boyega was named the EE Rising Star over a field that included Brie Larson and Dakota Johnson.

The BAFTA Awards are usually a fairly reliable indicator of Oscar success, with 14 of the 19 similar categories sharing a winner last year, including all four acting categories. But the five categories on which BAFTA and AMPAS disagreed included Best Film, Best Director and both screenwriting categories.

Over the past seven years, the BAFTA Best Film winner has gone on to win the Oscar for Best Picture six times, with the only exception being last year’s winner, “Boyhood.” But over the full 15-year period since BAFTA moved its awards from April to take place prior to the Oscars, BAFTA and AMPAS only matched eight times.

In this year’s exceptionally tight race, though, the sweep for “The Revenant” has to be considered a good sign for that film’s Oscar chances.

Four of this year’s five BAFTA Best Film nominees were also nominated for the Best Picture Oscar, with the exception being “Carol.” In the acting races, 16 of the 20 nominees matched, including all five best-actor nominees.

Here’s the list of nominees, with winners indicated by *WINNER.

BEST FILM
“The Big Short” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
“Bridge of Spies” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
“Carol” Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
“The Revenant” Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon *WINNER
“Spotlight” Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“45 Years” Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
“Amy” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
“Brooklyn” John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby *WINNER
“The Danish Girl” Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
“Ex Machina” Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
“The Lobster” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

DIRECTOR
“The Big Short” Adam McKay
“Bridge of Spies” Steven Spielberg
“Carol” Todd Haynes
“The Martian” Ridley Scott
“The Revenant” Alejandro G. Iñárritu *WINNER

LEADING ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” *WINNER
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room” *WINNER
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Maggie Smith, “The Lady in the Van”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” *WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Julie Walters, “Brooklyn”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” *WINNER
Rooney Mara, “Carol”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Bridge of Spies,” Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
“Ex Machina,” Alex Garland
“The Hateful Eight,” Quentin Tarantino
“Inside Out,” Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
“Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer *WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Big Short,” Adam McKay, Charles Randolph *WINNER
“Brooklyn,” Nick Hornby
“Carol” Phyllis Nagy
“Room,” Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs,” Aaron Sorkin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Alex Garland (Director) “Ex Machina”
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) “Second Coming”
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer) “Theeb” *WINNER
Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) “A Syrian Love Story”
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) “The Survivalist”

DOCUMENTARY
“Amy,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees *WINNER
“Cartel Land,” Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
“He Named Me Malana,” Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
“Listen to Me, Marlon,” Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
“Sherpa,” Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
“Inside Out,” Pete Docter *WINNER
“Minions,” Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
“Shaun the Sheep Movie,” Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Assassin,” Hou Hsiao-Hsien
“Force Majeure,” Ruben Ostlund
“Theeb,” Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
“Timbuktu,” Abderrahmane Sissako
“Wild Tales,” Damian Szifron *WINNER

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
“The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone *WINNER
“The Revenant,” Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
“Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Bridge of Spies,” Janusz Kaminski
“Carol,” Ed Lachman
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
“The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki *WINNER
“Sicario,” Roger Deakins

EDITING
“The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
“Bridge of Spies,” Michael Kahn
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel *WINNER
“The Martian,” Pietro Scalia
“The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Bridge of Spies,” Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
“Carol,” Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson *WINNER
“The Martian,” Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
“Brooklyn,” Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“Carol,” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan *WINNER

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Brooklyn,” Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
“Carol,” Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
“The Danish Girl,” Jan Sewell
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin *WINNER
“The Revenant,” Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
“Bridge of Spies,” Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
“The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“The Revenant,” Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom *WINNER
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Ant-Man,” Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
“Ex Machina,” Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
“The Martian,” Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan *WINNER

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Edmond,” Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy *WINNER
“Manoman,” Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
“Prologue,” Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Elephant,” Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
“Mining Poems or Odes,” Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
“Operator,” Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan *WINNER
“Over,” Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
“Samuel-613,” Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega *WINNER
Taron Egerton

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Angels Costumes *WINNER