‘Breaking Bad’ to Fight ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘House of Cards’ in PGA Awards’ TV Categories

'Breaking Bad' to Fight 'Game of Thrones,' 'House of Cards' in PGA Awards' TV Categories

AMC

HBO earned the most nominations with six

The producers of “Breaking Bad” can extend their victory lap into next year at the Producers’ Guild Awards, which unveiled its slate of nominees for TV series, specials and digital series Tuesday.

The guild will announce its nominees for the film categories in January, and the show will take place Jan. 19 at the Beverly Hilton hotel.

“Breaking Bad,” which wrapped its final season this fall and then won the Emmy’s top dramatic prize, is one of five nominees for The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama. Other nominees include “Downton Abbey,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland” and “House of Cards.”

“House of Cards” earned Netflix one of its two nominations, as the latest season of “Arrested Development” is one of five nominees on the comedy side. Broadcast TV got a little more love from the guild in that category, as NBC’s “30 Rock,” CBS’ “The Big Bany Theory” and ABC’s “Modern Family” all scored nominations.

Also read: Illumination's Chris Meledandri to Receive PGA's Visionary Award

HBO earned the most nominations of any network with six.

Half of those nominations came in the sports program category, where its “24/7,” “Hard Knocks” and “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” will face off against a pair of ESPN programs, “SportsCenter” and “Monday Night Football.”

The PGA will also be honoring one digital series. The five nominees in that category are “Burning Love,” “Epic Rap Battles of History,” “The Lizzie Bennet Diaries,” “Video Game High School” and “Wired: What’s Inside.”

The full list of nominees is below, and those with “pending eligibility” are waiting to hear which of their producers will receive nominations.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Ø  Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Ø  Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom;  PBS – United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Ø  Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Ø  Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

Ø  House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Ø  30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Ø  Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Ø  Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Ø  VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

Ø  30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Ø  Duck Dynasty (A&E)  – Pending Eligibility

Ø  Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Ø  Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility 

 The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Ø  Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Ø  Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Ø  Project Runway (Lifetime)  – Pending Eligibility

Ø  Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Ø  Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Ø  Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Ø  Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Ø  Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Ø  24/7 (HBO)

Ø  Hard Knocks (HBO)

Ø  Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Ø  SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Ø  Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Ø  iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Ø  Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Ø  Sesame Street (Sprout)

Ø  SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

Ø  Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

Ø  Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

Ø  Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

Ø  Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

Ø  Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside