Cannes Film Festival Selects 25 Short Films

Two of the films come from the United States, with the others drawn from 20 different countries

The 2017 Cannes Film Festival has chosen 25 short films to premiere at this year’s festival, which runs from May 17 through May 28.

The films were chosen from more than 7,400 shorts submitted to the festival.

Nine short films will compete in the 2017 Short Films Competition. They are from 11 different countries, including one from the U.S.: Fiona Godiver’s “Across My Land.” They range in length from eight to 15 minutes, and will be evaluated by a jury headed by Romanian director Cristian Mungiu.

An additional 16 films will compete in the Cinefondation section, which is open to student films from around the world. They come from 14 different film schools, including NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts, which is represented by Marian Mathias’ “Give Up the Ghost.”

The shortest, Lea Krawczyk’s “A Perdre Haleine,” is four minutes long, while the longest, Aya Igashi’s “Tokeru,” clocks in at 45 minutes.

The selections:

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION:

“Katto” (“Ceiling”)
Teppo Airaksinen, Finland

“Pepe Le Morse” (“Grandpa Walrus)
Lucrèce Andreae, France

“A Drowning Man”
Madhi Fleifel, United Kingdom, Denmark, Greece

“Lunch Time”
Alireza Ghasemi, Iran

“Across My Land”
Fiona Godiver, USA

“Koniec Widzenia” (Time to Go”)
Grzegorz Molda, Poland

“Xiao Cheng er Yue” (“A Gentle Night”)
Qiu Yang, China

“Damiana”
Andrés Ramirez Pulido,  Colombia

“Push It”
Julia Thelin, Sweden

CINEFONDATION:

“Ben Mamshich” (“Heritage”)
Yuval Aharoni, Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel

“Heyvan” (“Animal”)
Bahman Ark, Bahram Ark, Iranian National School of Cinema

“Atlantida, 2003” (Atlantis, 2003”)
Michal Blasko, FTF VSMU, Solvakia

“Lejla”
Stijn Bouma, Sarajevo Film Academy, Bosnia & Herzegovina

“Vazio do Lado de Fora” (“Empty on the Outside”)
Eduardo Brandao Pinto, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

“Tokeru”
Aya Igashi, Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College, Japan

“Afternoon Clouds”
Payal Kapadia, Film and Television Institute of India

“A Perdre Haleine”
Léa Krawczyk, La Poudriere, France

“Give Up the Ghost”
Marian Mathias, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA

“Paul Est La” (“Paul Is Here”)
Valentina Maurel, INSAS, Belgium

“Camouflage”
Imge ?-zbilge, KASK, Belgium

“Pequeno Manifiesto en Contra del Cine Solemne” (“Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema”)
Roberto Porta, Universidad del Cine (FUC), Argentina

“Wild Horses”
Rory Stewart, NFTS, UK

“Lathatatlanul” (“Invisibly”)
Áron Szentpeteri, Színház-és Filmművészeti Egyetem, Hungary

“Deux Egares Sont Morts”
Tommaso Usberti, La Femis, France

“Yin Shian Bien Jian Gon Lu” (“Towards the Sun”)
Wang Yi-Ling, National Taiwan University of Arts